Thursday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL

Triangular

1
Independence
0-1
3
Beckman Catholic
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 18 25 18 22 - 1
BKMC 25 22 25 25 - 3
Beckman Catholic High School
Thursday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL

Beckman Triangular

1
Western Dubuque
0-3
3
Independence
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WDB 25 22 23 11 - 1
IND 19 25 25 25 - 3
Beckman Catholic High School
Friday, Aug 30
FOOTBALL
0
Oelwein
0-1
49
Independence
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
OLWN 0 0 0 0 0
IND 21 14 14 0 49
Lyle Leinbaugh Field
Saturday, Aug 31
VOLLEYBALL

Tournament

2
Union Community
2-0
0
Independence
1-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
UCM 21 21 - - - 2
IND 17 19 - - - 0
Independence High School
Saturday, Aug 31
VOLLEYBALL

Independence Tournament

2
Independence
3-2
0
Starmont
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 22 21 - - - 2
STM 20 10 - - - 0
Independence High School
Saturday, Aug 31
VOLLEYBALL

Independence Tournament

0
Oelwein
0-2
2
Independence
3-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
OLWN 18 9 - - - 0
IND 21 21 - - - 2
Independence High School
Saturday, Aug 31
VOLLEYBALL

Independence Tournament Semi-Finals

2
West Delaware
4-1
1
Independence
3-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WDL 25 23 15 - - 2
IND 10 25 10 - - 1
Independence High School
Thursday, Sep 05
VOLLEYBALL

WaMac Western Division Match

0
Center Point-Urbana
1-2
3
Independence
4-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
CPU 23 18 18 - - 0
IND 25 25 25 - - 3
Independence High School
Friday, Sep 06
FOOTBALL
61
Independence
2-0
14
South Tama
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 20 27 7 7 61
STM 0 6 0 8 14
South Tama High School
Tuesday, Sep 10
VOLLEYBALL

WaMac Western Division Match

1
Williamsburg
4-7
3
Independence
5-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WBG 25 16 23 23 - 1
IND 20 25 25 25 - 3
Independence High School
Friday, Sep 13
FOOTBALL
47
Independence
3-0
7
Maquoketa
2-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 19 7 14 7 47
MQK 0 7 0 0 7
Goodenow Field
Tuesday, Sep 17
VOLLEYBALL
0
Independence
5-4
3
Clear Creek-Amana
8-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 16 21 21 - - 0
CC-A 25 25 25 - - 3
Clear Creek Amana High School
Thursday, Sep 19
VOLLEYBALL
2
Decorah
3-6
3
Independence
6-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
DEC 23 29 25 15 1 2
IND 25 27 20 25 15 3
Independence High School
Friday, Sep 20
FOOTBALL

Homecoming

0
Center Point-Urbana
1-3
42
Independence
4-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
CPU 0 0 0 0 0
IND 7 7 13 15 42
Lyle Leinbaugh Field
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

West Delaware Tournament

0
Maquoketa Valley
3-7
2
Independence
7-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MQKV 16 12 - - - 0
IND 21 21 - - - 2
West Delaware High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

West Delaware Tournament

0
Vinton-Shellsburg
12-12
2
Independence
8-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
VSB 17 6 - - - 0
IND 21 21 - - - 2
West Delaware High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

West Delaware Tournament

1
Edgewood-Colesburg
11-4
2
Independence
9-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EWCB 21 18 13 - - 1
IND 19 21 15 - - 2
West Delaware High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

West Delaware Tournament

0
Independence
10-5
2
West Delaware
23-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 13 15 - - - 0
WDL 25 25 - - - 2
West Delaware High School
Saturday, Sep 21
VOLLEYBALL

West Delaware Tournament Semi-Finals

1
West Central
12-9
2
Independence
10-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WCN 26 18 12 - - 1
IND 24 25 15 - - 2
West Delaware High School
Tuesday, Sep 24
VOLLEYBALL
3
Independence
11-5
1
Vinton-Shellsburg
12-13
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 25 25 16 25 - 3
VSB 21 17 25 16 - 1
Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Friday, Sep 27
FOOTBALL
33
Independence
5-0
0
West Delaware
2-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 0 7 26 0 33
WDL 0 0 0 0 0
West Delaware High School
Saturday, Sep 28
VOLLEYBALL

