Tuesday, Aug 27
VOLLEYBALL
3
Pleasantville
1-0
2
Earlham
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 25 25 25 20 15 3
ERLM 22 27 17 25 8 2
Earlham High School
Thursday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL
3
Des Moines Christian
2-0
0
Pleasantville
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
DM C 25 25 25 - - 3
PLV 12 14 10 - - 0
Pleasantville High School
Friday, Aug 30
FOOTBALL
45
Pleasantville
1-0
14
Lynnville-Sully
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 0 24 14 7 45
LV-S 0 8 0 6 14
Lynnville-Sully High School
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL
3
Pleasantville
2-1
0
Madrid
1-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 25 25 25 - - 3
MD 17 22 10 - - 0
Madrid High School
Friday, Sep 06
FOOTBALL
7
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1-1
45
Pleasantville
2-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
EBF 7 0 0 0 7
PLV 13 19 13 0 45
Pleasantville High School Football Field
Thursday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL
2
Mount Ayr
4-2
0
Pleasantville
2-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT A 25 25 - - - 2
PLV 19 18 - - - 0
Clarke Community Middle/High School
Thursday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL
2
Pleasantville
3-2
0
Clarke
1-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 21 21 - - - 2
CLRK 7 15 - - - 0
Clarke Community Middle/High School
Friday, Sep 13
FOOTBALL
48
Earlham
2-1
12
Pleasantville
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
ERLM 14 14 14 6 48
PLV 0 0 12 0 12
Pleasantville High School Football Field
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Twin Cedars Tourney

2
Pleasantville
6-2
0
Twin Cedars
2-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 21 21 - - - 2
TWC 12 13 - - - 0
Twin Cedars High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Twin Cedars Tourney

0
Ankeny Christian
4-11
2
Pleasantville
6-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
A CHR 16 16 - - - 0
PLV 21 21 - - - 2
Twin Cedars High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Twin Cedars Tourney

1
Murray
2-2
2
Pleasantville
6-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MRY 10 21 9 - - 1
PLV 21 19 15 - - 2
Twin Cedars High School
Tuesday, Sep 17
VOLLEYBALL
3
Pleasantville
7-2
0
Panorama
5-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 25 25 25 - - 3
PRMA 18 13 17 - - 0
Panorama High School
Thursday, Sep 19
VOLLEYBALL
0
Interstate 35
2-12
3
Pleasantville
8-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
I35 19 14 9 - - 0
PLV 25 25 25 - - 3
Pleasantville High School
Thursday, Sep 19
VOLLEYBALL
0
Chariton
0-11
2
Pleasantville
9-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CHAR 10 16 - - - 0
PLV 25 25 - - - 2
Pleasantville High School
Friday, Sep 20
FOOTBALL
14
Albia
0-4
46
Pleasantville
3-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
ALB 14 0 0 0 14
PLV 6 21 19 0 46
Pleasantville High School Football Field
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

M-D Tourney

2
Pleasantville
11-3
0
Melcher-Dallas
6-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 21 21 - - - 2
M-D 19 10 - - - 0
Melcher-Dallas High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

M-D Tourney

2
Nodaway Valley
11-5
0
Pleasantville
11-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
NDWV 21 21 - - - 2
PLV 19 7 - - - 0
Melcher-Dallas High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

M-D Tourney

0
Mormon Trail
0-6
2
Pleasantville
11-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MRMT 13 7 - - - 0
PLV 21 21 - - - 2
Melcher-Dallas High School
Tuesday, Sep 24
VOLLEYBALL
1
Ogden
9-9
3
Pleasantville
12-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
OGDN 15 17 25 15 - 1
PLV 25 25 20 25 - 3
Pleasantville High School
Friday, Sep 27
FOOTBALL
28
Colfax-Mingo
2-3
57
Pleasantville
4-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
C-M 7 7 7 7 28
PLV 14 8 14 21 57
Pleasantville High School Football Field
Tuesday, Oct 01
VOLLEYBALL
3
Van Meter
9-6
0
Pleasantville
12-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
VMR 25 25 25 - - 3
PLV 17 10 17 - - 0
Pleasantville High School
Thursday, Oct 03
VOLLEYBALL
3
Woodward-Granger
13-10
0
Pleasantville
12-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WWG 25 25 25 - - 3
PLV 23 15 10 - - 0
Pleasantville High School
Friday, Oct 04
FOOTBALL
13
Pleasantville
4-2
54
Pella Christian
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 0 6 7 0 13
PELC 14 27 6 7 54
Pella Christian High School
Friday, Oct 11
FOOTBALL
0
Pleasantville
4-3
20
Woodward-Granger
5-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 0 0 0 0 0
WWG 6 0 14 0 20
Hawk Stadium
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

