Thursday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL

WaMaC Quad

0
Clear Creek-Amana
1-1
2
Mount Vernon
2-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CC-A 10 19 - - - 0
MT V 25 25 - - - 2
Solon High School
Thursday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL
0
Center Point-Urbana
1-1
2
Mount Vernon
2-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CPU 12 20 - - - 0
MT V 25 25 - - - 2
Solon High School
Friday, Aug 30
FOOTBALL
35
Solon
3-0
7
Mount Vernon
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
SLN 21 7 7 0 35
MT V 0 0 0 7 7
Van Metre Field-Ash Park (Cornell College)
Thursday, Sep 05
VOLLEYBALL
3
West Delaware
5-1
0
Mount Vernon
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WDL 25 25 25 - - 3
MT V 23 11 23 - - 0
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Sep 06
FOOTBALL
16
Mount Vernon
0-2
28
Center Point-Urbana
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 0 7 0 9 16
CPU 0 6 0 22 28
Center Point-Urbana High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Mount Vernon Tourney

2
Mount Vernon
3-1
0
HLV
2-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
HLV 8 10 - - - 0
Mount Vernon High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Shirley Ryan Invitational

0
Regina Catholic
1-5
2
Mount Vernon
5-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
RG C 9 14 - - - 0
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
Mount Vernon High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Shirley Ryan Invitational

0
Ottumwa
4-4
2
Mount Vernon
5-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
OTM 10 11 - - - 0
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
Mount Vernon High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Shirley Ryan Invitational

0
Columbus Catholic
9-5
2
Mount Vernon
6-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COLC 5 11 - - - 0
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
Mount Vernon High School
Saturday, Sep 07
VOLLEYBALL

Shirley Ryan Invitational - Semi Finals

0
Mount Vernon
6-2
2
Waverly-Shell Rock
14-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 25 25 - - - 0
WSR 17 18 - - - 2
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Sep 10
VOLLEYBALL
3
Mount Vernon
7-2
0
Solon
3-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 25 25 25 - - 3
SLN 23 17 14 - - 0
Solon High School
Thursday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL
3
Marion
7-2
2
Mount Vernon
7-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MRN 15 25 25 15 15 3
MT V 25 18 20 25 10 2
Marion High School
Friday, Sep 13
FOOTBALL
7
Mount Vernon
0-3
23
West Delaware
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 0 0 0 0 7
WDL 0 0 0 0 23
West Delaware High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Caroline Found Invitational

0
Des Moines Hoover
0-9
2
Mount Vernon
8-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
DM H 7 11 - - - 0
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
Iowa City West High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Caroline Found Extravaganza

0
Mount Vernon
15-8
2
Iowa City Liberty
19-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 17 16 - - - 0
IACL 25 25 - - - 2
Iowa City West High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Caroline Found Invitational

0
Prairie
3-9
2
Mount Vernon
9-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
PR 12 15 - - - 0
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
Iowa City West High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Caroline Found Invitational

1
Beckman Catholic
20-3
2
Mount Vernon
10-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
BKMC 21 23 8 - - 1
MT V 19 25 15 - - 2
Iowa City West High School
Saturday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL

Caroline Found Invitational

2
Ankeny
17-1
0
Mount Vernon
10-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
ANK 27 25 - - - 2
MT V 25 17 - - - 0
Iowa City West High School
Tuesday, Sep 17
VOLLEYBALL
1
Mount Vernon
10-6
3
Beckman Catholic
23-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 25 18 20 26 - 1
BKMC 19 25 25 28 - 3
Beckman Catholic High School
Friday, Sep 20
FOOTBALL
13
Maquoketa
2-2
26
Mount Vernon
1-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
MQK 0 0 7 6 13
MT V 14 6 0 6 26
Van Metre Field-Ash Park (Cornell College)
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL
0
Mount Vernon
11-7
2
Council Bluffs Lincoln
13-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 22 10 - - - 0
CB L 24 21 - - - 2
Red Oak Jr.-Sr. High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Red Oak Invitational