Dubuque Community Schools Volleyball Tournament

1
Bettendorf
9-7
2
Independence
12-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
BTDF 21 19 12 - - 1
IND 11 21 15 - - 2
Stephen Hempstead High School
Saturday, Sep 28
VOLLEYBALL

Dubuque Community Schools Volleyball Tournament

0
ADM
6-9
2
Independence
13-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
ADM 16 12 - - - 0
IND 21 21 - - - 2
Stephen Hempstead High School
Saturday, Sep 28
VOLLEYBALL

Dubuque Community Schools Volleyball Tournament

1
Dubuque Senior
9-15
2
Independence
14-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
DB 21 17 10 - - 1
IND 14 21 15 - - 2
Stephen Hempstead High School
Saturday, Sep 28
VOLLEYBALL

Dubuque Community Schools Volleyball Tournament

0
Davenport North
7-17
2
Independence
15-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
DP N 14 16 - - - 0
IND 21 21 - - - 2
Stephen Hempstead High School
Saturday, Sep 28
VOLLEYBALL
0
Independence
15-6
2
Iowa City High
10-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 19 11 - - - 0
IACH 21 21 - - - 2
Stephen Hempstead High School
Tuesday, Oct 01
VOLLEYBALL

WaMac Western Division Match, Senior Night

0
South Tama
5-20
3
Independence
16-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STM 15 16 14 - - 0
IND 25 25 25 - - 3
Independence High School
Friday, Oct 04
FOOTBALL

Homecoming

35
Independence
6-0
14
Waterloo East
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 7 15 6 7 35
WLE 0 6 8 0 14
Memorial Stadium
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waterloo Columbus Tournament

2
Marion
18-6
0
Independence
16-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MRN 21 22 - - - 2
IND 16 20 - - - 0
Columbus Catholic High School
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waterloo Columbus Tournament

0
Waterloo East
8-16
2
Independence
17-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WLE 17 19 - - - 0
IND 21 21 - - - 2
Columbus Catholic High School
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waterloo Columbus Tournament

0
Don Bosco
10-11
2
Independence
18-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
D B 17 14 - - - 0
IND 21 21 - - - 2
Columbus Catholic High School
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Columbus Catholic Tournament

2
Independence
19-7
1
BCLUW
17-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 25 22 15 - - 2
BCLUW 21 25 13 - - 1
Columbus Catholic High School
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waterloo Columbus Tournament Semi-Finals

1
Marion
19-7
2
Independence
20-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MRN 23 25 12 - - 1
IND 25 20 15 - - 2
Columbus Catholic High School
Saturday, Oct 05
VOLLEYBALL

Waterloo Columbus Tournament

2
Columbus Catholic
18-17
0
Independence
20-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
COLC 25 25 - - - 2
IND 18 19 - - - 0
Columbus Catholic High School
Thursday, Oct 10
VOLLEYBALL

Independence Conference match

3
Independence
26-10
1
Benton
16-20
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 25 22 25 25 - 3
BTN 16 25 16 21 - 1
Benton Community High School
Friday, Oct 11
FOOTBALL
7
Charles City
2-5
30
Independence
7-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
CH C 0 0 0 7 7
IND 7 7 8 8 30
Lyle Leinbaugh Field
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

Hampton-Dumont Tournament

0
Hampton-Dumont-CAL
7-18
2
Independence
22-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
HDCAL 4 10 - - - 0
IND 21 21 - - - 2
Hampton-Dumont High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

Hampton-Dumont Tournament

2
Kuemper Catholic
30-3
0
Independence
22-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
KPRC 21 22 - - - 2
IND 14 20 - - - 0
Hampton-Dumont High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

Hampton-Dumont Tournament

0
St. Edmond
8-17
2
Independence
23-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STE 11 10 - - - 0
IND 21 21 - - - 2
Hampton-Dumont High School
Saturday, Oct 12
VOLLEYBALL

Hampton-Dumont Tournament

2
Spirit Lake
32-5
0
Independence
23-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
SPL 21 21 - - - 2
IND 15 18 - - - 0
Hampton-Dumont High School
Monday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL

WaMac Super Tournament Day 1

0
Central DeWitt
5-24
2
Independence
23-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
C DW - - - - - 0
IND - - - - - 2
Solon High School
Monday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL

WaMac Super Tournament Day 1

0
Williamsburg
13-19
2
Independence
25-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
WBG 20 14 - - - 0
IND 22 21 - - - 2
Solon High School
Monday, Oct 14
VOLLEYBALL

Pool Play of Conference Tournament

2
Independence
26-10
1
Marion
26-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 13 21 15 - - 2
MRN 21 19 12 - - 1
Solon High School
Thursday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL

Wamac Tour

2
Independence
27-10
0
Benton
16-21
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 25 25 - - - 2
BTN 16 15 - - - 0
Marion High School
Thursday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL

WaMac Tournament Semi-Finals

2
Marion
28-10
0
Independence
27-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MRN 30 28 - - - 2
IND 28 26 - - - 0
Marion High School
Friday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL
35
Independence
8-0
18
Waverly-Shell Rock
2-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 0 21 7 7 35
WSR 3 8 0 7 18
Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Wednesday, Oct 23
VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A - Region 6 Quarterfinal

0
Vinton-Shellsburg
14-24
3
Independence
28-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
VSB 17 19 22 - - 0
IND 25 25 25 - - 3
Independence High School
Friday, Oct 25
FOOTBALL

Parent/Senior Night

21
Decorah
4-5
28
Independence
9-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
DEC 0 14 0 7 21
IND 7 7 14 0 28
Lyle Leinbaugh Field
Tuesday, Oct 29
VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A - Region 6 Semifinal

1
Monticello
20-14
3
Independence
29-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
MONT 17 23 25 14 - 1
IND 25 25 23 25 - 3
Independence High School
Friday, Nov 01
FOOTBALL

3A - State First Round

6
Independence
9-1
24
Pella
8-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 0 0 0 6 6
PEL 0 9 0 15 24
Pella High School
Monday, Nov 04
VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A - Region 6 Championship

0
Independence
29-12
3
Assumption
32-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
IND 15 17 17 - - 0
ASMP 25 25 25 - - 3
Iowa City West High School
Tuesday, Nov 26
GIRLS BASKETBALL
57
Beckman Catholic
1-0
24
Independence
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
BKMC 15 19 23 0 57
IND 8 10 4 2 24
Independence High School
Monday, Dec 02
GIRLS BASKETBALL
20
Independence
0-2
55
Charles City
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 10 4 4 2 20
CH C 9 13 15 18 55
Charles City High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
42
West Delaware
0-3
46
Independence
1-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WDL 13 5 10 14 42
IND 6 15 16 9 46
Independence High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
BOYS BASKETBALL

BOY / GIRL SEASON OPENER

64
West Delaware
1-1
47
Independence
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
WDL 18 14 16 16 64
IND 11 11 9 16 47
Independence High School
Thursday, Dec 05
BOYS BASKETBALL

At HENNESSEY RECREATION CENTER

42
Maquoketa
1-1
51
Independence
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
MQK 8 10 8 16 42
IND 11 12 14 14 51
Mount Mercy University
Friday, Dec 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL
18
Independence
1-3
65
Maquoketa
4-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 1 7 4 6 18
MQK 23 16 21 5 65
Maquoketa High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
12
Independence
1-4
60
Solon
2-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 4 8 0 0 12
SLN 19 21 9 11 60
Solon High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
62
Solon
1-1
50
Independence
1-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
SLN 17 8 17 20 62
IND 9 18 8 15 50
Independence High School
Friday, Dec 13
BOYS BOWLING
2819
West Delaware
2390
Independence
final
4:00 PM
12/13
Lucky 10 Lanes
Friday, Dec 13
GIRLS BOWLING
1967
West Delaware
2405
Independence
final
4:00 PM
12/13
Lucky 10 Lanes
Friday, Dec 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
44
Independence
1-3
67
Central DeWitt
4-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 12 9 13 10 44
C DW 22 22 12 11 67
Central DeWitt High School
Friday, Dec 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL
54
Central DeWitt
6-0
16
Independence
1-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
C DW 12 19 14 9 54
IND 0 3 6 7 16
Independence High School
Saturday, Dec 14
GIRLS BOWLING
Prairie
Xavier
Central DeWitt
Davenport North
Durant
Independence
Iowa City High
Iowa City West
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Louisa-Muscatine
Marion
North Scott
Vinton-Shellsburg
Cedar Rapids Washington
Waterloo West
West Delaware
12/14 · 13:00 PM Lancer Lanes
Tuesday, Dec 17
BOYS BOWLING
2804
Vinton-Shellsburg
2595
Independence
final
3:30 PM
12/17
Lucky 10 Lanes
Tuesday, Dec 17
GIRLS BOWLING
2415
Vinton-Shellsburg
2345
Independence
final
3:30 PM
12/17
Lucky 10 Lanes
Tuesday, Dec 17
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST

