Baseball 2009-10
QuikStatsQuikStats Iowa

Batting Average

1
Ryan Powers, SR#23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

.634
2
AJ Reuter, JR#15

Monticello - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

.602
3
Cody Zimmerline, SR#23

Adair-Casey - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

.581
4
Trenton Northup, SR#8

Pekin - Class 2A - SEISC-North

.577
5
Shay Woods, SO#20

Mormon Trail - Class 1A - Bluegrass

.571

Home Runs

1
Andrew Utterback, JR#21

Sigourney - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

19
2
Tanner Hageman, SR#22

South Winneshiek - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

18
3
Jarred Stepp, SR#27

Midland - Class 1A - Big East

14
4
Jake Greco, SO#12

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

13
4
Corbin Ploessl, SR#12

Bellevue - Class 2A - Big East

13

RBI

1
Dillon Coates, JR#7

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

73
2
Jake Greco, SO#12

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

72
3
Tyler Smith, JR#40

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

67
4
Ryan Powers, SR#23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

64
5
Jacob Milton, SR#12

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

63

Stolen Bases

1
Brad Franzen, SR#14

Denver - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

48
2
Tyler Rutenbeck, SR#10

Maquoketa - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

47
3
Nick Beck, SR#3

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

45
4
Jesse Johnson, JR#11

Central Springs - Class 2A - Corn Bowl

42
5
Chris Oberg, SR#20

MVAOCOU - Class 2A - Western Valley-North

41

Earned Run Average

1
Eric Denton, SR#10

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.00
1
Nathaniel Thatcher, SO#12

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.00
1
Cody Duncan, SR#18

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.00
1
Ryan Bryson, JR#9

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.00
5
Ethan Westphal, JR#9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.22

