Tuesday, Mar 03
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
0
Tipton
0
West Fork
0
Cedar Falls
0
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
0
Cedar Rapids Washington
0
West Marshall
0
Des Moines East
0
Charles City
0
Waterloo East
3/3 · 14:00 PM Wartburg College
Tuesday, Mar 03
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
0
Waterloo East
0
Southeast Polk
final
3:00 PM
3/3
Monday, Mar 09
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
0
Tipton
0
Linn-Mar
0
Southeast Polk
0
Iowa City West
0
Cedar Falls
0
Bondurant-Farrar
0
Decorah
0
Muscatine
0
Aplington-Parkersburg
0
Charles City
0
Mid-Prairie
0
Lone Tree
0
Roland-Story
0
South Tama
0
Waterloo East
3/9 · 14:00 PM University of Northern Iowa: Wellness & Recreation Services
Tuesday, Mar 10
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
Waukee
2:00 PM
3/10
UNI-Dome
Monday, Mar 16
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
3/16 · 16:30 PM UNI-Dome
Tuesday, Mar 17
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
0
Cedar Falls
0
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
0
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
0
Prairie
0
Xavier
0
Cedar Rapids Washington
0
Dubuque Hempstead
0
Dubuque Senior
0
Iowa City High
0
Wahlert Catholic
0
Iowa City Liberty
0
Iowa City West
0
Linn-Mar
0
Waterloo East
0
Waterloo West
0
Western Dubuque
3/17 · 16:30 PM University of Northern Iowa: Wellness & Recreation Services
Friday, Mar 20
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Marshalltown
Fairfield
Waterloo East
3/20 · 12:00 PM Central College
Tuesday, Mar 24
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
3/24 · 4:00 AM Johnston High School
Tuesday, Mar 31
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
3/31 · 16:30 PM Cedar Falls High School
Tuesday, Mar 31
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Waverly-Shell Rock
Cedar Falls
Dubuque Senior
North Fayette Valley
Mason City
Waterloo East
Independence
Waterloo West
3/31 · 17:00 PM Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Thursday, Apr 02
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Waverly-Shell Rock
Charles City
Dike-New Hartford
Hudson
Mason City
New Hampton
Waterloo West
Waterloo East
4/2 · 17:00 PM Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Thursday, Apr 02
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waverly-Shell Rock
Charles City
Clear Creek-Amana
Dike-New Hartford
Hudson
New Hampton
Waterloo East
4/2 · 17:00 PM Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Friday, Apr 03
GIRLS TENNIS
Waterloo East
Xavier
1:00 PM
4/3
Xavier High School
Monday, Apr 06
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

Metro Jamboree - varsity only

Hudson
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
4:00 PM
4/6
Columbus Catholic High School
Tuesday, Apr 07
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Dubuque Senior
Dubuque Hempstead
Cascade
Clinton
Decorah
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Marquette Catholic
Monticello
Northeast
Wahlert Catholic
Western Dubuque
Waterloo East
West Delaware
4/7 · 16:00 PM Dubuque Senior High School
Tuesday, Apr 07
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

JV1 at 4:15 followed by Varsity at 6:00

Waterloo East
0-0
Iowa City Liberty
0-0
4:15 PM
4/7
Liberty High School
Thursday, Apr 09
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
4/9 · 16:30 PM Dalzell Field
Monday, Apr 13
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
4/13 · 15:30 PM Memorial Stadium
Monday, Apr 13
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

JV2 1st, followed by JV1 and then Varsity

Waterloo East
0-0
Marshalltown
0-0
4:15 PM
4/13
Marshalltown High School
Thursday, Apr 16
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
4/16 · 16:30 PM Cedar Falls High School
Saturday, Apr 18
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
4/18 · 10:00 AM Linn-Mar Stadium
Monday, Apr 20
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

Varsity first, followed by JV1

Waterloo East
0-0
Decorah
0-0
5:00 PM
4/20
Decorah High School
Tuesday, Apr 21
GIRLS TENNIS
Waterloo East
Iowa City Liberty
4:00 PM
4/21
Liberty High School
Tuesday, Apr 21
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

JV1 at 5:00 followed by Varsity

Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
5:00 PM
4/21
Memorial Stadium
Thursday, Apr 23
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
4/23 · 8:00 AM Drake Stadium
Thursday, Apr 23
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Waverly-Shell Rock
Cedar Falls
Charles City
Marshalltown
Mason City
Waterloo East
Waterloo West
Wapsie Valley
4/23 · 17:00 PM Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Thursday, Apr 23
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waverly-Shell Rock
Charles City
Cedar Falls
Fort Dodge
Marshalltown
Mason City
Wapsie Valley
Waterloo East
Waterloo West
4/23 · 17:00 PM Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Friday, Apr 24
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
Valley
12:00 AM
4/24
Drake Stadium
Saturday, Apr 25
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
Valley
12:00 AM
4/25
Drake Stadium
Monday, Apr 27
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Mason City
Fort Dodge
Marshalltown
Waterloo East
Waterloo West
Decorah
Forest City
Boone
4/27 · 17:00 PM Mason City High School
Tuesday, Apr 28
GIRLS TENNIS
Waterloo East
Iowa City West
4:00 PM
4/28
Iowa City West High School
Tuesday, Apr 28
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

