Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
505 N Trussell Ave
City
Moravia
State
IA
County
Appanoose
Zip
52571-
Mailing Name
Moravia High School
Mailing Address
505 N Trussell Ave
Mailing City
Moravia
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52571
Area Code
641
Phone
724-3241
Website
http://www.moravia.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Royal Blue & White
Mascot
Mohawks
Conference
Bluegrass

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Sam Swenson
Superintendent Phone
641-724-3241x
Superintendent Email
sam.swenson@moravia.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
505 N Trussell Ave
Superintendent City
Moravia
Superintendent Zip
52571
Superintendent District Name
Moravia Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Matt Finley
Athletic Director Phone
641-724-3241x
Athletic Director Email
matt.finley@moravia.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Brian Bickel
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
641-724-3241x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
brian.bickel@moravia.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Kevin Cochran
Principal School Phone
641-724-3241x
Principal Email
kevin.cochran@moraviacsd.com

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletic Secretary

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Derek Reischauer

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Darcie Whitlow

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Darrin Fisher

Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Kevin Fritz

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Rachel Helmick

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
William Huisman

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Bickel Brian

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Darcie Whitlow

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Darrin Fisher

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Steve Smith

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Nathan Shaw

Football
Football Coach Name
Matt Messamaker

Cheer
Football Cheer

Basketball Cheer

Wrestling Cheer

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Maranda Leadon

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Karen Fairchild

Band
Band Director Name
Lise Nelson

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Jerry Richardson

Orchestra