Thursday, Aug 27
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Emmetsburg
Algona
Bishop Garrigan
Estherville Lincoln Central
LeMars
Okoboji
Spirit Lake
Storm Lake
Western Christian
North Union
8/27 · 4:30 PM
Thursday, Aug 27
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Emmetsburg
Algona
Bishop Garrigan
Estherville Lincoln Central
LeMars
Okoboji
Spirit Lake
Storm Lake
Western Christian
North Union
8/27 · 4:30 PM
Thursday, Aug 27
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
1
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-1)
3
Hinton
Varsity (1-0)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 25 15 18 23 - 1
HTN 17 25 25 25 - 3
Hinton High School
Friday, Aug 28
FOOTBALL Varsity
53
West Lyon
Varsity (1-0)
12
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
WLN 13 20 14 6 53
STL 0 0 12 0 12
Storm Lake High School
Tuesday, Sep 1
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
MOC-Floyd Valley
2
Western Christian
3
Okoboji
4
Spencer
5
Sheldon
6
Spirit Lake
7
Pocahontas Area
8
Cherokee Washington
9
Storm Lake
10
Estherville Lincoln Central
9/1 · 5:00 PM
Tuesday, Sep 1
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Spencer
2
Cherokee Washington
3
MOC-Floyd Valley
4
Okoboji
5
Estherville Lincoln Central
6
Spirit Lake
7
Storm Lake
9/1 · 5:00 PM Spirit Lake High School
Tuesday, Sep 1
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
St. Edmond
Varsity (2-0)
2
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-2)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STE 10 16 25 26 15 3
STL 25 25 16 24 11 2
Storm Lake High School
Friday, Sep 4
FOOTBALL Varsity
28
Humboldt
Varsity (2-0)
7
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-2)
final
1 2 3 4 T
HMBT 7 7 7 7 28
STL 7 0 0 0 7
Humboldt High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
1
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-4)
2
Estherville Lincoln Central
Varsity (7-5)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 21 21 13 - - 1
ELC 16 23 15 - - 2
Algona High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
2
Spirit Lake
Varsity (3-9)
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-4)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
SPL 21 21 - - - 2
STL 19 13 - - - 0
Algona High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Algona Tourney

0
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-5)
2
Sioux Center
Varsity (5-1)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 1 11 - - - 0
SCR 21 21 - - - 2
Algona High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
2
Lake Mills
Varsity (8-1)
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-6)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
LK M 21 22 - - - 2
STL 13 20 - - - 0
Algona High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Algona Tournament

1
Storm Lake
Varsity (1-9)
2
North Union
Varsity (3-9)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 15 21 10 - - 1
N UN 21 18 15 - - 2
Algona High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-8)
2
Algona
Varsity (4-6)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 18 15 - - - 0
ALG 21 21 - - - 2
Algona High School
Tuesday, Sep 8
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Triangular

0
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-9)
2
Humboldt
Varsity (9-0)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 6 6 - - - 0
HMBT 21 21 - - - 2
Manson Northwest Webster Elementary School
Tuesday, Sep 8
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Triangular