MSTM Tourney

2
Pleasantville
14-6
0
Martensdale-St Marys
10-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 21 21 - - - 2
M-SM 15 15 - - - 0
Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

MSTM Tourney

0
Earlham
5-16
2
Pleasantville
14-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
ERLM 13 6 - - - 0
PLV 21 21 - - - 2
Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

MSTM Tourney

2
Montezuma
13-13
1
Pleasantville
14-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MTZM 21 19 15 - - 2
PLV 13 21 8 - - 1
Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL
2
Pleasantville
15-6
0
Van Meter
15-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 21 22 - - - 2
VMR 19 20 - - - 0
Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

MSTM Tourney

2
Southeast Warren
16-13
1
Pleasantville
15-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
SE W 20 21 15 - - 2
PLV 22 19 5 - - 1
Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Tuesday, Oct 15
VOLLEYBALL
3
Pleasantville
16-7
0
West Central Valley
4-17
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 25 25 25 - - 3
WCV 19 16 22 - - 0
West Central Valley High School
Thursday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL

Senior Night

0
Pleasantville
16-8
3
ACGC
24-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 22 15 19 - - 0
ACGC 25 25 25 - - 3
Guthrie Center High School
Friday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL
38
Interstate 35
5-3
27
Pleasantville
4-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
I35 6 6 12 14 38
PLV 0 7 14 6 27
Pleasantville High School Football Field
Friday, Oct 25
FOOTBALL
0
Woodward Academy
0-9
47
Pleasantville
5-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
WWA 0 0 0 0 0
PLV 19 14 14 0 47
Pleasantville High School Football Field
Monday, Oct 28
VOLLEYBALL

Class 2A - Region 5 Quarterfinal

0
Pleasantville
16-9
3
Pella Christian
19-20
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PLV 25 25 25 - - 0
PELC 8 18 17 - - 3
Pleasantville High School
Monday, Nov 25
GIRLS BASKETBALL
25
Saydel
0-2
52
Pleasantville
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
SDL 5 6 4 10 25
PLV 18 9 12 13 52
Pleasantville High School
Tuesday, Nov 26
GIRLS BASKETBALL
52
Pleasantville
2-0
47
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 9 17 9 17 52
EBF 11 18 4 14 47
Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont Schools
Monday, Dec 02
GIRLS BASKETBALL
40
Pleasantville
3-0
29
Twin Cedars
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 4 15 13 8 40
TWC 11 13 2 3 29
Twin Cedars High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
23
Melcher-Dallas
2-4
52
Pleasantville
4-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
M-D 8 9 4 2 23
PLV 4 15 21 12 52
Pleasantville High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
24
Melcher-Dallas
0-3
73
Pleasantville
3-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
M-D 5 5 2 12 24
PLV 14 24 21 14 73
Pleasantville High School
Thursday, Dec 05
WRESTLING
Martensdale-St Marys
Moravia
Pleasantville
Southeast Warren
12/5 · 17:30 PM Martensdale-St. Marys High School
Friday, Dec 06
BOYS BASKETBALL

