Friday, Aug 28
FOOTBALL Varsity

Senior Night

42
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-0)
7
Colo-Nesco
Varsity (0-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
IA V 8 28 0 6 42
C-N 0 0 0 7 7
Colo-NESCO Jr/Sr High School
Saturday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Tournament

2
Clear Creek-Amana
Varsity (3-1)
0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-3)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CC-A 21 21 - - - 2
IA V 6 10 - - - 0
Clear Creek Amana High School
Saturday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Tournament

2
West Liberty
Varsity (3-0)
0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-3)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WLB 25 25 - - - 2
IA V 8 4 - - - 0
Clear Creek Amana High School
Saturday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Tournament

1
Mount Pleasant
Varsity (1-6)
2
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-3)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MT P 21 19 11 - - 1
IA V 11 21 15 - - 2
Clear Creek Amana High School
Saturday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Tournament

2
South Tama
Varsity (2-2)
0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-3)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STM 21 21 - - - 2
IA V 9 14 - - - 0
Clear Creek Amana High School
Friday, Sep 4
FOOTBALL Varsity
8
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-1)
44
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
Varsity (2-0)
final
1 2 3 4 T
IA V 0 0 0 8 8
GB-R 16 20 0 8 44
Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
2
Nashua-Plainfield
Varsity (7-4)
0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-5)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
NPFD 21 22 - - - 2
IA V 16 20 - - - 0
Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Tournament

2
Vinton-Shellsburg
Varsity (6-5)
0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-5)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
VSB 21 21 - - - 2
IA V 12 10 - - - 0
Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-6)
2
Belle Plaine
Varsity (5-4)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 10 17 - - - 0
B P 21 21 - - - 2
Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Vinton-Shellsburg Tournament

0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-8)
2
Janesville
Varsity (7-1)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 13 9 - - - 0
JNSV 21 21 - - - 2
Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Saturday, Sep 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-8)
2
West Delaware
Varsity (8-4)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 2 9 - - - 0
WDL 21 21 - - - 2
Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Thursday, Sep 10
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Collins-Maxwell
2
Twin Cedars
3
BGM
4
Grand View Christian
5
Iowa Valley
6
Colo-Nesco
7
Saydel
8
Colfax-Mingo
9/10 · 4:00 PM
Friday, Sep 11
FOOTBALL Varsity
28
Meskwaki Settlement
Varsity (1-2)
44
Iowa Valley
Varsity (2-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
MSKS 0 0 0 0 28
IA V 6 14 18 6 44
Iowa Valley High School
Saturday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Tournament

0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-9)
2
East Marshall
Varsity (5-5)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 22 19 - - - 0
E MR 24 21 - - - 2
East Marshall High School
Saturday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

East Marshall Tournament

1
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-10)
2
West Marshall
Varsity (3-7)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 22 20 10 - - 1
WMR 20 22 15 - - 2
East Marshall High School
Saturday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Tournament

0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (1-11)
2
Vinton-Shellsburg
Varsity (9-9)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 17 7 - - - 0
VSB 21 21 - - - 2
East Marshall High School
Monday, Sep 14
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Parents Night and Senior Night

0
Tri-County
Varsity (0-8)
3
Iowa Valley
Varsity (2-11)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
TCY 8 9 12 - - 0
IA V 25 25 25 - - 3
Iowa Valley High School
Tuesday, Sep 15
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
-
Durant
-
English Valleys
-
Highland
-
BGM
-
Davis County
-
Hillcrest Academy
-
HLV
-
Iowa Valley
-
Keota
-
Lone Tree
-
North Mahaska
-
Sigourney
-
Twin Cedars
-
WACO
-
Wapello
-
Wilton
9/15 · 4:30 PM Knoll Ridge Country Club
Tuesday, Sep 15
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Davis County
2
BGM
3
North Mahaska
4
English Valleys
5
Iowa Valley
9/15 · 4:30 PM Knoll Ridge Country Club
Thursday, Sep 17
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Collins-Maxwell
Lynnville-Sully
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
English Valleys
HLV
Iowa Valley
Montezuma
Moravia
North Mahaska
Pekin
Pella Christian
Sigourney
Southeast Warren
Twin Cedars
Wayne
9/17 · 4:00 PM Diamond Trail Golf Club
Thursday, Sep 17
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Montezuma
2
Pekin
3
Collins-Maxwell
4
Twin Cedars
5
Lynnville-Sully
6
Wayne
7
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
8
English Valleys
9/17 · 4:00 PM Diamond Trail Golf Club
Friday, Sep 18
FOOTBALL Varsity
12
Iowa Valley
Varsity (2-2)
28
Winfield-Mt Union
Varsity (3-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
IA V 0 0 6 6 12
WMU 8 6 14 0 28
Winfield - Mt. Union Community School
Monday, Sep 21
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
North Mahaska
2
Montezuma
3
GMG
9/21 · 4:30 PM Brooklyn Victor Country Club
Monday, Sep 21
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Montezuma
2
BGM
3
English Valleys
9/21 · 4:30 PM Brooklyn Victor Country Club
Thursday, Sep 24
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

postponed

English Valleys
Varsity (4-13)
Iowa Valley
Varsity (3-12)
7:00 PM
9/24
Iowa Valley High School
Friday, Sep 25
FOOTBALL Varsity
46
Iowa Valley
Varsity (2-3)
48
BGM
Varsity (4-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
IA V 24 14 0 8 46
BGM 0 14 21 13 48
Iowa Valley High School
Thursday, Oct 1
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
Montezuma
Varsity (8-4)
1
Iowa Valley
Varsity (2-12)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MTZM 26 28 25 25 - 3
IA V 28 26 16 15 - 1
Iowa Valley High School
Friday, Oct 2
FOOTBALL Varsity
54
Iowa Valley
Varsity (3-3)
49
Collins-Maxwell
Varsity (3-3)
final
1 2 3 4 T
IA V 6 14 12 22 54
C-M 0 21 28 0 49
Collins-Maxwell High School
Saturday, Oct 3
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