2
Storm Lake
Varsity (1-9)
0
Manson-NW Webster
Varsity (1-10)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 21 21 - - - 2
MNWW 15 18 - - - 0
Manson Northwest Webster High School
Thursday, Sep 10
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
LeMars
2
MOC-Floyd Valley
3
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4
Unity Christian
5
Storm Lake
6
Spencer
9/10 · 4:30 PM Le Mars Community High School
Thursday, Sep 10
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Spencer
2
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3
MOC-Floyd Valley
4
Unity Christian
5
LeMars
6
Storm Lake
9/10 · 4:30 PM Le Mars Community High School
Thursday, Sep 10
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (1-10)
3
OABCIG
Varsity (3-5)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 19 17 18 - - 0
OAB 25 25 25 - - 3
Friday, Sep 11
FOOTBALL Varsity
34
Storm Lake
Varsity (1-2)
24
Bishop Heelan
Varsity (1-2)
final
1 2 3 4 T
STL 7 0 21 7 34
B H 0 10 7 7 24
Bishop Heelan Catholic Memorial Field
Tuesday, Sep 15
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
LeMars
2
MOC-Floyd Valley
3
Unity Christian
4
Storm Lake
5
Spirit Lake
6
Algona
7
Harlan
8
Fort Dodge
9
Cherokee Washington
10
Denison-Schleswig
11
Estherville Lincoln Central
12
Ridge View
13
East Sac County
9/15 · 4:30 PM Storm Lake High School
Tuesday, Sep 15
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Harlan
2
Cherokee Washington
3
MOC-Floyd Valley
4
Algona
5
Unity Christian
6
LeMars
7
Spirit Lake
8
Ridge View
9
Denison-Schleswig
10
Fort Dodge
11
Storm Lake
12
Estherville Lincoln Central
9/15 · 4:30 PM Storm Lake High School
Friday, Sep 18
FOOTBALL Varsity
42
Spencer
Varsity (3-1)
18
Storm Lake
Varsity (1-3)
final
1 2 3 4 T
SPN 0 14 7 21 42
STL 0 0 12 6 18
Storm Lake High School
Friday, Sep 25
FOOTBALL Varsity
63
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Varsity (4-1)
21
Storm Lake
Varsity (1-4)
final
1 2 3 4 T
SBL 14 21 14 14 63
STL 7 7 0 7 21
Storm Lake High School
Tuesday, Sep 29
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
Spencer
Varsity (12-13)
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (1-11)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
SPN 25 25 25 - - 3
STL 14 16 17 - - 0
Storm Lake High School
Thursday, Oct 1
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
LeMars
Storm Lake
Gehlen Catholic
Sioux City West
Sioux City North
Sioux City East
Bishop Heelan
Council Bluffs Jefferson
10/1 · 4:30 PM Le Mars Community High School
Friday, Oct 2
FOOTBALL Varsity
27
Storm Lake
Varsity (2-4)
6
LeMars
Varsity (0-5)
final
1 2 3 4 T
STL 7 13 0 7 27
LMR 0 6 0 0 6
Le Mars Community High School
Tuesday, Oct 6
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
MOC-Floyd Valley
2
Western Christian
3
Sioux Center
4
Storm Lake
5
Spirit Lake
6
Sheldon
7
Unity Christian
8
Cherokee Washington
9
Trinity Christian
10/6 · 4:30 PM Cherokee Washington High School
Tuesday, Oct 6
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Cherokee Washington
2
MOC-Floyd Valley
3
Sioux Center
4
Unity Christian
5
Western Christian
6
Spirit Lake
7
Storm Lake
10/6 · 5:00 PM Cherokee Golf & Country Club
Tuesday, Oct 6
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (1-12)
3
Western Christian
Varsity (18-8)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 9 12 9 - - 0
WCH 25 25 25 - - 3
Western Christian High School
Thursday, Oct 8
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Senior Night

3
Emmetsburg
Varsity (15-6)
1
Storm Lake
Varsity (1-13)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EMTB 25 25 23 25 - 3
STL 21 17 25 15 - 1
Storm Lake High School
Friday, Oct 9
FOOTBALL Varsity
28
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Varsity (5-2)
14
Storm Lake
Varsity (2-5)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BHRV 14 21 21 28 28
STL 7 7 14 14 14
Hesla Field
Monday, Oct 12
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Cherokee Washington
2
Spencer
3
Western Christian
4
Spirit Lake
5
Estherville Lincoln Central
6
Storm Lake
10/12 · 4:03 PM Rolling Hills Country Club
Monday, Oct 12
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Western Christian
2
Spirit Lake
3
Spencer
4
Storm Lake
5
Cherokee Washington
6
Estherville Lincoln Central
10/12 · 5:00 PM Rolling Hills Country Club
Monday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

ELC Pink Out!

3
Storm Lake
Varsity (2-13)
1
Estherville Lincoln Central
Varsity (13-22)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 18 25 25 25 - 3
ELC 25 21 21 22 - 1
Estherville-LC High School
Tuesday, Oct 13
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (2-14)
3
Spirit Lake
Varsity (11-15)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 9 12 24 - - 0
SPL 25 25 26 - - 3
Spirit Lake High School
Thursday, Oct 15
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
Cherokee Washington
Varsity (16-6)
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (2-15)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CWSH 25 25 25 - - 3
STL 22 17 9 - - 0
Storm Lake High School
Friday, Oct 16
FOOTBALL Varsity

3A - 1-8 First Round

36
Storm Lake
Varsity (3-5)
28
LeMars
Varsity (1-6)
final
1 2 3 4 T
STL 6 8 14 8 36
LMR 14 8 0 6 28
Storm Lake High School
Saturday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Storm Lake Invitational