Middle School Gym

74
Pleasantville
2-0
47
Woodward Academy
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 17 13 32 12 74
WWA 14 12 11 10 47
Woodward-Granger High School
Monday, Dec 09
GIRLS BASKETBALL
63
Panorama
1-2
38
Pleasantville
4-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
PRMA 20 24 14 5 63
PLV 4 5 15 14 38
Pleasantville High School
Monday, Dec 09
BOYS BASKETBALL
88
Panorama
3-0
74
Pleasantville
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
PRMA 25 20 18 25 88
PLV 7 21 22 24 74
Pleasantville High School
Friday, Dec 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
39
Earlham
0-3
49
Pleasantville
3-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
ERLM 10 13 7 9 39
PLV 14 13 7 15 49
Pleasantville High School
Friday, Dec 20
GIRLS BASKETBALL
69
Des Moines Christian
8-1
50
Pleasantville
4-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
DM C 18 21 13 17 69
PLV 20 8 11 11 50
Pleasantville High School
Friday, Dec 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
60
Des Moines Christian
5-2
41
Pleasantville
3-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
DM C 21 11 16 12 60
PLV 12 9 7 13 41
Pleasantville High School
Friday, Jan 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
40
Pleasantville
4-3
44
Interstate 35
1-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 3 8 13 16 40
I35 14 9 6 15 44
I-35 High School
Friday, Jan 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
52
Pleasantville
4-2
41
Interstate 35
1-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 10 13 15 14 52
I35 13 7 10 11 41
I-35 High School
Saturday, Jan 04
GIRLS BASKETBALL
46
Pleasantville
4-4
51
Albia
2-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 10 8 10 13 46
ALB 8 2 15 16 51
Albia High School
Saturday, Jan 04
BOYS BASKETBALL
49
Pleasantville
4-3
62
Albia
7-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 13 13 9 14 49
ALB 15 17 11 19 62
Albia High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
44
Woodward-Granger
9-1
16
Pleasantville
4-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
WWG 14 15 12 3 44
PLV 6 0 2 8 16
Pleasantville High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
62
Woodward-Granger
8-1
59
Pleasantville
4-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
WWG 13 9 19 13 62
PLV 12 11 18 13 59
Pleasantville High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
59
Woodward Academy
3-6
70
Pleasantville
5-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
WWA 20 13 13 13 59
PLV 14 13 20 23 70
Pleasantville High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
GIRLS BASKETBALL
30
Pleasantville
4-6
39
Collins-Maxwell
10-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 8 5 13 4 30
C-M 17 4 13 5 39
Collins-Maxwell High School
Thursday, Jan 16
GIRLS BASKETBALL
23
Pleasantville
4-7
65
Van Meter
8-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 3 7 7 6 23
VMR 21 18 12 14 65
Van Meter School
Thursday, Jan 16
BOYS BASKETBALL
42
Pleasantville
5-5
68
Van Meter
10-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 8 10 12 12 42
VMR 19 10 20 19 68
Van Meter School
Tuesday, Jan 21
GIRLS BASKETBALL
36
Pleasantville
4-8
52
Earlham
5-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 8 11 11 6 36
ERLM 12 17 7 16 52
Earlham High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
77
Pleasantville
6-5
71
Earlham
3-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 14 16 23 24 77
ERLM 13 19 19 20 71
Earlham High School
Friday, Jan 24
GIRLS BASKETBALL
41
Pleasantville
4-9
59
Des Moines Christian
14-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 9 9 10 13 41
DM C 13 18 14 14 59
Des Moines Christian School
Friday, Jan 24
BOYS BASKETBALL
46
Pleasantville
6-6
60
Des Moines Christian
10-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 15 12 13 6 46
DM C 12 15 19 14 60
Des Moines Christian School
Monday, Jan 27
BOYS BASKETBALL
67
Clarke
0-15
81
Pleasantville
7-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
CLRK 0 24 18 25 67
PLV 26 24 11 20 81
Pleasantville High School
Tuesday, Jan 28
GIRLS BASKETBALL
58
Pleasantville
5-9
53
Chariton
5-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 7 7 14 13 58
CHAR 8 10 8 15 53
Chariton High School
Tuesday, Jan 28
BOYS BASKETBALL
57
Pleasantville
7-7
71
Chariton
6-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 10 23 12 12 57
CHAR 19 22 21 9 71
Chariton High School
Thursday, Jan 30
GIRLS BASKETBALL
43
Pleasantville
5-10
48
West Central Valley
10-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 4 12 12 15 43
WCV 8 17 10 13 48
West Central Valley High School
Thursday, Jan 30
BOYS BASKETBALL
69
Pleasantville
8-7
23
West Central Valley
1-16
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 24 21 10 14 69
WCV 5 10 0 8 23
West Central Valley High School
Friday, Jan 31
GIRLS BASKETBALL
43
Madrid
0-15
48
Pleasantville
6-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
MD 13 11 13 6 43
PLV 17 5 10 16 48
Pleasantville High School
Friday, Jan 31
BOYS BASKETBALL
77
Madrid
13-3
42
Pleasantville
8-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
MD 25 16 19 17 77
PLV 10 11 7 14 42
Pleasantville High School
Monday, Feb 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
36
Earlham
7-11
46
Pleasantville
7-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
ERLM 7 5 9 15 36
PLV 10 17 11 8 46
Pleasantville High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
GIRLS BASKETBALL
42
Interstate 35
5-12
37
Pleasantville
7-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
I35 16 7 11 8 42
PLV 8 12 7 10 37
Pleasantville High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
BOYS BASKETBALL
44
Interstate 35
2-15
66
Pleasantville
9-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
I35 13 10 6 15 44
PLV 12 16 23 15 66
Pleasantville High School
Friday, Feb 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
44
Pleasantville
8-11
29
Ogden
5-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 9 4 12 19 44
OGDN 4 6 6 13 29
Ogden High School
Friday, Feb 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
45
Pleasantville
9-9
51
Ogden
8-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 17 5 13 10 45
OGDN 17 10 10 14 51
Ogden High School
Monday, Feb 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Postponed