0
Creston
5-8
2
Mount Vernon
11-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CRST 13 18 - - - 0
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
Red Oak Jr.-Sr. High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Red Oak Invitational

0
Treynor
6-10
2
Mount Vernon
12-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
TRN 16 20 - - - 0
MT V 21 22 - - - 2
Red Oak Jr.-Sr. High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Red Oak Invitational

1
Harlan
9-11
2
Mount Vernon
13-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
HRLN 15 21 9 - - 1
MT V 21 17 15 - - 2
Red Oak Jr.-Sr. High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Red Oak Invite

2
Mount Vernon
14-7
1
Sidney
16-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 17 21 15 - - 2
SDN 21 10 5 - - 1
Red Oak Jr.-Sr. High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

Red Oak Tournament

0
Mount Vernon
14-8
2
Red Oak
14-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 16 9 - - - 0
R OK 21 21 - - - 2
Red Oak Jr.-Sr. High School
Monday, Sep 23
VOLLEYBALL

Cross Conference

0
Williamsburg
7-13
3
Mount Vernon
15-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WBG 12 17 16 - - 0
MT V 25 25 25 - - 3
Mount Vernon High School
Thursday, Sep 26
FOOTBALL

Homecoming

14
West Liberty
2-3
31
Mount Vernon
2-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
WLB 0 7 7 0 14
MT V 14 0 0 17 31
Mount Vernon 1st Street Field
Tuesday, Oct 01
VOLLEYBALL

Senior Night

0
Central DeWitt
4-15
3
Mount Vernon
16-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
C DW 10 17 20 - - 0
MT V 25 25 25 - - 3
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Oct 04
FOOTBALL
7
Mount Vernon
2-4
14
Tipton
4-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 0 0 0 7 7
TPN 0 7 0 0 14
Tipton City Park
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waverly Shell Rock Tournament

2
Mount Vernon
17-8
0
Mason City
8-14
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
MCTY 12 14 - - - 0
Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waverly-Shellrock Invite

0
Mount Vernon
17-9
2
Clinton
9-16
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 18 20 - - - 0
CLTN 21 22 - - - 2
Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waverly Shell Rock Tournament

0
Union Community
19-5
2
Mount Vernon
20-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
UCM 17 19 - - - 0
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waverly shell rock tournament

2
Mount Vernon
18-9
1
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
8-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 17 21 15 - - 2
CR J 21 12 7 - - 1
Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waverly shell rock tournament

1
Union Community
19-8
2
Mount Vernon
19-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
UCM 25 21 11 - - 1
MT V 19 25 15 - - 2
Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waverly Shell Rock Tournament

0
Mason City
8-16
2
Mount Vernon
21-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 16 14 - - - 0
MT V 25 25 - - - 2
Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Tuesday, Oct 08
VOLLEYBALL
0
Maquoketa
18-12
3
Mount Vernon
22-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MQK 6 20 20 - - 0
MT V 25 25 25 - - 3
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Oct 11
FOOTBALL
10
Mount Vernon
2-5
45
Camanche
5-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 0 3 7 0 10
CMCH 29 0 7 9 45
Camanche High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

CR Jefferson Tourn

0
0-0
0
0-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
21 21 - - - 0
19 16 - - - 0
Jefferson High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

Westside Invitational

1
Grundy Center
28-7
2
Mount Vernon
24-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
G C 21 20 18 - - 1
MT V 16 22 20 - - 2
Jefferson High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

Westside Invitational

0
Iowa City West
6-22
2
Mount Vernon
25-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IACW 15 19 - - - 0
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
Jefferson High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL
0
Mount Vernon
25-10
2
Dowling Catholic
24-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 18 24 - - - 0
DWL 25 26 - - - 2
Jefferson High School
Monday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL

WaMaC Pool Play

0
South Tama
9-29
2
Mount Vernon
26-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STM 19 11 - - - 0
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
Center Point-Urbana High School
Monday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL

