Monday, Aug 17
BOYS FALL GOLF
296
Ankeny
378
Mason City
final
10:00 AM
8/17
Highland Park Golf Course
Friday, Aug 21
BOYS FALL GOLF
323
Ames
366
Mason City
final
10:00 AM
8/21
Highland Park Golf Course
Monday, Aug 24
BOYS FALL GOLF
1
Waukee
2
Xavier
3
Valley
4
Waterloo West
5
Fort Dodge
6
Mason City
7
Des Moines Roosevelt
8
Waterloo East
8/24 · 10:00 AM Mason City Country Club
Tuesday, Aug 25
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
Waukee
Varsity (1-0)
0
Mason City
Varsity (0-1)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WKE 25 25 25 - - 3
MCTY 17 23 14 - - 0
Mason City High School
Thursday, Aug 27
BOYS FALL GOLF
178
Mason City
149
Marshalltown
final
3:30 PM
8/27
Marshalltown High School
Thursday, Aug 27
GIRLS SWIMMING
71
Mason City
114
Decorah
final
6:00 PM
8/27
Luther College
Thursday, Aug 27
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
1
Mason City
Varsity (0-2)
3
New Hampton
Varsity (2-1)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 7 21 25 21 - 1
NHMP 25 25 21 25 - 3
New Hampton High School
Friday, Aug 28
FOOTBALL Varsity
28
Mason City
Varsity (1-0)
0
Marshalltown
Varsity (0-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
MCTY 7 14 7 0 28
MRSH 0 0 0 0 0
Marshalltown High School
Saturday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Tournament

2
Iowa Falls-Alden
Varsity (3-1)
0
Mason City
Varsity (0-5)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IAFA 21 21 - - - 2
MCTY 17 14 - - - 0
Charles City Middle School
Saturday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Charles City Tournament

1
Mason City
Varsity (1-9)
2
Charles City
Varsity (6-4)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 17 21 10 - - 1
CH C 21 18 15 - - 2
Charles City Middle School
Saturday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Charles City TMNT

0
Mason City
Varsity (0-5)
2
Decorah
Varsity (3-1)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 13 16 - - - 0
DEC 21 21 - - - 2
Charles City Middle School
Tuesday, Sep 1
BOYS FALL GOLF
1
Ankeny
2
Waukee
3
Ankeny Centennial
4
Sioux City East
5
Ames
6
Indianola
7
Urbandale
8
LeMars
9
Bishop Heelan
10
Fort Dodge
11
Sioux City North
12
Des Moines Lincoln
13
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
14
Norwalk
15
Mason City
16
Des Moines East
17
Des Moines North
9/1 · 10:00 AM Fort Dodge Country Club
Tuesday, Sep 1
GIRLS SWIMMING
71
Mason City
30
Des Moines Roosevelt
final
5:30 PM
9/1
Roosevelt High School
Thursday, Sep 3
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
-
Charles City
-
South Winneshiek
-
Saint Ansgar
-
Mason City
-
Crestwood
-
Rockford
-
North Butler
-
Nashua-Plainfield
-
Riceville
-
Turkey Valley
-
Clarksville
9/3 · 4:30 PM
Thursday, Sep 3
GIRLS SWIMMING
33
Spencer
65
Mason City
final
5:30 PM
9/3
Mason City High School
Thursday, Sep 3
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
Mason City
Varsity (1-5)
0
Des Moines Lincoln
Varsity (0-5)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 25 25 25 - - 3
DM L 13 15 10 - - 0
Lincoln High School
Friday, Sep 4
FOOTBALL Varsity