33
Pleasantville
8-12
56
ACGC
10-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 4 12 7 10 33
ACGC 11 16 17 12 56
Guthrie Center High School
Monday, Feb 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
62
Pleasantville
10-9
59
ACGC
9-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 9 16 22 15 62
ACGC 7 13 23 16 59
Guthrie Center High School
Tuesday, Feb 11
GIRLS BASKETBALL
41
Van Meter
13-8
40
Pleasantville
8-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
VMR 7 16 11 7 41
PLV 11 2 6 21 40
Pleasantville High School
Tuesday, Feb 11
BOYS BASKETBALL
72
Van Meter
20-0
43
Pleasantville
10-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
VMR 11 25 21 15 72
PLV 14 10 7 12 43
Pleasantville High School
Thursday, Feb 13
BOYS BASKETBALL

Cancelled

Carlisle
6-12
Pleasantville
10-10
7:45 PM
2/13
Pleasantville High School
Monday, Feb 17
BOYS BASKETBALL

2A - Substate 6 Play-in Round

33
Interstate 35
2-20
59
Pleasantville
11-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
I35 11 3 10 9 33
PLV 10 19 21 9 59
Pleasantville High School
Tuesday, Feb 18
GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A - Region 7 Quarterfinal

29
Pleasantville
8-14
36
Pella Christian
5-18
final
1 2 3 4 T
PLV 6 11 8 11 29
PELC 8 7 5 9 36
Pleasantville High School
Thursday, Feb 20
BOYS BASKETBALL