WaMaC Pool Play

0
Clear Creek-Amana
22-13
2
Mount Vernon
27-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CC-A 18 12 - - - 0
MT V 21 21 - - - 2
Center Point-Urbana High School
Thursday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL

WaMaC Tournament

2
Mount Vernon
28-10
0
Beckman Catholic
36-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 25 25 - - - 2
BKMC 21 16 - - - 0
Marion High School
Thursday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL

WaMaC Bracket

1
Clear Creek-Amana
23-14
2
Mount Vernon
29-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CC-A 13 25 10 - - 1
MT V 25 23 15 - - 2
Marion High School
Thursday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL

WaMaC Bracket

0
Marion
28-10
2
Mount Vernon
30-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MRN 17 23 - - - 0
MT V 25 25 - - - 2
Marion High School
Friday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL
0
West Burlington
1-7
65
Mount Vernon
3-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
WBR 0 0 0 0 0
MT V 23 28 7 7 65
Van Metre Field-Ash Park (Cornell College)
Wednesday, Oct 23
VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A - Region 5 Quarterfinal

0
Oelwein
0-37
3
Mount Vernon
31-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
OLWN 11 7 8 - - 0
MT V 25 25 25 - - 3
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Oct 25
FOOTBALL
24
Mount Vernon
4-5
6
Louisa-Muscatine
4-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 0 7 10 7 24
LMSC 0 0 6 0 6
Louisa-Muscatine High School
Tuesday, Oct 29
VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A - Region 5 Semifinal

2
Jesup
22-14
3
Mount Vernon
32-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
JSP 25 25 18 18 7 2
MT V 22 22 25 25 15 3
Mount Vernon High School
Monday, Nov 04
VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A - Region 5 Championship

3
Mount Vernon
33-10
2
New Hampton
40-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 25 21 22 25 15 3
NHMP 21 25 25 22 12 2
Jesup High School
Wednesday, Nov 13
VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A - State Quarterfinal

3
Mount Vernon
34-10
2
West Liberty
31-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 25 23 21 29 15 3
WLB 13 25 25 27 11 2
U.S. Cellular Center - Court One
Thursday, Nov 14
VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A - State Semifinal

3
Mount Vernon
35-10
2
Union Community
31-12
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT V 25 22 18 25 15 3
UCM 21 25 25 10 13 2
U.S. Cellular Center - Court One
Friday, Nov 15
VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A - State Championship

0
Kuemper Catholic
37-5
3
Mount Vernon
36-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
KPRC 11 18 14 - - 0
MT V 25 25 25 - - 3
U.S. Cellular Center
Monday, Nov 25
BOYS BASKETBALL
Mount Vernon
0-0
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
6:30 PM
11/25
Stephen Hempstead High School
Monday, Dec 02
GIRLS BASKETBALL
46
Western Dubuque
2-0
24
Mount Vernon
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
WDB 13 9 6 18 46
MT V 3 11 3 7 24
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
26
South Tama
0-2
62
Mount Vernon
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
STM 4 6 8 8 26
MT V 14 16 16 16 62
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
60
Mount Vernon
1-1
6
South Tama
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 13 22 12 13 60
STM 3 3 0 0 6
South Tama High School
Friday, Dec 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boy/Girl