Wins

1
Ethan Westphal, JR#9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

16
2
Calvin Mathews, SO#8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

15
3
Austin Hughes, SR#22

Easton Valley - Class 1A - Big East

13
4
Taylor Kaufman, JR#9

Glenwood - Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten

12
4
Brandon Shulista, JR#9

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

12

Saves

1
Anthony Gagliardi, JR#26

Prairie - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Valley

6
1
Joe Goodman, JR#4

Gilbert - Class 2A - Heart of Iowa-Large

6
1
Matt Smith, FR#32

Lawton-Bronson - Class 2A - Western Valley-North

6
4
Logan Einck, SR#3

South Winneshiek - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

5
4
Caleb Batschelet, JR#36

Clay Central-Everly - Class 1A - Cornbelt

5

Strikeouts

1
Ethan Westphal, JR#9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

187
2
Calvin Mathews, SO#8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

176
3
Carson Smith, 05#18

Exira-EHK - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

159
4
Jordan Hohensee, SR#24

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

156
5
Joe Goodman, JR#4

Gilbert - Class 2A - Heart of Iowa-Large

153

Opponent Batting Average

1
Trev Koedam, SR#50

Sioux Center - Class 2A - Siouxland

.000
1
Matt O'Donnell, SR#11

Sioux Center - Class 2A - Siouxland

.000
1
Brady Schelling, JR#21

Sioux Center - Class 2A - Siouxland

.000
1
Brandon Huisman, JR#13

Sioux Center - Class 2A - Siouxland

.000
1
Tyler Meyer, SR#5

Gehlen Catholic - Class 1A - War Eagle

.000

Fielding Percentage

1
Dakota Martin, SR#19

Central Springs - Class 2A - Corn Bowl

1.000
1
Adam Ehlers, JR#4

Sioux Central - Class 2A - Northwest

1.000
1
Brett Ahlgren, SR#11

Pleasant Valley - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

1.000
1
Jeremy Danover, JR#24

Linn-Mar - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Valley

1.000
1
Andrew Brown, SR#21

St. Albert - Class 2A - Independent

1.000

Runs

1
Marshall Koehn, JR#2

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

83
2
Dillon Coates, JR#7

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

66
3
Jon Heiderscheit, JR#2

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

65
4
Ethan Westphal, JR#9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

64
5
Britt Anderson, SR#2

Sioux City East - Class 4A - Missouri River

62

Hits

1
Marshall Koehn, JR#2

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

78
2
Jon Heiderscheit, JR#2

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

73
3
Ryan Powers, SR#23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

71
4
Jake Greco, SO#12

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

69
4
Jake Defenbaugh, SR#5

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

69

Singles

1
Jon Heiderscheit, JR#2

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

52
2
Cole Carroll, SO#7

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

46
3
Jake Greco, SO#12

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

45
4
Brandon Jasper, JR#3

Central DeWitt - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

44
4
Kevin Vierow, SO#24

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

44

Doubles

1
Marshall Koehn, JR#2

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

30
2
Connor McClain, SR#7

Waterloo West - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

24
3
Jake Larson, JR#5

North Sentral Kossuth - Class 1A - Cornbelt

23
4
Nick Day, JR#10

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

22
5
Nick Sanders, SR#7

Muscatine - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

21

Triples

1
Keaton Hosch, SR#7

Independence - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

9
1
Aaron Krier, FR#11

Storm Lake - Class 3A - Lakes

9
3
Ben Sigmund, SR#6

Des Moines East - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

8
4
Andy Thomas, SR#1

Tri-County - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

6
4
Taylor Kaufman, JR#9

Glenwood - Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten

6

Total Bases

1
Marshall Koehn, JR#2

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

128.0
2
Jake Defenbaugh, SR#5

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

122.0
3
Jake Greco, SO#12

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

121.0
4
Tanner Hageman, SR#22

South Winneshiek - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

119.0
4
Ryan Powers, SR#23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

119.0

On Base Percentage

1
Trenton Northup, SR#8

Pekin - Class 2A - SEISC-North

.692
2
Ryan Powers, SR#23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

.682
2
AJ Reuter, JR#15

Monticello - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

.682
4
Andrew Utterback, JR#21

Sigourney - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

.672
5
Taylor Petersen, SR#8

Atlantic - Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten

.671

Slugging Percentage

1
Andrew Utterback, JR#21

Sigourney - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

1.294
2
AJ Reuter, JR#15

Monticello - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

1.091
3
Ryan Powers, SR#23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

1.062
3
Corbin Ploessl, SR#12

Bellevue - Class 2A - Big East

1.062
5
Trevor Kenyon, SR#44

Davenport Central - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

1.050

Walks

1
Andrew Utterback, JR#21

Sigourney - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

39
2
Coady Heiderscheit, SR#3

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

38
3
Brandon Shulista, JR#9

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

36
3
Blake Helms, JR#2

Xavier - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

36
5
Jaye Nauman, SR#7

North Linn - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

35

Hit By Pitches

1
Jake Lehman, SO#2

Regina Catholic - Class 2A - Cedar Valley

21
2
Jalen Cooper, JR#14

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

18
2
Dalton Keane, SR#1

Webster City - Class 3A - North Central

18
2
Nick Smith, SO#0

Indianola - Class 4A - CIML-Central

18
5
Brock Beadle, SR#14

North Sentral Kossuth - Class 1A - Cornbelt

15

Sacrifice Bunts

1
Jordan Ricke, JR#12

North Sentral Kossuth - Class 1A - Cornbelt

15
2
Blake Marchant, JR#0

Indianola - Class 4A - CIML-Central

14
3
Keith Oskvig, SO#4

Okoboji - Class 2A - Siouxland

13
3
Nathan Jones, SR#23

Norwalk - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

13
5
Kyle Simpson, SR#9

Norwalk - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

12

Strikeouts

1
Jordan Plather, JR#21

Spalding Catholic - Class 1A - War Eagle

0
1
Alex Gosch, SR#13

Westwood - Class 2A - Western Valley-North

0
1
Kyle Whitman, SO#6

Maquoketa Valley - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

0
1
Brett Wulfkuhle, SR#8

Maquoketa Valley - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

0
1
Carter Funke, FR#4

Maquoketa Valley - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

0

Pitching Appearances

1
Calvin Mathews, SO#8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

20
2
Ethan Westphal, JR#9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

19
3
Joe Goodman, JR#4

Gilbert - Class 2A - Heart of Iowa-Large

18
3
Tyler Mitchell, JR#8

Charles City - Class 3A - Northeast Iowa

18
3
Austin Hughes, SR#22

Easton Valley - Class 1A - Big East

18

Innings Pitched

1
Austin Hughes, SR#22

Easton Valley - Class 1A - Big East

113.0
2
Calvin Mathews, SO#8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

95.0
3
Ethan Westphal, JR#9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

94.0
4
Jordan Hohensee, SR#24

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

89.1
5
Austin Pink, SR#22

Independence - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

87.0

Opponent At Bats

1
Zack Rohrbeck, JR#24

Glidden-Ralston - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

516
2
Austin Hughes, SR#22

Easton Valley - Class 1A - Big East

469
3
Marshall Morgan, SO#18

Lisbon - Class 1A - Big East

376
4
Nathan Streb, SO#13

Regina Catholic - Class 2A - Cedar Valley

367
5
Zac Soukup, SR#2

South Winneshiek - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

366

Hits Allowed

1
Eric Denton, SR#10

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0
1
Nathaniel Thatcher, SO#12

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0
1
Cody Duncan, SR#18

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0
1
Ryan Bryson, JR#9

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0
5
Taylor Zeutenhorst, SR#20

Sheldon - Class 2A - Siouxland

6

Runs Allowed

1
Kaleb Noonan, FR#5

Cascade - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

2
2
Chance Miller, FR#30

Hillcrest Academy - Class 1A - SEISC-North

3
2
Adam Lloyd, SO#25

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

3
2
Bryce Berg, JR#3

Kuemper Catholic - Class 2A - Hawkeye Ten

3
5
Nick Treloar, SO#9

Central Springs - Class 2A - Corn Bowl

4

Earned Runs Allowed

1
Eric Denton, SR#10

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa