Friday, Aug 23
FOOTBALL
26
Wayne
0-1
62
BGM
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 14 6 0 6 26
BGM 27 21 14 0 62
BGM High School
Tuesday, Aug 27
VOLLEYBALL

JV/V

2
Wayne
2-0
0
Chariton
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 25 27 - - - 2
CHAR 21 25 - - - 0
Chariton High School
Tuesday, Aug 27
VOLLEYBALL
3
Wayne
2-0
1
Central Decatur
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 25 7 25 28 - 3
C D 22 25 21 26 - 1
Chariton High School
Friday, Aug 30
FOOTBALL
22
Wayne
1-1
12
Woodward Academy
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 0 14 8 0 22
WWA 0 6 6 0 12
Hawk Stadium
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL

JV/V

3
Lamoni
2-0
0
Wayne
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
LMNI 25 25 25 - - 3
WYN 18 18 18 - - 0
Lamoni High School
Friday, Sep 06
FOOTBALL
38
Cardinal
3-0
14
Wayne
1-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
CARD 6 14 6 12 38
WYN 14 0 0 0 14
Wayne Sports Complex
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Clarinda Tournament

0
Wayne
3-8
2
Stanton
11-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 11 4 - - - 0
STN 21 21 - - - 2
Clarinda High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Clarinda Tournament - 6th Match

2
Clarinda
2-2
0
Wayne
2-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CLAR 21 21 - - - 2
WYN 10 14 - - - 0
Clarinda High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Clarinda Tournament

2
St. Albert
5-4
0
Wayne
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STA 21 21 - - - 2
WYN 1 6 - - - 0
Clarinda High School
Friday, Sep 13
FOOTBALL
42
Wayne
2-2
29
Colfax-Mingo
1-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 8 14 12 8 42
C-M 8 0 14 7 29
Colfax-Mingo High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Chariton Tournament

1
Wayne
3-6
2
North Mahaska
6-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 10 21 3 - - 1
N MH 21 19 15 - - 2
Chariton High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Tournament

0
Wayne
3-6
2
Davis County
8-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 19 15 - - - 0
DV C 21 21 - - - 2
Chariton High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Chariton Tournament

1
Chariton
0-7
2
Wayne
3-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CHAR 21 14 11 - - 1
WYN 16 21 15 - - 2
Chariton High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Chariton Tournament

2
Interstate 35
1-8
0
Wayne
3-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
I35 25 25 - - - 2
WYN 19 22 - - - 0
Chariton High School
Tuesday, Sep 17
VOLLEYBALL

JV(b) / JV(a) / Varsity

3
Southeast Warren
9-6
0
Wayne
3-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
SE W 25 27 25 - - 3
WYN 12 25 20 - - 0
Wayne Community High School
Friday, Sep 20
FOOTBALL

Homecoming

0
Van Buren County
0-4
80
Wayne
3-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
VBC 0 0 0 0 0
WYN 26 28 13 13 80
Wayne Sports Complex
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Mount Ayr Tournament

2
Shenandoah
6-7
0
Wayne
3-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
SHD 21 21 - - - 2
WYN 12 15 - - - 0
Mount Ayr High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Mount Ayr Tournament

2
East Mills
7-3
0
Wayne
3-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
E ML 21 21 - - - 2
WYN 9 6 - - - 0
Mount Ayr High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Mount Ayr Tournament

2
Martensdale-St Marys
5-5
0
Wayne
3-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
M-SM 22 21 - - - 2
WYN 20 14 - - - 0
Mount Ayr High School
Tuesday, Sep 24
VOLLEYBALL
0
Wayne
3-12
3
East Union
8-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 16 16 18 - - 0
E UN 25 25 25 - - 3
East Union Community School
Friday, Sep 27
FOOTBALL
34
Wayne
4-2
28
Lynnville-Sully
0-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 6 16 0 12 34
LV-S 14 6 8 0 28
Lynnville-Sully High School
Monday, Sep 30
VOLLEYBALL
3
Wayne
4-12
0
Moulton-Udell
1-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 25 25 25 - - 3
M-UD 21 17 16 - - 0
Moulton-Udell High School
Thursday, Oct 03
VOLLEYBALL

9 JV V

0
Wayne
4-13
3
Albia
20-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 5 10 12 - - 0
ALB 25 25 25 - - 3
Wayne Community High School
Tuesday, Oct 08
VOLLEYBALL

9th / JV / Varsity

0
Wayne
4-14
3
Martensdale-St Marys
10-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 9 18 19 - - 0
M-SM 25 25 25 - - 3
Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Thursday, Oct 10
VOLLEYBALL