34
Mount Vernon
1-2
43
Clear Creek-Amana
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 7 9 6 12 34
CC-A 13 9 12 9 43
Clear Creek Amana High School
Friday, Dec 06
BOYS BASKETBALL
69
Mount Vernon
4-0
52
Clear Creek-Amana
3-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 9 17 22 22 69
CC-A 9 16 13 12 52
Clear Creek Amana High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
33
Williamsburg
0-4
43
Mount Vernon
2-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WBG 7 5 13 8 33
MT V 9 12 8 14 43
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
42
Williamsburg
0-3
54
Mount Vernon
3-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
WBG 2 13 18 9 42
MT V 14 17 9 14 54
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Dec 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
44
Vinton-Shellsburg
2-3
72
Mount Vernon
4-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
VSB 9 5 13 17 44
MT V 15 30 9 18 72
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Dec 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL
35
Mount Vernon
2-3
48
Vinton-Shellsburg
3-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 9 12 4 10 35
VSB 7 14 14 13 48
Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Saturday, Dec 14
WRESTLING
Davenport Assumption
East Buchanan
Cascade
West Liberty
Lisbon
Beckman Catholic
Louisa-Muscatine
Muscatine
Marion
Mount Vernon
Wapello
Wapsie Valley
Sigourney
Xavier
Washington
12/14 · 0:00 AM Mount Vernon High School
Saturday, Dec 14
WRESTLING
Beckman Catholic
Cascade
Davenport Assumption
East Buchanan
Lisbon
Louisa-Muscatine
Marion
Mount Vernon
Muscatine
Sigourney
Wapello
Washington
West Liberty
Xavier
12/14 · 10:00 AM Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL
64
Maquoketa
6-1
24
Mount Vernon
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
MQK 15 16 18 15 64
MT V 6 6 11 1 24
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
42
Maquoketa
2-3
62
Mount Vernon
5-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
MQK 4 11 15 12 42
MT V 22 9 17 14 62
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Dec 20
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boy/Girl

52
Central DeWitt
8-0
22
Mount Vernon
2-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
C DW 17 15 14 6 52
MT V 8 3 5 6 22
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Dec 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
58
Central DeWitt
5-1
68
Mount Vernon
6-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
C DW 13 11 18 16 58
MT V 14 17 15 22 68
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Jan 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
74
Mount Vernon
7-0
44
Independence
1-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 27 15 8 24 74
IND 9 5 11 19 44
Independence High School
Friday, Jan 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
25
Independence
1-8
48
Mount Vernon
3-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 2 11 6 6 25
MT V 9 16 12 11 48
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
17
Mount Vernon
3-6
33
Solon
4-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 4 3 5 5 17
SLN 14 6 5 8 33
Solon High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
64
Solon
2-6
76
Mount Vernon
8-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
SLN 17 12 22 13 64
MT V 18 19 22 17 76
Mount Vernon High School
Monday, Jan 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
71
Beckman Catholic
9-1
59
Mount Vernon
8-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
BKMC 10 22 18 21 71
MT V 15 14 14 16 59
Mount Vernon High School
Monday, Jan 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL
49
Mount Vernon
4-6
42
Beckman Catholic
6-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 15 10 9 15 49
BKMC 8 20 8 6 42
Beckman Catholic High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
GIRLS BASKETBALL
32
West Delaware
1-11
51
Mount Vernon
5-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
WDL 7 9 8 8 32
MT V 13 15 10 13 51
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
52
Mount Vernon
9-1
39
West Delaware
4-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 11 6 18 17 52
WDL 7 10 10 12 39
West Delaware High School
Thursday, Jan 16
BOYS BASKETBALL
55
Mount Vernon
9-2
59
Marion
9-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 12 13 14 16 55
MRN 20 14 12 13 59
Marion High School
Saturday, Jan 18
WRESTLING
Keokuk
Atlantic
Benton
Xavier
Grinnell
Louisa-Muscatine
Maquoketa
Monticello
Mount Vernon
North Linn
Williamsburg
Wilton
1/18 · 10:00 AM Marion High School
Monday, Jan 20
GIRLS BASKETBALL
78
Marion
10-0
30
Mount Vernon
5-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
MRN 22 19 22 15 78
MT V 6 10 9 5 30
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
GIRLS BASKETBALL
37
Mount Vernon
5-8
50
Maquoketa
9-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 15 5 11 6 37
MQK 9 15 14 12 50
Maquoketa High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
58
Mount Vernon
10-2
40
Maquoketa
2-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 17 16 13 12 58
MQK 15 7 9 9 40
Maquoketa High School
Thursday, Jan 23
WRESTLING
Solon
Marion
Mount Vernon
1/23 · 18:00 PM Solon High School
Friday, Jan 24
GIRLS BASKETBALL
44
Solon
7-7
34
Mount Vernon
5-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
SLN 11 10 8 15 44
MT V 5 10 7 12 34
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Jan 24
BOYS BASKETBALL
70
Mount Vernon
11-2
68
Solon
3-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 22 11 21 16 70
SLN 18 20 13 17 68
Solon High School
Monday, Jan 27
GIRLS BASKETBALL
45
Waverly-Shell Rock
12-2
39
Mount Vernon
5-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
WSR 12 18 7 8 45
MT V 5 7 12 15 39
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Jan 28
BOYS BASKETBALL
37
Benton
5-9
73
Mount Vernon
12-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
BTN 8 10 9 10 37
MT V 22 16 23 12 73
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Jan 28
GIRLS BASKETBALL
35
Mount Vernon
5-11
38
Benton
10-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 13 4 7 11 35
BTN 5 13 7 13 38
Benton Community High School
Friday, Jan 31
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boy/Girl