56
Clear Creek-Amana
4-2
45
Independence
1-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
CC-A 19 9 7 21 56
IND 10 15 11 9 45
Independence High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL
17
Independence
1-6
58
Clear Creek-Amana
5-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 4 3 2 8 17
CC-A 21 15 15 7 58
Clear Creek Amana High School
Friday, Dec 20
BOYS BOWLING
2474
Oelwein
2457
Independence
final
4:00 PM
12/20
Lucky 10 Lanes
Friday, Dec 20
GIRLS BOWLING
1255
Oelwein
2340
Independence
final
4:00 PM
12/20
Lucky 10 Lanes
Friday, Dec 20
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST

36
Independence
1-5
51
Williamsburg
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 8 11 10 7 36
WBG 15 15 5 16 51
Williamsburg High School
Friday, Dec 20
GIRLS BASKETBALL
56
Williamsburg
1-6
39
Independence
1-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
WBG 8 24 11 13 56
IND 8 9 17 5 39
Independence High School
Saturday, Dec 21
BOYS BOWLING
Prairie
Xavier
Central DeWitt
Davenport North
Durant
Independence
Iowa City High
Iowa City West
Isaac Newton Christian Academy
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Linn-Mar
Louisa-Muscatine
Monticello
North Scott
Vinton-Shellsburg
Cedar Rapids Washington
Waterloo West
West Delaware
12/21 · 13:00 PM Lancer Lanes
Friday, Jan 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
74
Mount Vernon
7-0
44
Independence
1-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
MT V 27 15 8 24 74
IND 9 5 11 19 44
Independence High School
Friday, Jan 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
25
Independence
1-8
48
Mount Vernon
3-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 2 11 6 6 25
MT V 9 16 12 11 48
Mount Vernon High School
Saturday, Jan 04
BOYS BOWLING
1
Vinton-Shellsburg
2
Louisa-Muscatine
3
Maquoketa
4
Durant
5
Camanche
6
Keokuk
7
Davis County
8
North Scott
9
West Delaware
10
Independence
11
Central DeWitt
12
Mount Pleasant
13
West Burlington
14
Washington
1/4 · 14:00 PM Rose Bowl
Saturday, Jan 04
GIRLS BOWLING
1
Louisa-Muscatine
2
Keokuk
3
Maquoketa
4
Central DeWitt
5
West Delaware
6
Independence
7
Vinton-Shellsburg
8
Camanche
9
North Scott
10
Washington
11
Durant
12
Davis County
13
Mount Pleasant
14
West Burlington
1/4 · 14:00 PM Rose Bowl
Saturday, Jan 04
BOYS BASKETBALL
65
Independence
2-6
54
Oelwein
1-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 17 14 16 18 65
OLWN 14 11 8 21 54
Oelwein High School
Saturday, Jan 04
GIRLS BASKETBALL
33
Oelwein
0-8
43
Independence
2-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
OLWN 4 8 5 16 33
IND 15 12 8 8 43
Independence High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
BOYS BOWLING
2208
Cascade
2739
Independence
final
3:00 PM
1/7
Lucky 10 Lanes
Tuesday, Jan 07
GIRLS BOWLING
1945
Cascade
2335
Independence
final
3:00 PM
1/7
Lucky 10 Lanes
Tuesday, Jan 07
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST

