Monday, Oct 11
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

LHC Meet

1
Dallas Center-Grimes
2
Pella
3
Indianola
4
Oskaloosa
5
Norwalk
6
Pella Christian
7
Newton
8
Grinnell
10/11 · 4:00 PM Central College Cross Country Course
Monday, Oct 11
VOLLEYBALL 7th Grade
3
Knoxville
7th Grade (1-0-1)
2
Newton
7th Grade (1-5-2)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
KNXV 21 18 21 19 21 3
NWT 9 21 17 21 11 2
Berg Middle School
Monday, Oct 11
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Varsity

Little Hawkeye Conference Meet

1
Norwalk
2
Dallas Center-Grimes
3
Pella
4
Indianola
5
Newton
6
Grinnell
7
Oskaloosa
8
Pella Christian
10/11 · 5:00 PM Central College Cross Country Course
Monday, Oct 11
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Varsity

Little Hawkeye Conference Meet

1
Indianola
2
Dallas Center-Grimes
3
Pella
4
Norwalk
5
Newton
6
Grinnell
7
Pella Christian
8
Oskaloosa
10/11 · 5:00 PM Central College Cross Country Course
Tuesday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL Junior Varsity
0
Newton
Junior Varsity (8-13-2)
2
Dallas Center-Grimes
Junior Varsity (2-4-1)
final
1 2 T
NWT 19 18 0
DCG 25 25 2
Dallas Center-Grimes Meadows
Tuesday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL Junior Varsity 2
0
Newton
Junior Varsity 2 (7-12)
1
Dallas Center-Grimes
Junior Varsity 2 (2-2)
final
1 2 T
NWT 10 17 0
DCG 25 25 1
Dallas Center-Grimes High School
Tuesday, Oct 12
GIRLS SWIMMING Varsity

Boone vs. NCMP/SENIOR NIGHT

44
Boone
Varsity (9-14)
125
Newton
Varsity (7-6)
5:30 PM
10/12
YMCA of Newton Iowa Inc.
Tuesday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL Junior Varsity
Dallas Center-Grimes
Junior Varsity (2-4-1)
Newton
Junior Varsity (8-13-2)
5:30 PM
10/12
Dallas Center-Grimes High School
Tuesday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
0
Newton
Varsity (6-20)
3
Dallas Center-Grimes
Varsity (13-19)
final
1 2 3 T
NWT 16 15 13 0
DCG 25 25 25 3
Dallas Center-Grimes Meadows
Thursday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL 7th Grade
2
Newton
7th Grade (1-6-2)
3
Norwalk
7th Grade (1-0)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
NWT 19 21 11 21 17 2
NWLK 21 15 21 13 21 3
Norwalk High School
Thursday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

LHC Tournament

0
Newton
Varsity (6-21)
2
Oskaloosa
Varsity (26-4)
final
1 2 T
NWT 6 5 0
OSK 21 21 2
Grinnell Community Senior High School
Thursday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

LHC tournament

1
Newton
Varsity (6-22)
2
Norwalk
Varsity (17-14)
final
1 2 3 T
NWT 21 20 12 1
NWLK 19 22 15 2
Grinnell Community Senior High School
Thursday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

LHC Tournament

1
Newton
Varsity (6-23)
2
Dallas Center-Grimes
Varsity (15-21)
final
1 2 3 T
NWT 21 19 7 1
DCG 15 21 15 2
Grinnell Community Senior High School
Thursday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

LHC Tournament

2
Grinnell
Varsity (17-18)
0
Newton
Varsity (6-24)
final
1 2 T
GRNL 25 25 2
NWT 14 20 0
Grinnell Community Senior High School
Friday, Oct 15
FOOTBALL Freshman
22
Xavier
Freshman (5-3)
14
Newton
Freshman (2-6)
final
1 2 3 4 T
XVR 0 8 8 6 22
NWT 0 8 0 6 14
H. A. Lynn Stadium
Friday, Oct 15
FOOTBALL Varsity
48
Xavier
Varsity (7-1)
24
Newton
Varsity (5-3)
final
1 2 3 4 T
XVR 7 10 21 10 48
NWT 7 3 0 14 24
H. A. Lynn Stadium
Saturday, Oct 16
VOLLEYBALL Junior Varsity 2

