Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
600 Washington St
City
Maquoketa
State
IA
County
Jackson
Zip
52060-
Mailing Name
Maquoketa High School
Mailing Address
600 Washington St
Mailing City
Maquoketa
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52060
Area Code
563
Phone
652-2451
Website
https://www.maquoketaschools.org/schools/high-school/

Other Information
School Colors
Red & White
Mascot
Cardinals
Conference
WaMaC

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Chris Hoover
Superintendent Phone
563-652-4984x5001
Superintendent Email
choover@maquoketaschools.org
Superintendent Address
612 S Vermont St
Superintendent City
Maquoketa
Superintendent Zip
52060
Superintendent District Name
Maquoketa Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Tom Gruenwald
Athletic Director Phone
563-652-2451x4223
Athletic Director Email
tgruenwald@maquoketaschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Mark Vervaecke
Principal School Phone
563-652-2451x4224
Principal Email
mvervaecke@maquoketaschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Kevin Bowman

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Cera Waltert
Athletic Secretary Phone
563-652-2451x4222
Athletic Secretary Email
cwaltert@maquoketaschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Stacie Meier

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
James Doepke

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Louie Clasen

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Rob Dennis

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Kevin Bowman

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Madison Cousins

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Andrea Raker

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Tod Bowman

Softball

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Nicole Snyder

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Brad Mangler

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Matt Hartman

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Louie Clasen

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Rob Dennis

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Ryan Turner

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Madison Cousins

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Ryne Gruenwald

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Spencer Scar

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Colton Feller

Football
Football Coach Name
Riley Brockway

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
April Edwards

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
April Edwards

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
April Edwards

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Mykah Kennedy

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Andrea Raker

Band
Band Director Name
Matt Hovey

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Joel Hagen

Orchestra