JV / Varsity

3
Moravia
9-12
0
Wayne
4-15
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MVIA 25 25 25 - - 3
WYN 19 21 23 - - 0
Wayne Community High School
Friday, Oct 11
FOOTBALL
6
North Mahaska
0-7
40
Wayne
5-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
N MH 6 0 0 0 6
WYN 14 6 8 12 40
Wayne Sports Complex
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

Wayne Tournament

2
Wayne
6-16
0
Mormon Trail
1-14
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 21 21 - - - 2
MRMT 19 9 - - - 0
Wayne Community High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

Wayne Tournament

1
Melcher-Dallas
12-6
2
Wayne
6-16
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
M-D 21 17 12 - - 1
WYN 16 21 15 - - 2
Wayne Community High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

Wayne Tournament

2
Seymour
8-13
0
Wayne
6-16
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
SMR 21 21 - - - 2
WYN 8 12 - - - 0
Wayne Community High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

Wayne Tournament

2
Wayne
7-16
0
Essex
3-17
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 21 21 - - - 2
ESX 12 17 - - - 0
Wayne Community High School
Monday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL

Pride of Iowa Tournament

0
Wayne
7-17
3
Mount Ayr
12-13
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 12 16 7 - - 0
MT A 25 25 25 - - 3
Southwest Valley High School
Thursday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL

9th / JV / Varsity

1
Clarke
3-13
3
Wayne
8-17
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CLRK 12 25 15 14 - 1
WYN 25 16 25 25 - 3
Wayne Community High School
Friday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL

Senior Night

52
Wayne
6-2
23
Martensdale-St Marys
4-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 0 30 8 14 52
M-SM 3 6 8 6 23
Martensdale - St. Marys Blue Devils Stadium
Tuesday, Oct 22
VOLLEYBALL

Class 1A - Region 8 First Round

0
Moulton-Udell
2-19
3
Wayne
9-17
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
M-UD 17 13 17 - - 0
WYN 25 25 25 - - 3
Wayne Community High School
Friday, Oct 25
FOOTBALL

Senior Night

24
Central Decatur
5-4
8
Wayne
6-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
C D 6 6 6 6 24
WYN 0 8 0 0 8
Wayne Sports Complex
Monday, Oct 28
VOLLEYBALL

Class 1A - Region 8 Quarterfinal

0
Wayne
9-18
3
Seymour
16-16
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WYN 9 19 14 - - 0
SMR 25 25 25 - - 3
Centerville High School
Tuesday, Nov 19
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Girls Jamboree first game starts at 5:30