56
Independence
3-6
36
South Tama
0-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 15 7 17 17 56
STM 5 8 11 12 36
South Tama High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
36
South Tama
0-10
49
Independence
3-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
STM 4 9 12 11 36
IND 15 14 11 9 49
Independence High School
Friday, Jan 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
34
Independence
3-11
50
Vinton-Shellsburg
7-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 8 10 6 10 34
VSB 12 20 11 7 50
Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Monday, Jan 13
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST

66
Vinton-Shellsburg
4-7
75
Independence
4-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
VSB 12 17 18 10 66
IND 11 13 16 17 75
Independence High School
Tuesday, Jan 14
BOYS BOWLING
2165
Marion
2562
Independence
final
3:30 AM
1/14
Lucky 10 Lanes
Tuesday, Jan 14
GIRLS BOWLING
1905
Marion
2323
Independence
final
3:30 PM
1/14
Lucky 10 Lanes
Tuesday, Jan 14
GIRLS BASKETBALL
66
Center Point-Urbana
10-0
12
Independence
3-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
CPU 20 23 8 15 66
IND 8 0 3 1 12
Independence High School
Friday, Jan 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL
29
Independence
3-11
52
Benton
7-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 4 6 2 17 29
BTN 19 17 15 1 52
Benton Community High School
Monday, Jan 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
78
Charles City
7-5
54
Independence
4-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
CH C 15 27 20 16 78
IND 11 14 12 17 54
Independence High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
BOYS BOWLING
2424
Independence
3077
Vinton-Shellsburg
final
4:00 PM
1/21
Berry's Lanes Inc
Tuesday, Jan 21
GIRLS BOWLING
2040
Independence
2405
Vinton-Shellsburg
final
4:00 PM
1/21
Berry's Lanes Inc
Tuesday, Jan 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
32
Independence
4-8
68
Marion
11-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 11 10 4 7 32
MRN 25 9 19 15 68
Marion High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
GIRLS BASKETBALL
88
Marion
11-0
19
Independence
3-12
final
1 2 3 4 T
MRN 29 32 14 16 88
IND 2 7 7 3 19
Independence High School
Friday, Jan 24
GIRLS BASKETBALL
68
Clear Creek-Amana
12-3
27
Independence
3-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
CC-A 13 6 2 6 68
IND 16 14 24 14 27
Independence High School
Friday, Jan 24
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST

46
Independence
4-9
74
Clear Creek-Amana
9-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 16 13 12 5 46
CC-A 15 16 21 22 74
Clear Creek Amana High School
Tuesday, Jan 28
GIRLS BOWLING
2503
Central DeWitt
2307
Independence
final
3:30 PM
1/28
Lucky 10 Lanes
Tuesday, Jan 28
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST

42
Independence
4-10
48
Vinton-Shellsburg
5-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 6 14 10 12 42
VSB 8 7 11 22 48
Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Tuesday, Jan 28
GIRLS BASKETBALL
53
Vinton-Shellsburg
9-6
39
Independence
3-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
VSB 11 18 10 14 53
IND 11 7 15 6 39
Independence High School
Friday, Jan 31
BOYS BOWLING
2684
Central DeWitt
2554
Independence
final
3:30 AM
1/31
Lucky 10 Lanes
Friday, Jan 31
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST

54
Center Point-Urbana
12-4
26
Independence
4-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
CPU 11 22 9 12 54
IND 4 5 6 11 26
Independence High School
Friday, Jan 31
GIRLS BASKETBALL
21
Independence
3-15
59
Center Point-Urbana
16-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 6 3 5 7 21
CPU 19 22 11 7 59
Center Point-Urbana High School
Saturday, Feb 01
WRESTLING
West Delaware
Beckman Catholic
Benton
Center Point-Urbana
Central DeWitt
Clear Creek-Amana
Independence
Maquoketa
Marion
Mount Vernon
Solon
South Tama
Vinton-Shellsburg
Williamsburg
2/1 · 10:00 AM West Delaware High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
BOYS BOWLING
2313
Independence
2522
Grundy Center
final
3:00 PM
2/4
Crystal Bowl
Tuesday, Feb 04
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST

68
Williamsburg
11-6
31
Independence
4-12
final
1 2 3 4 T
WBG 15 19 11 23 68
IND 13 6 5 7 31
Independence High School
Tuesday, Feb 04
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

