Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
710 W Main St
City
New Hampton
State
IA
County
Chickasaw
Zip
50659-
Mailing Name
New Hampton High School
Mailing Address
710 W Main St
Mailing City
New Hampton
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50659
Area Code
641
Phone
394-2144
Website
http://www.new-hampton.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Red & Black
Mascot
Chickasaws
Conference
Northeast Iowa

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Jay Jurrens
Superintendent Phone
641-394-2134x
Superintendent Email
j_jurrens@new-hampton.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
710 W Main St
Superintendent City
New Hampton
Superintendent Zip
50659
Superintendent District Name
New Hampton Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Scott Frerichs
Athletic Director Phone
641-394-5065x2030
Athletic Director Email
s_frerichs@new-hampton.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Matt Manson
Principal School Phone
641-394-2144x2022
Principal Email
m_manson@new-hampton.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Erica Schmitt
Athletic Secretary Phone
641-394-5065x2029
Athletic Secretary Email
e_schmitt@new-hampton.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Emma Schwickerath

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
David Leichtman

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Jamie Ohrt

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Eric Olson

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Shannon Maas

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Jeanette Laures

Softball
Softball Coach Name
TBD

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Jessica Geerts

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Cory McDonald

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Ryan Rausch

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Jamie Ohrt

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
William Glenn

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Shannon Maas

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Scott Jenkins

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Matt Paulus

Football
Football Coach Name
Scott Frerichs

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Kyra Ross

Basketball Cheer

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Maggie Konecne

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Jason Speltz

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Melissa Nelson

Band
Band Director Name
Justin Adam

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Jill Cantu

Orchestra