2A - Substate 6 Quarterfinal

58
Woodward-Granger
20-2
33
Pleasantville
11-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
WWG 6 6 5 16 58
PLV 12 16 15 15 33
Van Meter School
Monday, Mar 09
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Pleasantville
Iowa Falls-Alden
2:00 PM
3/9
University of Northern Iowa: Wellness & Recreation Services
Tuesday, Mar 31
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Pella Christian
Colfax-Mingo
Davis County
Knoxville
Pleasantville
3/31 · 16:30 PM Pella Christian High School
Tuesday, Apr 14
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Pella Christian
Centerville
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Lynnville-Sully
PCM
Pella
Pleasantville
Wayne
4/14 · 16:45 PM Pella Christian High School
Tuesday, Apr 14
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Pella Christian
ADM
Centerville
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Lynnville-Sully
PCM
Pella
Pleasantville
4/14 · 16:45 PM Pella Christian High School
Thursday, Apr 16
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Saydel
Ballard
Bondurant-Farrar
Des Moines East
Gilbert
Grand View Christian
Greene County
Madrid
Montezuma
Nevada
Newton
North Polk
Oskaloosa
Pleasantville
Roland-Story
4/16 · 16:30 PM Saydel High School
Monday, Apr 20
GIRLS GOLF
Knoxville
Pleasantville
Pella
4/20 · 16:00 PM Pine Knolls Golf Club
Monday, Apr 20
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Van Meter
Ankeny Christian
Carlisle
Central Decatur
Colfax-Mingo
Colo-Nesco
Des Moines Christian
Grand View Christian
Interstate 35
Nodaway Valley
Panorama
Pleasantville
Saydel
West Central Valley
4/20 · 16:30 PM Van Meter School
Monday, Apr 20
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Van Meter
Ankeny Christian
Colfax-Mingo
Colo-Nesco
Des Moines Christian
Grand View Christian
Martensdale-St Marys
Nodaway Valley
Panorama
Pleasantville
Saydel
West Central
Woodward Academy
4/20 · 16:30 PM Van Meter School
Thursday, Apr 30
BOYS SPRING GOLF
Moravia
Albia
Centerville
Central Decatur
Chariton
Davis County
East Union
Fairfield
Knoxville
Melcher-Dallas
Mount Ayr
Mount Pleasant
Nevada
Oskaloosa
Pleasantville
Van Buren County
4/30 · 10:00 AM The Preserve at HCR
Tuesday, May 05
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Van Meter
ACGC
Des Moines Christian
Earlham
Interstate 35
Madrid
Ogden
Pleasantville
West Central Valley
Woodward Academy
Woodward-Granger
Panorama
5/5 · 16:00 PM Van Meter School
Monday, Jun 15
SOFTBALL
Pleasantville
0-0
Van Meter
0-0
7:00 PM
6/15
Van Meter School
Tuesday, Jun 16
BASEBALL
Pleasantville
0-0
Sigourney
0-0
6:00 PM
6/16
Sigourney High School
Wednesday, Jun 17
SOFTBALL
Pleasantville
0-0
Albia
0-0
7:30 PM
6/17
Albia - Monroe Co. Sports Complex
Thursday, Jun 18
BASEBALL
Pleasantville
0-0
ACGC
0-0
7:00 PM
6/18
Guthrie Center High School
Saturday, Jun 20
SOFTBALL
Pleasantville
0-0
North Mahaska
0-0
9:00 AM
6/20
North Mahaska High School
Monday, Jun 22
SOFTBALL
Pleasantville
0-0
Earlham
0-0
5:30 PM
6/22
Earlham High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
BASEBALL
Pleasantville
0-0
Winterset
0-0
7:30 PM
6/23
Winterset High School
Wednesday, Jun 24
SOFTBALL
Woodward-Granger
0-0
Pleasantville
0-0
7:00 PM
6/24
Pleasantville Softball Field
Thursday, Jun 25
SOFTBALL
Madrid
0-0
Pleasantville
0-0
7:00 PM
6/25
Pleasantville Softball Field
Thursday, Jun 25
BASEBALL
Madrid
0-0
Pleasantville
0-0
7:00 PM
6/25
Pleasantville Baseball Field
Saturday, Jun 27
SOFTBALL

Washington Tournament

Pleasantville
0-0
West Burlington
0-0
12:45 PM
6/27
Washington High School
Saturday, Jun 27
SOFTBALL

Eddie Jones Memorial Tournament

Pleasantville
0-0
Washington
0-0
2:15 PM
6/27
Washington High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
SOFTBALL
Carlisle
0-0
Pleasantville
0-0
7:00 PM
7/1
Pleasantville Softball Field
Wednesday, Jul 01
BASEBALL

JV/V

Chariton
0-0
Pleasantville
0-0
7:00 PM
7/1
Pleasantville Baseball Field
Thursday, Jul 09
BASEBALL
Pleasantville
0-0
Martensdale-St Marys
0-0
7:30 PM
7/9
St. Marys Baseball Field
Saturday, Jul 11
SOFTBALL

JVV

Moravia
0-0
Pleasantville
0-0
11:00 AM
7/11
Pleasantville High School
Go Trojans!
News
No recent news