Cancelled

Fort Dodge
Varsity (2-0)
Mason City
Varsity (1-0)
7:00 PM
9/4
Mason City High School
Saturday, Sep 5
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
-
Charles City
-
Nashua-Plainfield
-
Crestwood
-
North Butler
-
South Winneshiek
-
Turkey Valley
-
Mason City
-
Riceville
-
Saint Ansgar
-
Clarksville
-
Rockford
9/5 · 4:00 PM
Tuesday, Sep 8
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
-
Waverly-Shell Rock
-
Jesup
-
Wapsie Valley
-
Janesville
-
Nashua-Plainfield
-
Center Point-Urbana
-
Decorah
-
Western Dubuque
-
New Hampton
-
Webster City
-
Denver
-
Grundy Center
-
Crestwood
-
West Delaware
-
Mason City
-
Waukon
-
Clarksville
-
Hampton-Dumont-CAL
-
Independence
-
Oelwein
-
Aplington-Parkersburg
-
Hudson
-
Tripoli
9/8 · 3:00 PM Wartburg College
Tuesday, Sep 8
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
-
Decorah
-
Waverly-Shell Rock
-
Crestwood
-
Wapsie Valley
-
Hampton-Dumont-CAL
-
Janesville
-
Center Point-Urbana
-
West Delaware
-
Jesup
-
Grundy Center
-
Nashua-Plainfield
-
New Hampton
-
Western Dubuque
-
Independence
-
Hudson
-
Denver
-
Mason City
-
Webster City
-
Waukon
-
Aplington-Parkersburg
-
Tripoli
-
Oelwein
-
Clarksville
9/8 · 5:00 PM Wartburg College
Tuesday, Sep 8
GIRLS SWIMMING
81
Dowling Catholic
17
Mason City
final
5:30 PM
9/8
Mason City High School
Wednesday, Sep 9
BOYS FALL GOLF
1
Ankeny
2
Marshalltown
3
Valley
4
Ankeny Centennial
5
Southeast Polk
6
Dowling Catholic
7
Urbandale
8
Ottumwa
9
Fort Dodge
10
Mason City
9/9 · 9:00 AM Otter Creek Golf Course
Thursday, Sep 10
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
1
Mason City
Varsity (1-6)
2
Charles City
Varsity (4-1)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 25 15 4 - - 1
CH C 20 25 15 - - 2
Mason City High School
Thursday, Sep 10
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
2
Clear Lake
Varsity (4-5)
0
Mason City
Varsity (1-7)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
C L 25 25 - - - 2
MCTY 21 19 - - - 0
Mason City High School
Saturday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
Dowling Catholic
Varsity (10-1)
0
Mason City
Varsity (1-8)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
DWL 25 25 25 - - 3
MCTY 10 9 9 - - 0
Southeast Polk High School
Saturday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

SE Polk Triangular

0
Mason City
Varsity (1-9)
3
Southeast Polk
Varsity (3-8)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 16 6 14 - - 0
SE P 25 25 25 - - 3
Southeast Polk High School
Tuesday, Sep 15
GIRLS SWIMMING
33
Marshalltown
75
Mason City
final
5:30 PM
9/15
Mason City High School
Tuesday, Sep 15
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
Ankeny
Varsity (7-2)
0
Mason City
Varsity (1-10)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
ANK 25 25 25 - - 3
MCTY 6 6 12 - - 0
Mason City High School
Thursday, Sep 17
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

SE Polk Triangular

0
Mason City
Varsity (1-11)
2
Southeast Polk
Varsity (4-9)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 20 13 - - - 0
SE P 25 25 - - - 2
Southeast Polk High School
Thursday, Sep 17
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
2
Waukee
Varsity (6-4)
0
Mason City
Varsity (1-12)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WKE 25 25 - - - 2
MCTY 9 13 - - - 0
Southeast Polk High School
Friday, Sep 18
BOYS FALL GOLF
1
Ankeny
2
Indianola
3
Marshalltown
4
Ankeny Centennial
5
Southeast Polk
6
Cedar Rapids Washington
7
Norwalk
8
Ottumwa
9
Mason City
10
Fort Dodge
9/18 · 10:00 AM American Legion Post #46 Golf Course and Lounge
Friday, Sep 18
FOOTBALL Varsity