1
Boone
Varsity (6-22)
2
Storm Lake
Varsity (3-15)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
BN 14 25 14 - - 1
STL 25 22 16 - - 2
Storm Lake High School
Saturday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Storm Lake Tournament

2
Kingsley-Pierson
Varsity (18-10)
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (3-16)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
K-PS 25 25 - - - 2
STL 16 18 - - - 0
Storm Lake High School
Saturday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Tournament

2
Sioux Central
Varsity (6-14)
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (3-17)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
SCL 25 25 - - - 2
STL 20 23 - - - 0
Storm Lake High School
Tuesday, Oct 20
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Class 4A - Region 1 Quarterfinal

0
Storm Lake
Varsity (3-18)
3
Denison-Schleswig
Varsity (12-13)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STL 11 10 13 - - 0
DSCH 25 25 25 - - 3
Denison High School
Wednesday, Oct 21
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
North Polk
2
LeMars
3
MOC-Floyd Valley
4
Humboldt
5
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
6
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7
Harlan
8
Sioux Center
9
Spencer
10
Storm Lake
11
Bishop Heelan
12
Algona
13
Denison-Schleswig
10/21 · 4:00 PM Spencer Senior High School
Wednesday, Oct 21
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Bishop Heelan
2
Harlan
3
Spencer
4
North Polk
5
MOC-Floyd Valley
6
Sioux Center
7
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
8
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
9
Algona
10
Humboldt
11
LeMars
12
Storm Lake
13
Denison-Schleswig
10/21 · 4:00 PM Spencer Senior High School
Friday, Oct 23
FOOTBALL Varsity

3A - 1-8 Second Round

42
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Varsity (6-2)
0
Storm Lake
Varsity (3-6)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BHRV 0 0 0 0 42
STL 7 28 42 42 0
Rock Valley High School
Tuesday, Dec 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-0)
Sioux City North
Varsity (0-0)
7:00 PM
12/1
North High School
Thursday, Dec 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Denison-Schleswig
Varsity (0-0)
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-0)
6:00 PM
12/3
Storm Lake High School
Saturday, Dec 5
BOYS WRESTLING
Bishop Heelan
Akron-Westfield
Ballard
Estherville Lincoln Central
Kingsley-Pierson
Lawton-Bronson
Sioux Center
Sioux City East
Spencer
Storm Lake
Underwood
Western Christian
Millard South
Brandon Valley
Papillion-La Vista
Riverside
12/5 · 9:30 AM
Saturday, Dec 5
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-0)
West Lyon
Varsity (0-0)
4:30 PM
12/5
West Lyon Community School
Thursday, Dec 17
BOYS WRESTLING
Storm Lake
MOC-Floyd Valley
7:00 PM
12/17
MOC-Floyd Valley High School
Friday, Dec 18
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Spencer
Varsity (0-0)
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-0)
6:15 PM
12/18
Storm Lake High School
Tuesday, Jan 5
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-0)
Estherville Lincoln Central
Varsity (0-0)
7:45 PM
1/5
Estherville-LC High School
Saturday, Jan 9
BOYS WRESTLING
Norfolk
Storm Lake
9:00 AM
1/9
Sioux City East High School
Saturday, Jan 9
BOYS WRESTLING
Bishop Heelan
Norfolk
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Storm Lake
1/9 · 9:00 AM Sioux City East High School
Saturday, Jan 23
BOYS WRESTLING
Bishop Heelan
LeMars
Logan-Magnolia
Norfolk
Sioux Central
Sioux City West
Storm Lake
Westwood
Aberdeen Central
Grand Island
Lincoln East
Sioux Falls Lincoln
Watertown
1/23 · 9:00 AM Bishop Heelan Catholic High School
Thursday, Jan 28
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-0)
Pocahontas Area
Varsity (0-0)
7:30 PM
1/28
Pocahontas Area High School
Friday, Jan 29
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-0)
Spencer
Varsity (0-0)
6:15 PM
1/29
Spencer Senior High School
Tuesday, Feb 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
Estherville Lincoln Central
Varsity (0-0)
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-0)
7:45 PM
2/2
Storm Lake High School
Tuesday, Feb 9
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
LeMars
Varsity (0-0)
Storm Lake
Varsity (0-0)
7:45 PM
2/9
Storm Lake High School
Go Tornadoes!
News
No recent news