29
Independence
3-16
65
Williamsburg
6-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 3 9 9 8 29
WBG 24 18 14 9 65
Williamsburg High School
Friday, Feb 07
BOYS BOWLING
2618
Independence
3105
Maquoketa
final
2:00 PM
2/7
Timber Lanes & The Timber Center
Friday, Feb 07
GIRLS BOWLING
2603
Independence
2499
Maquoketa
final
2:00 PM
2/7
Timber Lanes & The Timber Center
Friday, Feb 07
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST

30
Independence
4-13
65
Benton
7-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 5 7 6 12 30
BTN 18 14 18 15 65
Benton Community High School
Friday, Feb 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
59
Benton
13-7
22
Independence
3-17
final
1 2 3 4 T
BTN 17 21 18 3 59
IND 5 12 0 5 22
Independence High School
Saturday, Feb 08
BOYS BOWLING
1
Camanche
2
Maquoketa
3
Central DeWitt
4
Independence
5
Marion
6
Isaac Newton Christian Academy
2/8 · 15:00 PM Imperial Lanes
Saturday, Feb 08
GIRLS BOWLING
1
Camanche
2
Central DeWitt
3
Independence
4
Maquoketa
5
Marion
2/8 · 15:00 PM Imperial Lanes
Tuesday, Feb 11
BOYS BASKETBALL
55
South Tama
0-20
71
Independence
5-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
STM 4 9 23 19 55
IND 17 11 23 20 71
Independence High School
Tuesday, Feb 11
GIRLS BASKETBALL
27
Independence
3-18
36
South Tama
1-20
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 5 12 6 4 27
STM 4 4 8 20 36
South Tama High School
Friday, Feb 14
BOYS BOWLING
1
Vinton-Shellsburg
2
Maquoketa
3
West Delaware
4
Independence
5
Central DeWitt
6
Marion
2/14 · 13:00 PM
Friday, Feb 14
GIRLS BOWLING
1
Maquoketa
2
Central DeWitt
3
Vinton-Shellsburg
4
Independence
5
West Delaware
6
Marion
2/14 · 13:00 PM
Friday, Feb 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
36
Independence
5-14
66
Beckman Catholic
16-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 4 12 9 11 36
BKMC 18 9 17 22 66
Beckman Catholic High School
Saturday, Feb 15
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A - Region 5 Quarterfinal

28
Independence
3-19
58
Columbus Catholic
9-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 3 6 9 10 28
COLC 16 15 17 10 58
Columbus Catholic High School
Tuesday, Feb 18
GIRLS BOWLING
1
Independence
2
Central DeWitt
3
Vinton-Shellsburg
4
Washington
5
Monticello
2/18 · 8:30 AM Lancer Lanes
Tuesday, Feb 18
BOYS BOWLING
1
Decorah
2
Clinton
3
Independence
4
Waterloo East
5
Waverly-Shell Rock
6
Western Dubuque
2/18 · 11:00 AM Cadillac XBC
Tuesday, Feb 18
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST

16
Independence
5-15
61
Center Point-Urbana
15-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 3 4 6 3 16
CPU 21 14 21 5 61
Center Point-Urbana High School
Thursday, Feb 20
BOYS BASKETBALL

WaMaC WEST ~ PARENT/SENIOR/YOUTH NIGHT

69
Benton
8-13
47
Independence
5-16
final
1 2 3 4 T
BTN 9 14 24 22 69
IND 12 9 15 11 47
Independence High School
Monday, Feb 24
BOYS BASKETBALL

3A - Substate 3 Quarterfinal

29
Independence
5-17
59
Center Point-Urbana
16-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
IND 4 7 7 11 29
CPU 14 17 16 12 59
Center Point-Urbana High School
Tuesday, Mar 31
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Waverly-Shell Rock
Cedar Falls
Dubuque Senior
North Fayette Valley
Mason City
Waterloo East
Independence
Waterloo West
3/31 · 17:00 PM Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
Tuesday, Apr 07
BOYS TENNIS
Independence
Decorah
4:00 PM
4/7
Decorah High School
Tuesday, Apr 07
GIRLS TENNIS
Independence
Union Community
4:15 PM
4/7
Independence High School
Thursday, Apr 09
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Clear Creek-Amana
Solon
Independence
Mid-Prairie
Mount Vernon