Homecoming

12
Boone
Varsity (0-4)
26
Mason City
Varsity (2-0)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BN 0 0 12 0 12
MCTY 7 13 6 0 26
Mason City High School
Monday, Sep 21
BOYS FALL GOLF
1
Johnston
2
Waukee
3
Dowling Catholic
4
Ames
5
Valley
6
Urbandale
7
Norwalk
8
Mason City
9/21 · 12:00 AM Willow Creek Golf Course
Tuesday, Sep 22
BOYS FALL GOLF
1
Ankeny Centennial
2
Indianola
3
Ames
4
Fort Dodge
5
Mason City
9/22 · 10:00 AM Veenker Memorial Golf Course
Tuesday, Sep 22
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Mason City
Waverly-Shell Rock
Charles City
Central Springs
Waterloo West
Marshalltown
Forest City
9/22 · 4:00 PM Mason City High School
Tuesday, Sep 22
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Mason City
Waverly-Shell Rock
Charles City
Central Springs
Forest City
Marshalltown
Waterloo West
9/22 · 4:00 PM Mason City High School
Tuesday, Sep 22
GIRLS SWIMMING
63
Valley
39
Mason City
final
5:30 PM
9/22
Mason City High School
Thursday, Sep 24
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
2
Ames
Varsity (3-6)
3
Mason City
Varsity (2-12)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
AMES 15 25 25 16 13 2
MCTY 25 15 23 25 15 3
Mason City High School
Friday, Sep 25
FOOTBALL Varsity
7
Mason City
Varsity (2-1)
42
Webster City
Varsity (5-0)
final
1 2 3 4 T
MCTY 0 0 0 7 7
WCT 22 6 7 7 42
Webster City High School
Monday, Sep 28
BOYS FALL GOLF
181
Fort Dodge
169
Mason City
final
3:30 PM
9/28
Highland Park Golf Course
Monday, Sep 28
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Spencer
2
Mason City
3
Charles City
4
Okoboji
5
St. Edmond
6
Algona
7
Humboldt
8
Emmetsburg
9
Spirit Lake
10
West Bend-Mallard
11
Pocahontas Area
12
Fort Dodge
13
Estherville Lincoln Central
14
Clear Lake
9/28 · 4:30 PM River Road Golf Club
Monday, Sep 28
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Humboldt
2
Webster City
3
Mason City
4
Clear Lake
5
St. Edmond
6
Okoboji
7
Spencer
8
Fort Dodge
9
Spirit Lake
10
Algona
11
Bishop Garrigan
12
Charles City
13
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
14
Pocahontas Area
15
North Union
16
Estherville Lincoln Central
17
Eagle Grove
18
Emmetsburg
19
GTRA
9/28 · 5:00 PM River Road Golf Club
Tuesday, Sep 29
BOYS FALL GOLF
1
Ankeny
2
Ankeny Centennial
3
Marshalltown
4
Ames
5
Fort Dodge
6
Mason City
9/29 · 10:00 AM Highland Park Golf Course
Tuesday, Sep 29
GIRLS SWIMMING
67
Ankeny
35
Mason City
final
5:30 PM
9/29
Mason City High School
Tuesday, Sep 29
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
1
Mason City
Varsity (4-17)
3
Marshalltown
Varsity (12-11)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 12 14 25 21 - 1
MRSH 25 25 18 25 - 3
Marshalltown High School
Friday, Oct 2
FOOTBALL Varsity
21
Humboldt
Varsity (4-2)
14
Mason City
Varsity (2-2)
final
1 2 3 4 T
HMBT 0 7 0 14 21
MCTY 0 14 0 0 14
Mason City High School
Saturday, Oct 3
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Assumption
2
Regina Catholic
3
Dike-New Hartford
4
Mason City
5
Kee
6
Cedar Rapids Washington
7
Wapsie Valley
8
Osage
9
South Tama
10
Waterloo West
11
South Hamilton
12
Clear Lake
10/3 · 10:00 AM Wartburg College
Saturday, Oct 3
GIRLS SWIMMING
1
Cedar Falls
2
Mason City
3
Waterloo East
4
Cedar Rapids Washington
5
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
10/3 · 1:00 PM Holmes Junior High School
Saturday, Oct 3
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Assumption
2
Cedar Rapids Washington
3
Waterloo West
4
Mason City
5
Clear Lake
6
Bellevue
7
Camanche
8
Valley Lutheran
9
South Tama
10
South Hamilton
11
Dike-New Hartford
12
Columbus
13
Regina Catholic
14
Clayton Ridge
15
BCLUW
16
Columbus Catholic
17
Wapsie Valley
10/3 · 10:45 PM Wartburg College
Monday, Oct 5
BOYS FALL GOLF
1
Ankeny
2
Waukee
3
Southeast Polk
4
Indianola
5
Valley
6
Urbandale
7
Iowa City Liberty
8
Norwalk
9
Mason City
10/5 · 9:00 AM Willow Creek Golf Course
Tuesday, Oct 6
GIRLS SWIMMING
104
Mason City
76
Fort Dodge
final
5:30 PM
10/6
Fort Dodge Senior High School
Tuesday, Oct 6
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
Fort Dodge
Varsity (4-14)
0
Mason City
Varsity (2-14)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
FT D 25 25 25 - - 3
MCTY 19 14 18 - - 0
Mason City High School
Thursday, Oct 8
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Johnston
2
Ankeny Centennial
3
Waukee
4
Dowling Catholic
5
Urbandale
6
Carlisle
7
Mason City
8
Manson-NW Webster
9
Ames
10
Fort Dodge
11
Boone
10/8 · 4:00 PM Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
Thursday, Oct 8
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Dowling Catholic
2
Waukee
3
Johnston
4
Ankeny Centennial
5
Urbandale
6
Ames
7
Mason City
8
Fort Dodge
9
Spencer
10
Boone
11
Manson-NW Webster
10/8 · 4:30 PM Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
Friday, Oct 9
FOOTBALL Varsity
21
Mason City
Varsity (2-3)
49
Ballard
Varsity (6-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
MCTY 0 7 7 7 21
BAL 6 22 8 13 49
Gilbert High School
Saturday, Oct 10
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Mason City Tournament

2
Mason City
Varsity (3-16)
1
Central Springs
Varsity (13-9)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 14 21 17 - - 2
CSPR 21 18 15 - - 1
Mason City High School
Saturday, Oct 10
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Mason City Tournament

0
Mason City
Varsity (3-16)
2
Waverly-Shell Rock
Varsity (29-8)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 18 8 - - - 0
WSR 21 21 - - - 2
Mason City High School
Saturday, Oct 10
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Mason City Tournament

0
Mason City
Varsity (3-16)
2
Humboldt
Varsity (28-1)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 8 13 - - - 0
HMBT 21 21 - - - 2
Mason City High School
Saturday, Oct 10
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Mason City tourney

2
Mason City
Varsity (4-16)
0
Clear Lake
Varsity (6-16)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 21 21 - - - 2
C L 18 14 - - - 0
Mason City High School
Saturday, Oct 10
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Mason City Tournament

2
Osage
Varsity (26-2)
0
Mason City
Varsity (4-17)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
OSG 21 21 - - - 2
MCTY 8 8 - - - 0
Mason City High School
Tuesday, Oct 13
GIRLS SWIMMING
0
Mason City
0
Ames
final
5:00 PM
10/13
Ames High School
Thursday, Oct 15
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Ankeny Centennial
2
Ames
3
Ankeny
4
Mason City
5
Fort Dodge
6
Marshalltown
7
Ottumwa
10/15 · 4:00 PM Ames High School
Thursday, Oct 15
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Ankeny Centennial
2
Ankeny
3
Mason City
4
Ottumwa
5
Ames
6
Marshalltown
7
Fort Dodge
10/15 · 4:30 PM Iowa State University (ISU) Cross Country Course
Friday, Oct 16
FOOTBALL Varsity

3A - 1-8 First Round

14
Gilbert
Varsity (4-3)
16
Mason City
Varsity (3-3)
final
1 2 3 4 T
GLBT 7 7 0 0 14
MCTY 0 0 10 6 16
Gilbert High School
Saturday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
2
Clear Lake
Varsity (9-17)
0
Mason City
Varsity (4-19)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
C L 21 21 - - - 2
MCTY 5 17 - - - 0
Algona High School
Saturday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
0
Mason City
Varsity (4-19)
2
Algona
Varsity (8-15)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 8 10 - - - 0
ALG 21 21 - - - 2
Algona High School
Saturday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
2
Lake Mills
Varsity (22-8)
0
Mason City
Varsity (4-20)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
LK M 21 21 - - - 2
MCTY 7 9 - - - 0
Algona High School
Tuesday, Oct 20
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Class 4A - Region 5 Quarterfinal