43
Mount Vernon
5-12
50
Central DeWitt
14-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 3 10 14 16 43
C DW 7 17 14 12 50
Central DeWitt High School
Friday, Jan 31
BOYS BASKETBALL
72
Mount Vernon
13-2
56
Central DeWitt
10-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 19 11 18 24 72
C DW 13 13 12 18 56
Central DeWitt High School
Saturday, Feb 01
WRESTLING
West Delaware
Beckman Catholic
Benton
Center Point-Urbana
Central DeWitt
Clear Creek-Amana
Independence
Maquoketa
Marion
Mount Vernon
Solon
South Tama
Vinton-Shellsburg
Williamsburg
2/1 · 10:00 AM West Delaware High School
Saturday, Feb 01
BOYS BASKETBALL
62
Mount Vernon
14-2
33
Grinnell
5-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 14 20 17 11 62
GRNL 6 11 4 12 33
Wells Fargo Arena
Monday, Feb 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
27
Mount Vernon
5-13
59
Center Point-Urbana
17-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 3 7 6 11 27
CPU 13 24 16 6 59
Center Point-Urbana High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
BOYS BASKETBALL
50
West Delaware
5-13
69
Mount Vernon
15-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WDL 10 14 13 13 50
MT V 13 19 20 17 69
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

24
Mount Vernon
5-14
25
West Delaware
2-16
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 7 4 8 5 24
WDL 13 2 2 8 25
West Delaware High School
Friday, Feb 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
52
Beckman Catholic
8-12
64
Mount Vernon
6-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
BKMC 4 11 21 16 52
MT V 14 15 14 21 64
Mount Vernon High School
Friday, Feb 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
58
Mount Vernon
16-2
40
Beckman Catholic
15-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 19 13 11 15 58
BKMC 9 8 10 13 40
Beckman Catholic High School
Tuesday, Feb 11
BOYS BASKETBALL
62
Marion
15-4
71
Mount Vernon
17-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
MRN 12 18 14 18 62
MT V 18 12 23 18 71
Mount Vernon High School
Tuesday, Feb 11
GIRLS BASKETBALL
32
Mount Vernon
6-15
57
Marion
19-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 11 5 7 9 32
MRN 12 24 13 8 57
Marion High School
Friday, Feb 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
39
Center Point-Urbana
14-6
51
Mount Vernon
18-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
CPU 13 13 7 6 39
MT V 12 7 17 15 51
Mount Vernon High School
Saturday, Feb 15
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A - Region 5 Quarterfinal

35
Mount Vernon
6-16
47
Monticello
17-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 6 10 8 11 35
MONT 14 9 12 12 47
Monticello High School
Tuesday, Feb 18
BOYS BASKETBALL
42
Waverly-Shell Rock
11-9
61
Mount Vernon
19-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WSR 7 5 15 15 42
MT V 15 13 12 21 61
Mount Vernon High School
Monday, Feb 24
BOYS BASKETBALL

