Newton Cardinals

Boys Tennis2020-21- Varsity

Scores
Districts 4th 7
Little Hawkeye Conference Meet 4th 21
Saydel W 9-0
Pella L 11-0
South Tama W 9-0
Leaders
Position 1 Match Wins
Blake Baumgartner, JR
  • 4
  • 1M 4-4
  • 1S 9-9
  • 1G 85-82
Position 2 Match Wins
Trent Hamand, SR
  • 5
  • 2M 5-3
  • 2S 10-6
  • 2G 75-63
Position 3 Match Wins
Thomas Hodnett, SR
  • 6
  • 3M 6-2
  • 3S 13-5
  • 3G 106-60
Monday, Apr 5
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

JV/V Dual

11
Boone
(0-0)
0
Newton
(0-0)
4:15 PM
4/5
Aurora Heights Park
Friday, Apr 9
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

Dual Meet

0
Newton
(0-0)
11
Marshalltown
(0-0)
12:30 PM
4/9
Marshalltown High School
Friday, Apr 9
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

Dual Meet

11
Mason City
(0-0)
0
Newton
(0-0)
2:45 PM
4/9
Marshalltown High School
Tuesday, Apr 13
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

vs. Newton

9
Newton
(0-0)
0
Pella Christian
(0-0)
4:15 PM
4/13
Pella Christian High School
Tuesday, Apr 20
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

JV/V Dual

8
Indianola
(0-0)
3
Newton
(0-0)
4:15 PM
4/20
Aurora Heights Park
Thursday, Apr 22
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

JV/V Dual

4
Norwalk
(0-0)
7
Newton
(0-0)
4:15 PM
4/22
Aurora Heights Park
Saturday, Apr 24
BOYS TENNIS

Atlantic Tourney

1
Storm Lake
2
Knoxville
3
Newton
4
Kuemper Catholic
5
Creston
4/24 · 12:00 AM Carroll High School
Saturday, Apr 24
BOYS TENNIS

Trojan Tourney

1
Storm Lake
2
Atlantic
3
Newton
4
Kuemper Catholic
5
Shenandoah
6
Creston
4/24 · 9:00 AM Graham Park
Tuesday, Apr 27
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

JV/V Dual

3
Oskaloosa
(0-0)
8
Newton
(0-0)
4:15 PM
4/27
Aurora Heights Park
Thursday, Apr 29
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

Grinnell vs Newton

5
Newton
(0-0)
6
Grinnell
(0-0)
4:15 PM
4/29
Grinnell Community Senior High School
Friday, Apr 30
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

JV/V Dual

0
South Tama
(0-0)
9
Newton
(0-0)
4:15 PM
4/30
Aurora Heights Park
Tuesday, May 4
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

Dual

0
Newton
(0-0)
11
Pella
(0-0)
4:15 PM
5/4
Pella High School
Thursday, May 6
BOYS TENNIS Varsity

Dual

9
Newton
(0-0)
0
Saydel
(0-0)
4:15 PM
5/6
Saydel High School
Monday, May 10
BOYS TENNIS

Little Hawkeye Conference Meet

1
Pella
2
Grinnell
3
Indianola
4
Newton
5
Norwalk
6
Oskaloosa
5/10 · 9:00 AM Grinnell Community Senior High School
Wednesday, May 12
BOYS TENNIS

Districts

1
Boone
2
Ballard
3
North Polk
4
Newton
5
Iowa Falls-Alden
6
Grundy Center
7
South Hardin
8
Saydel
5/12 · 9:00 AM Boone - McHose Park
Scores
Districts 4th 7
Little Hawkeye Conference Meet 4th 21
Saydel W 9-0
Pella L 11-0
South Tama W 9-0
Leaders
Position 1 Match Wins
Blake Baumgartner, JR
  • 4
  • 1M 4-4
  • 1S 9-9
  • 1G 85-82
Position 2 Match Wins
Trent Hamand, SR
  • 5
  • 2M 5-3
  • 2S 10-6
  • 2G 75-63
Position 3 Match Wins
Thomas Hodnett, SR
  • 6
  • 3M 6-2
  • 3S 13-5
  • 3G 106-60
Twitter