Boyden-Hull Comets

Boys Basketball2019-20- Varsity

Scores
North Linn W 64-51
Camanche W 64-49
Woodward-Granger W 57-26
West Lyon W 55-47
Sioux Central W 72-33
Leaders
Points
Tanner Te Slaa, SO
  • 413
  • PPG 17.2
  • FG% 53.3%
  • 3P% 45.5%
  • FT% 82.1%
Keyton Moser, SR
  • 323
  • PPG 13.5
  • FG% 52.7%
  • 3P% 35.2%
Marcus Kelderman, JR
  • 278
  • PPG 11.6
  • FG% 48.2%
  • 3P% 37.5%
  • FT% 73.5%
Rebounds
Keyton Moser, SR
  • 133
  • RPG 5.5
  • OFF 1.8
  • DEF 3.7
Tanner Te Slaa, SO
  • 128
  • RPG 5.3
  • OFF 1.7
  • DEF 3.7
Spencer Te Slaa, SR
  • 83
  • RPG 3.6
  • OFF 1.0
  • DEF 2.7
Assists
Keyton Moser, SR
  • 75
  • APG 3.1
  • TPG 1.2
  • A/TO 2.6
Tanner Te Slaa, SO
  • 61
  • APG 2.5
  • TPG 2.4
  • A/TO 1.1
Andrew Frick, SR
  • 56
  • APG 2.7
  • TPG 1.5
  • A/TO 1.8
Tuesday, Dec 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
48
MOC-Floyd Valley
Varsity (10-2)
45
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (10-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
M-FV 11 18 7 12 48
BYDH 16 6 11 12 45
Boyden-Hull High School
Friday, Dec 6
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
68
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (1-1)
31
Sibley-Ocheyedan
Varsity (0-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 16 21 16 15 68
SBO 13 7 4 7 31
Sibley-Ocheyedan High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
58
George-Little Rock
Varsity (0-3)
75
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (2-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
G-LR 6 19 12 21 58
BYDH 25 19 11 20 75
Boyden-Hull High School
Friday, Dec 13
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
43
Central Lyon
Varsity (1-3)
82
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (3-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
C LN 12 3 15 13 43
BYDH 28 27 13 14 82
Boyden-Hull High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
74
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (4-1)
63
West Lyon
Varsity (2-3)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 31 16 11 16 74
WLN 19 21 12 11 63
West Lyon Community School
Thursday, Dec 19
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
77
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (12-1)
66
Rock Valley
Varsity (9-5)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 13 27 19 18 77
RV 13 15 24 14 66
Rock Valley High School
Friday, Jan 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
57
Sioux Center
Varsity (4-10)
80
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (12-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
SCR 14 19 9 15 57
BYDH 19 19 21 21 80
Boyden-Hull High School
Tuesday, Jan 7
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
55
Sheldon
Varsity (2-7)
83
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (7-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
SHD 23 6 17 9 55
BYDH 18 19 24 22 83
Boyden-Hull High School
Friday, Jan 10
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
73
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (8-1)
68
Okoboji
Varsity (6-6)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 18 18 11 25 73
OKB 13 24 6 25 68
Okoboji High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
87
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (9-1)
67
Unity Christian
Varsity (6-4)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 21 25 27 14 87
UCH 12 22 20 13 67
Unity Christian High School
Thursday, Jan 16
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
59
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (10-1)
39
MOC-Floyd Valley
Varsity (10-2)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 16 17 24 2 59
M-FV 11 15 9 4 39
MOC-Floyd Valley High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
47
Sibley-Ocheyedan
Varsity (0-13)
75
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (11-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
SBO 10 10 4 23 47
BYDH 26 19 23 7 75
Boyden-Hull High School
Friday, Jan 24
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
79
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (12-1)
41
George-Little Rock
Varsity (7-8)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 24 19 19 17 79
G-LR 11 12 8 10 41
George Little Rock Community School
Saturday, Jan 25
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
71
South O'Brien
Varsity (11-3)
64
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (12-2)
final
1 2 3 4 T
S OB 19 9 18 25 71
BYDH 10 17 13 24 64
Boyden-Hull High School
Tuesday, Jan 28
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
78
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (13-2)
47
Central Lyon
Varsity (7-8)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 18 15 26 17 78
C LN 17 16 5 9 47
Central Lyon High School
Thursday, Jan 30
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
72
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (14-2)
34
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Varsity (5-10)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 25 23 11 13 72
HMS 10 8 7 9 34
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn High School
Friday, Jan 31
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
33
West Lyon
Varsity (9-8)
52
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (15-2)
final
1 2 3 4 T
WLN 12 7 8 6 33
BYDH 8 13 13 18 52
Boyden-Hull High School
Tuesday, Feb 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
71
Rock Valley
Varsity (10-7)
74
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (16-2)
final
1 2 3 4 T
RV 10 20 20 21 71
BYDH 19 8 22 25 74
Boyden-Hull High School
Friday, Feb 7
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
67
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (17-2)
51
Sioux Center
Varsity (6-13)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 17 17 23 10 67
SCR 10 23 11 7 51
Sioux Center High School
Tuesday, Feb 11
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
57
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (17-3)
60
Sheldon
Varsity (6-14)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 19 16 8 14 57
SHD 14 14 9 23 60
Sheldon High School
Friday, Feb 14
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