3A - Substate 4 Quarterfinal

36
Anamosa
4-18
79
Mount Vernon
20-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
ANA 6 13 3 14 36
MT V 22 23 24 10 79
Mount Vernon High School
Thursday, Feb 27
BOYS BASKETBALL

3A - Substate 4 Semifinal

65
Wahlert Catholic
7-15
66
Mount Vernon
21-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WHC 10 16 13 26 65
MT V 12 16 25 13 66
Mount Vernon High School
Monday, Mar 02
BOYS BASKETBALL

3A - Substate 4 Championship

50
Central DeWitt
18-6
52
Mount Vernon
22-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
C DW 10 8 15 17 50
MT V 13 15 12 12 52
U.S. Cellular Center
Tuesday, Mar 10
BOYS BASKETBALL

3A - State Tournament Quarterfinal

59
Clear Creek-Amana
20-5
45
Mount Vernon
22-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
CC-A 12 10 21 16 59
MT V 10 9 13 13 45
Wells Fargo Arena
Monday, Mar 30
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Benton
Alburnett
Center Point-Urbana
Grinnell
Mount Vernon
North Linn
South Tama
Springville
Valley Lutheran
3/30 · 16:30 PM
Tuesday, Mar 31
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Mount Vernon
3/31 · 17:00 PM Tipton City Park
Tuesday, Apr 07
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Anamosa
Alburnett
Calamus-Wheatland
Cascade
Central City
Lone Tree
Maquoketa
Maquoketa Valley
Marion
Monticello
Mount Vernon
Springville
Wahlert Catholic
West Delaware
4/7 · 16:30 PM Downing Field
Thursday, Apr 09
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Clear Creek-Amana
Solon
Independence
Mid-Prairie
Mount Vernon
Williamsburg
BGM
Durant
English Valleys
Iowa Valley
North Linn
Pekin
West Liberty
4/9 · 16:30 PM Solon High School
Thursday, Apr 09
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Mount Vernon
4/9 · 17:00 PM Tipton City Park
Saturday, Apr 11
BOYS SOCCER

CRW/CRJ Tourney

Mount Vernon
0-0
Cedar Rapids Washington
0-0
6:00 PM
4/11
Mount Mercy Plaster Athletic Complex
Tuesday, Apr 14
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Central DeWitt
Anamosa
Bellevue
Calamus-Wheatland
Cascade
Clinton
Davenport North
Wahlert Catholic
Easton Valley
Maquoketa
Marquette Catholic
Midland
Mount Vernon
North Cedar
Northeast
Tipton
4/14 · 16:00 PM Central DeWitt High School
Thursday, Apr 16
BOYS SPRING GOLF
Tipton
Central DeWitt
Durant
Maquoketa
Mount Vernon
North Cedar
Regina Catholic
Solon
West Branch
West Liberty
Wilton
4/16 · 12:00 PM
Thursday, Apr 16
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Benton
Beckman Catholic
Belle Plaine
Center Point-Urbana
Columbus Catholic
Prairie
Denver
Independence
Iowa Valley
Mount Vernon
Oelwein
Valley Lutheran
Vinton-Shellsburg
Williamsburg
4/16 · 16:30 PM
Thursday, Apr 16
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Mount Vernon
4/16 · 17:00 PM Benton Community High School
Friday, Apr 17
GIRLS TENNIS
Mount Vernon
Union Community
4:15 PM
4/17
Mount Vernon High School
Monday, Apr 20
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Marion
Anamosa
Center Point-Urbana
Monticello
Mount Vernon
Solon
Vinton-Shellsburg
4/20 · 16:45 PM Marion Track & Field Complex
Tuesday, Apr 21
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Solon
Assumption
Beckman Catholic
Regina Catholic
Marion
Mount Vernon
North Cedar
Vinton-Shellsburg
4/21 · 16:00 PM Solon High School
Tuesday, Apr 21
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Mount Vernon
4/21 · 17:00 PM Solon CSD Spartan Stadium
Thursday, Apr 23
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Washington
Albia
Benton
Clear Creek-Amana
Fort Madison