make up match

0
English Valleys
Varsity (4-14)
3
Iowa Valley
Varsity (3-12)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
ENGV 22 23 19 - - 0
IA V 25 25 25 - - 3
Iowa Valley High School
Saturday, Oct 3
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
0
Keota
Varsity (2-10)
3
Iowa Valley
Varsity (4-12)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
KEO 14 18 14 - - 0
IA V 25 25 25 - - 3
English Valleys High School
Monday, Oct 5
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
Lynnville-Sully
Varsity (8-4)
0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (4-13)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
LV-S 25 25 25 - - 3
IA V 17 14 22 - - 0
Iowa Valley High School
Tuesday, Oct 6
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Make up match

0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (4-14)
3
Sigourney
Varsity (6-11)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 18 13 23 - - 0
SGN 25 25 25 - - 3
Belle Plaine High School
Tuesday, Oct 6
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (4-15)
3
Belle Plaine
Varsity (16-6)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 22 13 13 - - 0
B P 25 25 25 - - 3
Tri-County Community School
Thursday, Oct 8
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
South Tama
2
Collins-Maxwell
3
North Mahaska
4
Montezuma
5
Colfax-Mingo
6
Belle Plaine
7
Moravia
10/8 · 4:30 PM
Thursday, Oct 8
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Collins-Maxwell
2
Montezuma
3
South Tama
4
BGM
10/8 · 4:30 PM
Thursday, Oct 8
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
3
HLV
Varsity (9-8)
1
Iowa Valley
Varsity (4-16)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
HLV 18 25 25 25 - 3
IA V 25 11 15 15 - 1
HLV Community Schools
Friday, Oct 9
FOOTBALL Varsity
58
HLV
Varsity (4-3)
6
Iowa Valley
Varsity (3-4)
final
1 2 3 4 T
HLV 28 0 23 7 58
IA V 0 0 6 0 6
Iowa Valley High School
Saturday, Oct 10
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Cancelled

Iowa Valley
Varsity (5-17)
Central DeWitt
Varsity (7-10)
10:30 AM
10/10
Clear Creek Amana High School
Monday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

SICL Tournament

3
Iowa Valley
Varsity (5-16)
1
BGM
Varsity (2-15)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 25 18 25 25 - 3
BGM 17 25 15 13 - 1
Colfax-Mingo High School
Monday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

SICL Tournament Day 1

0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (5-17)
3
Colfax-Mingo
Varsity (9-9)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 14 9 19 - - 0
C-M 25 25 25 - - 3
Colfax-Mingo High School
Tuesday, Oct 13
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
North Mahaska
2
Montezuma
3
Colfax-Mingo
4
Lynnville-Sully
5
Belle Plaine
10/13 · 12:00 AM Diamond Trail Golf Club
Tuesday, Oct 13
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Montezuma
2
Lynnville-Sully
3
BGM
4
English Valleys
5
Colfax-Mingo
6
Iowa Valley
10/13 · 4:30 PM
Thursday, Oct 15
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

SICL Tournament

3
Iowa Valley
Varsity (6-18)
0
North Mahaska
Varsity (9-9)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 25 25 25 - - 3
N MH 20 14 22 - - 0
Sigourney High School
Thursday, Oct 15
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

SICL Conference Tournament

3
Lynnville-Sully
Varsity (11-7)
0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (6-18)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
LV-S 25 25 25 - - 3
IA V 17 17 19 - - 0
Sigourney High School
Friday, Oct 16
FOOTBALL Varsity

8 - Pods 1-8 First Round

64
Baxter
Varsity (4-4)
20
Iowa Valley
Varsity (3-5)
final
1 2 3 4 T
BAX 0 0 14 6 64
IA V 28 14 14 8 20
Iowa Valley High School
Monday, Oct 19
VOLLEYBALL Varsity

Class 1A - Region 7 First Round

0
Iowa Valley
Varsity (6-19)
3
Montezuma
Varsity (13-6)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IA V 14 24 18 - - 0
MTZM 25 26 25 - - 3
Montezuma High School
Thursday, Oct 22
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Bellevue
2
Hudson
3
Calamus-Wheatland
4
Cascade
5
Isaac Newton Christian Academy
6
Easton Valley
7
Lone Tree
8
Midland
9
Marquette Catholic
10
Highland
11
Durant
10/22 · 4:00 PM Cascade High School
Thursday, Oct 22
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1
Hudson
2
Prince of Peace
3
Cascade
4
Marquette Catholic
5
BGM
6
English Valleys
10/22 · 4:00 PM Cascade High School
Friday, Nov 20
GIRLS BASKETBALL Varsity

Four Corners Shootout

Iowa Valley
Varsity (0-0)
Highland
Varsity (0-0)
6:00 PM
11/20
Keota High School
Friday, Jan 8
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
Iowa Valley
Varsity (0-0)
Montezuma
Varsity (0-0)
6:00 PM
1/8
Montezuma High School
Friday, Jan 15
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
Iowa Valley
Varsity (0-0)
Colfax-Mingo
Varsity (0-0)
7:30 PM
1/15
Colfax-Mingo High School
Go Tigers!
News
No recent news