Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
2901 Melrose Ave
City
Iowa City
State
IA
County
Johnson
Zip
52246-
Mailing Name
West High School
Mailing Address
2901 Melrose Ave
Mailing City
Iowa City
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52246
Area Code
319
Phone
688-1055
Website
https://www.iowacityschools.org/Domain/327

Other Information
School Colors
Forest Green & Vegas Gold
Mascot
Trojans
Conference
Mississippi Valley-Valley Division

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Matt Degner
Superintendent Phone
319-688-1000
Superintendent Email
degner.matt@iowacityschools.org
Superintendent Address
1725 N Dodge St
Superintendent City
Iowa City
Superintendent Zip
52245-9589
Superintendent District Name
Iowa City Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Craig Huegel
Athletic Director Phone
319-688-1055 x5159
Athletic Director Email
huegel.craig@iowacityschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Nick Proud

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Name
Chace Ramey
Executive Coordinator Phone
319-688-1000x
Executive Coordinator Email
ramey.chace@iowacityschools.org

Principal
Principal Name
Mitch Gross
Principal School Phone
319-688-1050 x5161
Principal Email
gross.mitch@iowacityschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Maureen Head

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Brianna Nigg
Athletic Secretary Phone
319-688-1055 x1055

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Morgan Dibert

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Kayla Drow

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
BJ Mayer

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Michael Mellecker

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Mike Parker

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Mary Goodfellow

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
David Rosenthal

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Byron Butler

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Amie Villarini

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Mike Parker

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Barb Lynn

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Keeley Arnold

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Charles Stumpff

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Steven Bergman

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Michael Mellecker

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Josh Kidman

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Don Bristow

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Brad Stiles

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Byron Butler

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Marshal Moellers

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
T.J. Craig

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Nate Moore

Football
Football Coach Name
Garrett Hartwig

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Morgan Dibert

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Morgan Dibert

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Morgan Dibert

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
John Cooper

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Brendon Aitken

Band
Band Director Name
Rob Medd; Rich Medd

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
David Haas

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Jonathan Welch