Varsity first, followed by JV1

Waterloo East
0-0
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
0-0
4:15 PM
4/28
Lower Kingston
Thursday, Apr 30
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

JV1 at 5:00 followed by Varsity

Western Dubuque
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
5:00 PM
4/30
Cedar Valley Soccer Complex
Tuesday, May 05
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

JV1 at 5:15 followed by Varsity

Waterloo East
0-0
Prairie
0-0
5:15 PM
5/5
Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
Tuesday, May 05
BOYS SOCCER Varsity
Prairie
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
6:45 PM
5/5
Cedar Valley Soccer Complex
Thursday, May 07
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
5/7 · 16:30 PM Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
Friday, May 08
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

Varsity first, followed by JV1

Waterloo East
0-0
Iowa City High
0-0
4:15 PM
5/8
Iowa City High
Tuesday, May 12
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

JV1 at 5:00 followed by Varsity

Xavier
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
5:00 PM
5/12
Cedar Valley Soccer Complex
Thursday, May 14
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
5/14 · 14:00 PM
Friday, May 15
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

JV1 at 5:00 followed by Varsity

Cedar Rapids Washington
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
5:00 PM
5/15
Cedar Valley Soccer Complex
Friday, May 15
BOYS SOCCER Varsity

Senior Night

Waterloo East
0-0
Cedar Rapids Washington
0-0
7:30 PM
5/15
Kingston Stadium
Monday, May 18
GIRLS GOLF
Iowa City High
Cedar Falls
Dubuque Senior
Prairie
Cedar Rapids Washington
Waterloo East
Western Dubuque
Xavier
5/18 · 9:30 AM Pleasant Valley Golf Course
Tuesday, May 19
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

JV1 at 5:30 followed by Varsity

Waterloo East
0-0
Dubuque Senior
0-0
5:30 PM
5/19
Dubuque Senior High School
Thursday, May 21
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
Valley
12:00 AM
5/21
Drake Stadium
Thursday, May 21
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

JV1 at 5:00 followed by Varsity - Senior Night

Cedar Falls
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
5:00 PM
5/21
Memorial Stadium
Friday, May 22
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
Valley
12:00 AM
5/22
Drake Stadium
Saturday, May 23
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Waterloo East
Valley
12:00 AM
5/23
Drake Stadium
Friday, May 29
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

Substate Round 1

TBD
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
7:00 PM
5/29
Tuesday, Jun 02
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

Substate Round 2

TBD
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
5:00 PM
6/2
Thursday, Jun 04
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

Substate Final

TBD
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
5:00 PM
6/4
Tuesday, Jun 16
BASEBALL Varsity

V- games played at Cost Cutters Field (Riverfront Stadium)

8
Linn-Mar
3-5
2
Waterloo East
1-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
LN-M 1 0 2 2 1 2 0 8
WLE 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
Waterloo East High School
Tuesday, Jun 16
SOFTBALL Varsity
11
Dubuque Hempstead
6-0
0
Waterloo East
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 2 0 4 3 2 0 0 11
WLE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Waterloo East High School
Tuesday, Jun 16
SOFTBALL Varsity
17
Dubuque Hempstead
6-0
8
Waterloo East
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 1 1 2 0 2 6 5 17
WLE 0 1 0 1 4 2 0 8
Waterloo East High School
Thursday, Jun 18
SOFTBALL Varsity
4
Waterloo East
0-3
5
Linn-Mar
3-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 4
LN-M 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 5
Oak Ridge Middle School
Thursday, Jun 18
SOFTBALL Varsity
3
Waterloo East
0-4
7
Linn-Mar
4-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
LN-M 1 3 0 2 0 1 0 7
Oak Ridge Middle School
Thursday, Jun 18
BASEBALL Varsity

V

0
Waterloo East
0-2
5
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CR K 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 5
Kennedy High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
SOFTBALL Varsity
3
Cedar Falls
0-3
5
Waterloo East
1-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
C F 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 3
WLE 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 5
Waterloo East High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
BASEBALL Varsity