0
Mason City
Varsity (4-21)
3
Decorah
Varsity (19-11)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MCTY 7 8 17 - - 0
DEC 25 25 25 - - 3
Decorah High School
Wednesday, Oct 21
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Dowling Catholic
2
Norwalk
3
Urbandale
4
Southeast Polk
5
Ames
6
Mason City
7
Ottumwa
8
Fort Dodge
10/21 · 4:00 PM Southeast Polk Cross Country Course
Wednesday, Oct 21
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Southeast Polk
2
Urbandale
3
Dowling Catholic
4
Norwalk
5
Ames
6
Mason City
7
Ottumwa
10/21 · 4:00 PM Southeast Polk Cross Country Course
Thursday, Oct 22
GIRLS SWIMMING
-
Fort Dodge
-
Ankeny
-
Ames
-
Marshalltown
-
Mason City
10/22 · 5:30 PM Fort Dodge Senior High School
Friday, Oct 23
FOOTBALL Varsity

3A - 1-8 Second Round

41
Webster City
Varsity (8-0)
29
Mason City
Varsity (3-4)
final
1 2 3 4 T
WCT 3 0 20 6 41
MCTY 0 7 13 21 29
Webster City High School
Saturday, Dec 5
BOYS WRESTLING
Cedar Falls
Ames
Beckman Catholic
Belle Plaine
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Charles City
Denver
Don Bosco
Dowling Catholic
Hudson
Mason City
Norwalk
Valley
12/5 · 10:00 AM Cedar Falls High School
Tuesday, Dec 8
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
Southeast Polk
Varsity (0-0)
6:15 PM
12/8
Southeast Polk High School
Tuesday, Dec 8
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
Southeast Polk
Varsity (0-0)
7:45 PM
12/8
Southeast Polk High School
Saturday, Dec 12
BOYS WRESTLING
Dallas Center-Grimes
Johnston
Ankeny
Cedar Rapids Washington
Des Moines Roosevelt
Indianola
Mason City
Solon
Urbandale
Waverly-Shell Rock
Valley
Winterset
12/12 · 10:00 AM Johnston High School
Friday, Dec 18
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Ames
Varsity (0-0)
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
6:15 PM
12/18
Mason City High School
Saturday, Dec 19
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Cedar Falls
Varsity (0-0)
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
3:30 PM
12/19
Mason City High School
Tuesday, Dec 22
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Waverly-Shell Rock
Varsity (0-0)
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
7:30 PM
12/22
Mason City High School
Tuesday, Jan 5
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
Marshalltown
Varsity (0-0)
7:30 PM
1/5
Marshalltown High School
Thursday, Jan 7
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
Waverly-Shell Rock
Varsity (0-0)
7:30 PM
1/7
Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Friday, Jan 8
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Fort Dodge
Varsity (0-0)
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
6:15 PM
1/8
Saturday, Jan 16
BOYS WRESTLING
Bishop Heelan
Des Moines Lincoln
Des Moines Roosevelt
Indianola
Lewis Central
Linn-Mar
Mason City
Norwalk
Oskaloosa
Sioux City East
Ankeny
1/16 · 10:00 AM Ankeny High School
Friday, Jan 22
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
Ames
Varsity (0-0)
6:15 PM
1/22
Ames High School
Tuesday, Jan 26
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
Valley
Varsity (0-0)
6:15 PM
1/26
Valley High School
Friday, Jan 29
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
Marshalltown
Varsity (0-0)
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
7:30 PM
1/29
Mason City High School
Thursday, Feb 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
Fort Dodge
Varsity (0-0)
6:15 PM
2/4
Fort Dodge Senior High School
Monday, Feb 15
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
Mason City
Varsity (0-0)
Charles City
Varsity (0-0)
7:30 PM
2/15
Charles City Middle School
Twitter