Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
700 20th Ave SW
City
Independence
State
IA
County
Buchanan
Zip
50644-
Mailing Name
Independence Jr-Sr High School
Mailing Address
700 20th Ave SW
Mailing City
Independence
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50644
Area Code
319
Phone
334-7405
Website
http://www.indeek12.org

Other Information
School Colors
Maroon & White
Mascot
Mustangs
Conference
WaMaC

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Russ Reiter
Superintendent Phone
319-334-7400x
Superintendent Email
rreiter@indeek12.org
Superintendent Address
1207 1st St W
Superintendent City
Independence
Superintendent Zip
50644
Superintendent District Name
Independence Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Justin Putz
Athletic Director Phone
319-334-7405x
Athletic Director Email
jputz@indeek12.org

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Jack Goedken
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
319-334-7405x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
jgoedken@indeek12.org

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Phone
319-334-7405x

Principal
Principal Name
John Howard
Principal School Phone
319-334-7405x
Principal Email
jhoward@indeek12.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Dewey Hupke

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Carrie Cusher
Athletic Secretary Phone
319-334-7405x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Huge DeBerg

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Todd Lamphier

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Holli Osvald

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Joel Dinger

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Shawn Conaway

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Dave Morkel

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Holi Osvald

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Jordon Pilcher

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Joe Schmitz

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Matt Miller

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Chad Beatty

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Todd Lamphier

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Bri Lamphere

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Ryan Ruffcorn

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Nate Whited

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Joe Schmitz

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Megan Rawlins

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Michael Doyle

Football
Football Coach Name
Justin Putz

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Mikka Foley

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Mikka Foley

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Mikka Foley

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Gina Homan

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Andria Anderson

Band
Band Director Name
Joel Knipe

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Roger Barloon

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Joel Knipe