Clarke
0-0
Wayne
0-0
7:45 PM
11/19
Wayne Community High School
Tuesday, Nov 26
GIRLS BASKETBALL
37
Melcher-Dallas
8-7
50
Wayne
9-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
M-D 6 4 13 14 37
WYN 13 5 18 14 50
Wayne Community High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
50
Wayne
2-0
31
Twin Cedars
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 6 17 8 19 50
TWC 4 12 4 11 31
Twin Cedars High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
40
Wayne
1-0
31
Twin Cedars
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 0 0 0 0 40
TWC 7 8 8 8 31
Twin Cedars High School
Friday, Dec 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL
39
Wayne
2-1
69
Martensdale-St Marys
5-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 13 6 5 15 39
M-SM 19 28 11 11 69
Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Friday, Dec 06
BOYS BASKETBALL
17
Wayne
1-1
68
Martensdale-St Marys
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 6 6 0 5 17
M-SM 9 16 24 19 68
Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Saturday, Dec 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
45
Wayne
3-1
17
Seymour
1-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 11 6 14 14 45
SMR 5 5 3 4 17
Seymour High School
Saturday, Dec 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
40
Wayne
1-2
57
Seymour
3-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 7 4 16 13 40
SMR 11 19 15 12 57
Seymour High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
40
Southeast Warren
2-3
58
Wayne
4-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
SE W 10 9 10 11 40
WYN 16 16 20 6 58
Wayne Community High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
35
Southeast Warren
0-3
58
Wayne
2-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
SE W 9 5 4 17 35
WYN 15 7 18 18 58
Wayne Community High School
Thursday, Dec 12
WRESTLING
Martensdale-St Marys
Nodaway Valley
Wayne
12/12 · 17:30 PM Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Friday, Dec 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL
25
Wayne
4-2
71
Nodaway Valley
5-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 6 9 6 4 25
NDWV 17 23 17 14 71
Nodaway Valley High School
Friday, Dec 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
41
Wayne
2-3
77
Nodaway Valley
3-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 7 13 10 11 41
NDWV 16 27 19 15 77
Nodaway Valley High School
Saturday, Dec 14
GIRLS BASKETBALL
62
Davis County
3-3
50
Wayne
4-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
DV C 22 11 14 15 62
WYN 15 9 12 14 50
Wayne Community High School
Saturday, Dec 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
56
Davis County
1-2
41
Wayne
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
DV C 13 14 10 19 56
WYN 10 7 15 9 41
Wayne Community High School
Monday, Dec 16
GIRLS BASKETBALL
56
Wayne
5-3
37
Moulton-Udell
5-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 13 15 9 19 56
M-UD 7 7 16 7 37
Moulton-Udell High School
Monday, Dec 16
BOYS BASKETBALL
46
Wayne
3-4
41
Moulton-Udell
2-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 0 0 0 0 46
M-UD 0 0 0 0 41
Moulton-Udell High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL
35
East Union
1-5
57
Wayne
6-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
E UN 17 6 9 3 35
WYN 13 9 17 18 57
Wayne Community High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
35
East Union
1-4
43
Wayne
4-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
E UN 9 5 11 10 35
WYN 14 10 10 14 43
Wayne Community High School
Thursday, Dec 19
GIRLS BASKETBALL
68
Mount Ayr
5-1
50
Wayne
6-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT A 13 19 16 20 68
WYN 12 5 17 16 50
Wayne Community High School
Thursday, Dec 19
BOYS BASKETBALL
64
Mount Ayr
5-0
32
Wayne
4-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT A 12 17 16 19 64
WYN 9 5 8 10 32
Wayne Community High School
Friday, Dec 20
WRESTLING
Martensdale-St Marys
Bedford
Central Decatur
Southeast Warren
East Union
Wayne
Mount Ayr
Southwest Valley
Nodaway Valley
12/20 · 16:00 PM Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
20
Wayne
6-5
60
Central Decatur
7-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 6 4 4 6 20
C D 13 17 11 19 60
Central Decatur High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
33
Wayne
4-6
71
Central Decatur
6-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 11 2 10 10 33
C D 21 7 21 22 71
Central Decatur High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
GIRLS BASKETBALL
50
Martensdale-St Marys
9-2
35
Wayne
6-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
M-SM 16 4 17 13 50
WYN 10 2 11 12 35
Wayne Community High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
80
Martensdale-St Marys
8-1
27
Wayne
4-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
M-SM 23 25 14 18 80
WYN 4 10 6 7 27
Wayne Community High School
Thursday, Jan 16
GIRLS BASKETBALL
31
Moravia
3-9
57
Wayne
7-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
MVIA 3 5 9 14 31
WYN 20 9 14 14 57
Wayne Community High School
Thursday, Jan 16
BOYS BASKETBALL
48
Moravia
8-4
35
Wayne
4-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
MVIA 11 12 10 15 48
WYN 8 10 9 8 35
Wayne Community High School
Saturday, Jan 18
WRESTLING
WACO
Davis County
East Buchanan
English Valleys
Highland
HLV
Mediapolis
Mid-Prairie
Moravia
New London
North Mahaska
Pekin
Wapello
Wayne
1/18 · 10:00 AM WACO High School
Monday, Jan 20
GIRLS BASKETBALL
15
Mormon Trail
1-11
49
Wayne
8-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
MRMT 2 5 4 4 15
WYN 15 16 12 6 49
Wayne Community High School
Monday, Jan 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
54
Mormon Trail
3-8
62
Wayne
5-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
MRMT 0 0 0 0 54
WYN 0 0 0 0 62
Wayne Community High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
GIRLS BASKETBALL
43
Wayne
8-7
58
Southeast Warren
5-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 14 8 15 6 43
SE W 13 12 19 14 58
Southeast Warren Jr Sr High
Tuesday, Jan 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
40
Wayne
6-8
26
Southeast Warren
1-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 12 6 9 13 40
SE W 10 7 0 9 26
Southeast Warren Jr Sr High
Tuesday, Jan 28
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

45
Wayne
9-7
43
East Union
4-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 14 12 10 9 45
E UN 12 9 16 6 43
East Union Community School
Tuesday, Jan 28
BOYS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

34
Wayne
6-9
48
East Union
3-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 9 8 5 12 34
E UN 10 11 10 17 48
East Union Community School
Thursday, Jan 30
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Postponed

67
Southwest Valley
9-8
44
Wayne
9-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
SW V 19 12 19 17 67
WYN 9 11 15 9 44
Wayne Community High School
Thursday, Jan 30
BOYS BASKETBALL
34
Southwest Valley
5-12
36
Wayne
7-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
SW V 0 0 0 0 34
WYN 0 0 0 0 36
Wayne Community High School
Friday, Jan 31
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

26
Lenox
8-9
46
Wayne
10-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
LNX 3 8 9 6 26
WYN 8 12 12 14 46
Wayne Community High School
Friday, Jan 31
BOYS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