Varsity

4
Waterloo East
0-3
10
Cedar Falls
3-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
C F 0 1 2 0 2 5 0 10
Robinson-Dresser Sports Complex
Tuesday, Jun 23
SOFTBALL Varsity
5
Cedar Falls
0-4
15
Waterloo East
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
C F 0 0 1 2 2 0 0 5
WLE 1 0 4 6 4 0 0 15
Waterloo East High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
BASEBALL Varsity

Varsity

4
Waterloo East
0-4
14
Cedar Falls
4-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
C F 1 0 4 1 7 1 0 14
Robinson-Dresser Sports Complex
Thursday, Jun 25
BASEBALL Varsity
4
Dubuque Senior
2-3
1
Waterloo East
0-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 4
WLE 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Waterloo East High School
Thursday, Jun 25
SOFTBALL Varsity
5
Waterloo East
2-5
6
Dubuque Senior
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 5
DB 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
Dubuque Senior High School
Thursday, Jun 25
SOFTBALL Varsity
13
Waterloo East
3-5
7
Dubuque Senior
2-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 3 1 0 3 0 3 3 13
DB 0 0 1 0 5 1 0 7
Dubuque Senior High School
Thursday, Jun 25
BASEBALL Varsity
13
Dubuque Senior
3-3
1
Waterloo East
0-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB 4 1 1 7 0 0 0 13
WLE 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Waterloo East High School
Monday, Jun 29
BASEBALL Varsity
2
Cedar Rapids Washington
0-7
6
Waterloo East
1-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
CR W 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
WLE 0 0 2 0 0 0 4 6
Washington High School
Monday, Jun 29
SOFTBALL Varsity
0
Cedar Rapids Washington
0-9
12
Waterloo East
4-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
CR W 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
WLE 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 12
Waterloo East High School
Monday, Jun 29
SOFTBALL Varsity
0
Cedar Rapids Washington
0-10
15
Waterloo East
5-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
CR W 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
WLE 2 4 9 0 0 0 0 15
Waterloo East High School
Monday, Jun 29
BASEBALL Varsity
5
Waterloo East
1-7
8
Cedar Rapids Washington
1-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 5
CR W 1 2 1 3 1 0 0 8
Washington High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
BASEBALL Varsity

Postponed

Waterloo East
1-7
Xavier
5-3
5:00 PM
7/1
Xavier High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
SOFTBALL Varsity
10
Xavier
6-7
5
Waterloo East
5-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
XVR 4 2 2 0 2 0 0 10
WLE 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 5
Waterloo East High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
SOFTBALL Varsity
3
Xavier
7-7
0
Waterloo East
5-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
XVR 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3
WLE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Waterloo East High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
BASEBALL Varsity

Postponed

Waterloo East
1-7
Xavier
5-3
7:00 PM
7/1
Xavier High School
Thursday, Jul 02
BASEBALL Varsity
0
Waterloo East
1-8
10
Xavier
6-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
XVR 2 0 7 1 0 0 0 10
Xavier High School
Thursday, Jul 02
BASEBALL Varsity
5
Waterloo East
1-9
9
Xavier
7-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 5
XVR 1 0 5 1 2 0 0 9
Xavier High School
Friday, Jul 03
BASEBALL Varsity
7
Iowa City High
7-5
2
Waterloo East
1-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
IACH 1 0 0 0 4 2 0 7
WLE 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
Waterloo East High School
Friday, Jul 03
SOFTBALL Varsity
1
Waterloo East
5-8
13
Iowa City High
13-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
IACH 6 5 2 0 0 0 0 13
Iowa City High
Friday, Jul 03
BASEBALL Varsity
21
Iowa City High
8-5
2
Waterloo East
1-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
IACH 8 0 3 3 7 0 0 21
WLE 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Waterloo East High School
Friday, Jul 03
SOFTBALL Varsity
0
Waterloo East
5-9
6
Iowa City High
14-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
IACH 0 4 0 1 1 0 0 6
Iowa City High
Monday, Jul 06
BASEBALL Varsity
6
Prairie
6-4
1
Waterloo East
1-12
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
PR 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 6
WLE 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Waterloo East High School
Monday, Jul 06
BASEBALL Varsity
12
Prairie
7-4
2
Waterloo East
1-13
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
PR 0 3 1 7 0 1 0 12
WLE 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
Waterloo East High School
Monday, Jul 06
SOFTBALL Varsity
2
Waterloo East
5-10
12
Prairie
9-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
PR 0 0 0 2 7 3 0 12
Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
Monday, Jul 06
SOFTBALL Varsity
3
Waterloo East
5-11
10
Prairie
10-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3
PR 0 2 0 3 0 5 0 10
Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
Wednesday, Jul 08
BASEBALL Varsity
Waterloo East
1-13
Western Dubuque
5-5
5:00 PM
7/8
Farley Community Park
Wednesday, Jul 08
SOFTBALL Varsity

senior Night

11
Western Dubuque
8-3
0
Waterloo East
5-12
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WDB 0 0 8 0 3 0 0 11
WLE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Waterloo East High School
Wednesday, Jul 08
SOFTBALL Varsity

senior Night

11
Western Dubuque
9-3
2
Waterloo East
5-13
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WDB 0 0 1 1 5 3 1 11
WLE 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
Waterloo East High School
Wednesday, Jul 08
BASEBALL Varsity
Waterloo East
1-13
Western Dubuque
5-5
7:00 PM
7/8
Farley Community Park
Friday, Jul 10
BASEBALL Varsity

