Basketball 2008-09
QuikStatsQuikStats Iowa

Points

1
John Engler, SR#35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

611
2
Eric May, SR#24

Wahlert Catholic - Class 3A - Mississippi Valley

607
3
Branden Stubbs, JR#33

Des Moines Christian - Class 2A - West Central

582
4
Amry Shelby, SR#23

Marion - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

580
5
Tim Olejniczak, SO#23

Ankeny Christian - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

577

Assists

1
Branden Stubbs, JR#33

Des Moines Christian - Class 2A - West Central

190
2
AARON WILLIAMS, SR#12

Southwest Valley - Class 1A - Corner

174
3
Cliff Warner, SR#10

Pella Christian - Class 2A - Little Hawkeye

167
4
Zac Seaman, SR#3

Northeast Hamilton - Class 1A - Iowa Star

149
5
Bryan Huss, SR#33

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

148

Rebounds

1
John Engler, SR#35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

360
2
Brennan Cougill, SR#44

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

358
3
RYAN FOCHT, SR#32

Southwest Valley - Class 1A - Corner

351
4
Stuart Goslinga, SR#4

Sioux Central - Class 2A - Northwest

326
5
Tommy Yackle, JR#30

Eagle Grove - Class 2A - North Central

314

Steals

1
Matt Morrison, SR#22

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

131
2
Connor Richardson, SO#24

Storm Lake St. Mary's - Class 1A - Northwest

112
3
Trevor Beenken, SR#30

Woden-Crystal Lake-Titonka - Class 1A - Cornbelt

106
4
Tyler Putz, JR#10

Forest City - Class 3A - North Iowa

98
5
Creon Reed, JR#52

Des Moines North - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

95

Blocks

1
Tyler Wedemeier, SR#52

West Central - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

146
2
Michael Warren, JR#40

Colo-Nesco - Class 1A - Heart of Iowa-Small

126
3
Michael Collison, SR#24

Iowa Falls-Alden - Class 3A - North Central

120
4
Chris Larson, SR#55

Hudson - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

116
5
Matt Lowe, JR#45

Seymour - Class 1A - Bluegrass

108

Field Goals Made

1
RYAN FOCHT, SR#32

Southwest Valley - Class 1A - Corner

240
2
John Engler, SR#35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

237
3
Branden Stubbs, JR#33

Des Moines Christian - Class 2A - West Central

233
4
Zack Leeper, SR#32

Adair-Casey - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

216
5
Eric May, SR#24

Wahlert Catholic - Class 3A - Mississippi Valley

215

Field Goal Attempts

1
Jesse Ney, SR#32

Hillcrest Academy - Class 1A - SEISC-North

440
2
John Engler, SR#35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

431
2
Eric May, SR#24

Wahlert Catholic - Class 3A - Mississippi Valley

431
4
Brett Azinger, SR#10

Central Lee - Class 2A - SEISC-South

429
5
Cliff Warner, SR#10

Pella Christian - Class 2A - Little Hawkeye

420

Field Goal Percentage

1
Dylan Douglas, SO#5

Lenox - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

74.0%
2
John Roudabush, JR#24

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

73.5%
3
Brandon Pogge, JR#50

Tri-Center - Class 2A - Western Iowa

73.2%
4
Tyler Klyn, SR#54

Pella Christian - Class 2A - Little Hawkeye

71.5%
5
Henry Kreiger-Coble, SO#22

Mount Pleasant - Class 3A - Southeast

71.4%

Three Pointers Made

1
Tim Olejniczak, SO#23

Ankeny Christian - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

82
2
Tyler Stumme, SR#3

Southeast Polk - Class 4A - CIML-Central

79
3
Cliff Warner, SR#10

Pella Christian - Class 2A - Little Hawkeye

78
4
Trevor Harris, JR#24

Sumner-Fredericksburg - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

77
5
Shawn Keizer, SR#23

Western Christian - Class 2A - Lakes

75

Three Point Attempts

1
Kolby Harms, JR#15

Midland - Class 1A - Big East

256
2
Max Burgeson, SR#22

Okoboji - Class 2A - Siouxland

213
3
Cliff Warner, SR#10

Pella Christian - Class 2A - Little Hawkeye

210
4
Chris Throne, JR#25

Lake Mills - Class 2A - North Iowa

206
5
Trevor Harris, JR#24

Sumner-Fredericksburg - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

205

Three Point Percentage

1
Austin Allen, FR#32

Southeast Warren - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

60.9%
2
DANNY RUDEEN, JR#10

Sioux City North - Class 4A - Missouri River

59.1%
3
Tad Hall, SR#2

Highland - Class 1A - SEISC-North

58.8%
4
dalton mcdowell, SR#40

Clarke - Class 3A - South Central

56.0%
5
Chris Lindenmeyer, JR#34

Bedford - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

53.6%

Free Throws Made

1
Ryan England, SR#50

Diagonal - Class 1A - Bluegrass

140
2
Tim Olejniczak, SO#23

Ankeny Christian - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

139
3
John Engler, SR#35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

134
4
Michael Bentley, SR#2

Diagonal - Class 1A - Bluegrass

133
5
TJ Van Dyke, JR#12

Madrid - Class 1A - West Central

132

Free Throw Attempts

1
Ryan England, SR#50

Diagonal - Class 1A - Bluegrass

213
2
Michael Bentley, SR#2

Diagonal - Class 1A - Bluegrass

210
3
John Engler, SR#35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

197
3
Gabe Knutson, SR#40

Waukee - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

197
5
Tim Olejniczak, SO#23

Ankeny Christian - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

187

Free Throw Percentage

1
Tyler Hackenmiller, SR#32

Burlington Notre Dame - Class 1A - SEISC-South

93.8%
2
Davis Bloemendaal, JR#5

MOC-Floyd Valley - Class 3A - Siouxland

91.7%
3
Ryan Brasser, JR#40

South O'Brien - Class 2A - War Eagle

90.7%
4
Logan Hamm, JR#14

Bondurant-Farrar - Class 2A - Heart of Iowa-Large

90.3%
5
Kasey Semler, SO#21

Marion - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

89.8%

Effective Field Goal Percentage

1
John Roudabush, JR#24

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

79.6%
2
Doug McDermott, JR#42

Ames - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

76.4%
3
Dylan Douglas, SO#5

Lenox - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

74.5%
4
Brandon Pogge, JR#50

Tri-Center - Class 2A - Western Iowa

73.2%
5
Caleb Nett, JR#14

Corning - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

71.8%

Offensive Rebounds

1
John Engler, SR#35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

127
2
Tommy Yackle, JR#30

Eagle Grove - Class 2A - North Central

125
3
Angelo Kennedy, SO#54

Clarinda Academy - Class 2A - Corner

114
4
RYAN FOCHT, SR#32

Southwest Valley - Class 1A - Corner

113
4
Trent Mussmann, SR#24

East Central - Class 1A - Big East

113

Defensive Rebounds

1
Stuart Goslinga, SR#4

Sioux Central - Class 2A - Northwest

326
2
Brennan Cougill, SR#44

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

266
3
RYAN FOCHT, SR#32

Southwest Valley - Class 1A - Corner

238
4
John Engler, SR#35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

233
5
John Rochford, JR#50

Central City - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

217