52
Lenox
4-12
50
Wayne
7-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
LNX 16 6 8 13 52
WYN 4 12 8 19 50
Wayne Community High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
GIRLS BASKETBALL
61
Central Decatur
14-3
35
Wayne
10-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
C D 12 24 17 8 61
WYN 0 15 14 6 35
Central Decatur High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
BOYS BASKETBALL
70
Central Decatur
12-5
27
Wayne
7-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
C D 17 17 14 22 70
WYN 8 2 9 8 27
Wayne Community High School
Thursday, Feb 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL
37
Wayne
10-10
41
Chariton
6-12
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 4 10 12 11 37
CHAR 14 5 15 7 41
Chariton High School
Thursday, Feb 06
BOYS BASKETBALL
34
Wayne
7-12
50
Chariton
10-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 6 8 8 12 34
CHAR 13 13 14 10 50
Chariton High School
Monday, Feb 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
41
Wayne
11-10
34
Bedford
6-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 0 0 0 0 41
BED 0 0 0 0 34
Bedford High School
Monday, Feb 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
36
Wayne
7-13
64
Bedford
11-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 9 9 11 7 36
BED 26 12 16 10 64
Bedford High School
Thursday, Feb 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 1A - Region 6 First Round

36
Moravia
8-14
55
Wayne
12-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
MVIA 4 4 15 13 36
WYN 13 11 13 18 55
Wayne Community High School
Friday, Feb 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
64
Wayne
7-14
69
Melcher-Dallas
10-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 10 21 17 16 64
M-D 22 19 8 20 69
Melcher-Dallas High School
Tuesday, Feb 18
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 1A - Region 6 Quarterfinal

41
Wayne
12-11
60
Martensdale-St Marys
16-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 11 10 12 8 41
M-SM 19 11 20 10 60
Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Thursday, Feb 20
BOYS BASKETBALL

1A - Substate 5 First Round

35
Wayne
7-15
56
Nodaway Valley
15-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
WYN 15 13 2 5 35
NDWV 17 16 10 13 56
Nodaway Valley High School
Tuesday, Apr 07
GIRLS GOLF
Centerville
Davis County
Moravia
Wayne
4/7 · 16:00 PM Appanoose Country Club
Tuesday, Apr 07
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
East Union
Mormon Trail
Central Decatur
Diagonal
Lamoni
Lenox
Mount Ayr
Nodaway Valley
Orient-Macksburg
Southwest Valley
Wayne
West Central Valley
4/7 · 16:30 PM East Union Community School
Friday, Apr 10
GIRLS GOLF
Moravia
Wayne
Seymour
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4/10 · 16:00 PM The Preserve at HCR
Tuesday, Apr 14
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Pella Christian
Centerville
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Lynnville-Sully
PCM
Pella
Pleasantville
Wayne
4/14 · 16:45 PM Pella Christian High School
Friday, Apr 17
BOYS SPRING GOLF
Moravia
Wayne
Melcher-Dallas
4/17 · 16:00 PM The Preserve at HCR
Thursday, Apr 23
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Wayne
Chariton
Moravia
Moulton-Udell
Mount Ayr
North Mercer
Seymour
Southeast Warren
Twin Cedars
4/23 · 16:30 PM Wayne Sports Complex
Monday, Jun 15
SOFTBALL
Murray
0-0
Wayne
0-0
7:30 PM
6/15
Wayne Sports Complex
Monday, Jun 15
BASEBALL
Murray
0-0
Wayne
0-0
7:30 PM
6/15
Wayne Sports Complex
Tuesday, Jun 16
BASEBALL
Martensdale-St Marys
0-0
Wayne
0-0
7:30 PM
6/16
Wayne Sports Complex
Tuesday, Jun 23
SOFTBALL
Central Decatur
0-0
Wayne
0-0
7:30 PM
6/23
Wayne Sports Complex
Thursday, Jun 25
BASEBALL
Wayne
0-0
Martensdale-St Marys
0-0
7:30 PM
6/25
St. Marys Baseball Field
Tuesday, Jun 30
SOFTBALL
East Union
0-0
Wayne
0-0
7:30 PM
6/30
East Union Community School
Tuesday, Jun 30
BASEBALL
East Union
0-0
Wayne
0-0
7:30 PM
6/30
Wayne Sports Complex
Thursday, Jul 02
SOFTBALL
Wayne
0-0
Southeast Warren
0-0
7:30 PM
7/2
SE Warren BSB/SB Fields
Thursday, Jul 02
BASEBALL
Wayne
0-0
Southeast Warren
0-0
7:30 PM
7/2
SE Warren BSB/SB Fields
Friday, Jul 03
SOFTBALL
Lenox
0-0
Wayne
0-0
7:00 PM
7/3
Wayne Sports Complex
Tuesday, Jul 07
SOFTBALL
Wayne
0-0
Lenox
0-0
7:00 PM
7/7
Lenox Jr/Sr High School
Go Falcons!
News
No recent news