3 Boys Games

63
Okoboji
Varsity (12-9)
81
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (18-3)
final
1 2 3 4 T
OKB 11 25 14 13 63
BYDH 12 23 25 21 81
Boyden-Hull High School
Thursday, Feb 20
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

2A - Substate 2 Quarterfinal

39
Sheldon
Varsity (7-16)
55
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (19-3)
final
1 2 3 4 T
SHD 4 9 13 13 39
BYDH 18 9 6 22 55
Boyden-Hull High School
Tuesday, Feb 25
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

2A - Substate 2 Semifinal

33
Sioux Central
Varsity (14-10)
72
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (20-3)
final
1 2 3 4 T
SCL 5 11 8 9 33
BYDH 16 19 28 9 72
Sheldon High School
Saturday, Feb 29
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

2A - Substate 2 Championship

47
West Lyon
Varsity (14-11)
55
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (21-3)
final
1 2 3 4 T
WLN 12 9 14 12 47
BYDH 11 22 10 12 55
MOC-Floyd Valley High School
Monday, Mar 9
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

2A - State Tournament Quarterfinal

57
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (22-3)
26
Woodward-Granger
Varsity (22-3)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 18 9 18 12 57
WWG 7 4 9 6 26
Wells Fargo Arena
Wednesday, Mar 11
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

2A - State Tournament Semifinal

64
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (23-3)
49
Camanche
Varsity (22-4)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 4 20 21 19 64
CMCH 7 16 9 17 49
Wells Fargo Arena
Friday, Mar 13
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

2A - State Tournament Championship

64
Boyden-Hull
Varsity (24-3)
51
North Linn
Varsity (26-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BYDH 13 13 21 17 64
N LN 12 8 11 20 51
Wells Fargo Arena
Scores
North Linn W 64-51
Camanche W 64-49
Woodward-Granger W 57-26
West Lyon W 55-47
Sioux Central W 72-33
Leaders
Points
Tanner Te Slaa, SO
  • 413
  • PPG 17.2
  • FG% 53.3%
  • 3P% 45.5%
  • FT% 82.1%
Keyton Moser, SR
  • 323
  • PPG 13.5
  • FG% 52.7%
  • 3P% 35.2%
Marcus Kelderman, JR
  • 278
  • PPG 11.6
  • FG% 48.2%
  • 3P% 37.5%
  • FT% 73.5%
Rebounds
Keyton Moser, SR
  • 133
  • RPG 5.5
  • OFF 1.8
  • DEF 3.7
Tanner Te Slaa, SO
  • 128
  • RPG 5.3
  • OFF 1.7
  • DEF 3.7
Spencer Te Slaa, SR
  • 83
  • RPG 3.6
  • OFF 1.0
  • DEF 2.7
Assists
Keyton Moser, SR
  • 75
  • APG 3.1
  • TPG 1.2
  • A/TO 2.6
Tanner Te Slaa, SO
  • 61
  • APG 2.5
  • TPG 2.4
  • A/TO 1.1
Andrew Frick, SR
  • 56
  • APG 2.7
  • TPG 1.5
  • A/TO 1.8
Team CONF ST OVER PCT
MOC-Floyd Valley 17-1 L1 19-4 .826
Boyden-Hull 16-2 W7 24-3 .889
Rock Valley 12-6 L1 15-8 .652
West Lyon 11-7 L1 14-11 .560
Okoboji 9-9 L1 14-10 .583
George-Little Rock 7-11 L1 12-12 .500
Central Lyon 7-11 L1 10-12 .455
Sioux Center 6-12 L1 8-15 .348
Sheldon 5-13 L1 7-16 .304
Sibley-Ocheyedan 0-18 L4 1-21 .045