Lincoln HS Tournament

0
Valley
Junior Varsity (1-2)
1
Newton
Junior Varsity (8-12)
final
1 2 3 T
VLY 21 20 10 0
NWT 17 22 15 1
Lincoln High School
Saturday, Oct 16
VOLLEYBALL Junior Varsity 2

Lincoln HS Tournament

0
Ottumwa
Freshman (3-2)
1
Newton
Freshman (9-12)
final
1 2 T
OTM 12 15 0
NWT 21 21 1
Lincoln High School
Saturday, Oct 16
VOLLEYBALL Junior Varsity 2

Lincoln HS Tournament

0
Newton
Junior Varsity 2 (9-13)
1
Dowling Catholic
Junior Varsity 2 (10-0)
final
1 2 T
NWT 7 13 0
DWL 21 21 1
Lincoln High School
Saturday, Oct 16
VOLLEYBALL Junior Varsity 2

Lincoln HS Tournament

1
Southeast Polk
Freshman (4-1)
0
Newton
Freshman (9-14)
final
1 2 T
SE P 25 25 1
NWT 10 13 0
Lincoln High School
Monday, Oct 18
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Varsity

Pella JV XC Invitational

-
Pella
-
Newton
-
Pella Christian
-
Knoxville
10/18 · 5:00 PM Pella Sports Park
Monday, Oct 18
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Varsity

Pella JV XC Invitational

-
Pella
-
Newton
-
Pella Christian
-
Knoxville
10/18 · 5:00 PM Pella Sports Park
Monday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL Junior Varsity
7
Newton
Junior Varsity (1-3)
35
Xavier
Junior Varsity (8-0)
final
1 2 3 4 T
NWT 0 0 0 0 7
XVR 0 0 0 0 35
Xavier High School
Tuesday, Oct 19
GIRLS SWIMMING Varsity

Little Hawkeye Swimming Conference

1
Newton
2
Indianola
3
Grinnell
4
Oskaloosa
10/19 · 5:30 PM Indianola YMCA
Tuesday, Oct 19
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Class 4A - Region 4 First Round

0
Des Moines Hoover
Varsity (5-18)
3
Newton
Varsity (7-24)
final
1 2 3 T
DM H 16 4 10 0
NWT 25 25 25 3
Newton High School
Wednesday, Oct 20
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Varsity

3A SQM - Pella

1
Pella
2
Carlisle
3
Newton
4
Gilbert
5
Grinnell
6
Clear Creek-Amana
7
Nevada
8
Fairfield
9
Oskaloosa
10
Ballard
11
Bondurant-Farrar
12
Knoxville
10/20 · 4:00 PM Pella Sports Park
Wednesday, Oct 20
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Varsity

3A SQM - Pella

1
Ballard
2
Gilbert
3
Carlisle
4
Clear Creek-Amana
5
Pella
6
Newton
7
Grinnell
8
Oskaloosa
9
Bondurant-Farrar
10
Fairfield
11
Knoxville
12
Nevada
10/20 · 4:00 PM Pella Sports Park
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Class 4A - Region 4 Semifinal

3
Xavier
Varsity (28-4)
0
Newton
Varsity (7-25)
final
1 2 3 T
XVR 25 25 25 3
NWT 12 8 10 0
Xavier High School
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL Freshman
0
Clear Creek-Amana
Freshman (0-5-1)
6
Newton
Freshman (2-6)
2nd
1 2 T
CC-A 0 0 0 0 0
NWT 0 6 0 0 6
H. A. Lynn Stadium
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL Varsity
49
Clear Creek-Amana
Varsity (6-3)
48
Newton
Varsity (5-4)
final
1 2 3 4 T
CC-A 21 13 8 7 49
NWT 7 7 20 14 48
H. A. Lynn Stadium
Twitter