Game played at Riverfront Stadium - Waterloo

9
Waterloo West
4-5
5
Waterloo East
1-14
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLW 2 1 0 0 6 0 0 9
WLE 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 5
Friday, Jul 10
SOFTBALL Varsity

Senior Night

16
Waterloo East
7-13
5
Waterloo West
2-16
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 1 5 3 6 1 0 0 16
WLW 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 5
Waterloo West High School
Friday, Jul 10
SOFTBALL Varsity

Senior Night

14
Waterloo East
7-13
4
Waterloo West
2-16
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 3 2 0 6 0 1 2 14
WLW 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 4
Waterloo West High School
Friday, Jul 10
BASEBALL Varsity

Game played at Riverfront Stadium - Waterloo

9
Waterloo West
5-5
5
Waterloo East
1-15
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLW 1 0 0 0 0 7 1 9
WLE 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 5
Thursday, Jul 16
SOFTBALL Varsity

Class 4A - Region 5 Quarterfinal

6
Waterloo East
7-14
9
Center Point-Urbana
6-18
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 6
CPU 2 0 1 0 4 2 0 9
Center Point-Urbana High School
Friday, Jul 17
BASEBALL Varsity

4A - Substate 3 First Round

0
Waterloo East
1-16
11
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
14-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CR K 3 4 0 4 0 0 0 11
Kennedy High School
Monday, Aug 24
BOYS FALL GOLF
Mason City
Fort Dodge
Waterloo East
Waterloo West
8/24 · 10:00 AM Mason City Country Club
Friday, Aug 28
FOOTBALL Varsity
Waterloo West
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
7:00 PM
8/28
Memorial Stadium
Friday, Sep 04
FOOTBALL Varsity
Waterloo East
0-0
Wahlert Catholic
0-0
7:30 PM
9/4
Loras College
Friday, Sep 11
FOOTBALL Varsity
Waterloo East
0-0
Waverly-Shell Rock
0-0
7:30 PM
9/11
Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Saturday, Sep 12
GIRLS SWIMMING
Decorah
Waterloo East
12:00 PM
9/12
Central Middle School
Tuesday, Sep 15
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
7:00 PM
9/15
Waterloo East High School
Friday, Sep 18
FOOTBALL Freshman/Sophomore
Decorah
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
5:00 PM
9/18
Central Middle School
Friday, Sep 18
FOOTBALL Varsity
Decorah
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
7:30 PM
9/18
Central Middle School
Tuesday, Sep 22
GIRLS SWIMMING
Waterloo East
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
6:00 PM
9/22
Jefferson High School
Friday, Sep 25
FOOTBALL Varsity
Waterloo East
0-0
Western Dubuque
0-0
7:30 PM
9/25
Western Dubuque High School
Tuesday, Sep 29
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
Waterloo East
0-0
Xavier
0-0
7:00 PM
9/29
Xavier High School
Thursday, Oct 01
BOYS FALL GOLF
Cedar Falls
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Waterloo East
Waterloo West
10/1 · 15:15 PM Pheasant Ridge Golf Course
Thursday, Oct 01
GIRLS SWIMMING
Waterloo East
Cedar Falls
6:00 PM
10/1
Holmes Swimming Pool
Friday, Oct 02
FOOTBALL Varsity

Senior Night

Charles City
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
7:30 PM
10/2
Central Middle School
Friday, Oct 09
FOOTBALL Junior Varsity
Waterloo East
0-0
West Delaware
0-0
5:00 PM
10/9
West Delaware High School
Friday, Oct 09
FOOTBALL Varsity

Senior NIght

Waterloo East
0-0
West Delaware
0-0
7:30 PM
10/9
West Delaware High School
Thursday, Oct 15
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Xavier
Dubuque Senior
Dubuque Hempstead
Iowa City West
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Waterloo East
Waterloo West
10/15 · 15:30 PM Seminole Valley Park
Thursday, Oct 15
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Dubuque Hempstead
Dubuque Senior
Iowa City West
Waterloo West
Waterloo East
Xavier
10/15 · 15:30 PM Seminole Valley Park
Go Trojans!
News
No recent news