Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1400 S. Dubuque Street
City
North Liberty
County
Johnson
Zip
52317-
Mailing Name
Liberty High School
Mailing Address
1400 S. Dubuque Street
Mailing City
North Liberty
Mailing Zip
52317
Area Code
319
Phone
688-1350
Website
https://www.iowacityschools.org/Page/2145

Other Information
School Colors
Black with Silver and Purple
Mascot
Lightning

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Matt Degner
Superintendent Phone
319-688-1000x
Superintendent Email
degner.matt@iowacityschools.org
Superintendent Address
1725 North Dodge St
Superintendent City
Iowa City
Superintendent Zip
52245

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Mike Morrison
Athletic Director Phone
319-688-1352x
Athletic Director Email
morrison.michael@iowacityschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Amy Kortemeyer, Nick Proud

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Justin Colbert
Principal School Phone
319-688-1350x
Principal Email
colbert.justin@iowacityschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Emily O'Donnell, Kimberly Fitten

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Tristan Sievers
Athletic Secretary Phone
319-688-1352x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Katie Melloy

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Jaime Brandt

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Tonya McDonough

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Brian Wernimont

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Frank Fiordellisi

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
James Postman

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Keaton Rickels

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Jeff Kelley

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Randy Dolson, Allie Kelly

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Tom Cronk

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Ryan Kelly

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Josh Hildebrand

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Sean McCarty

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Sonny Travis

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Randy Dolson, Matt Eckhardt

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Nick Borchert

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Joe Williams

Football
Football Coach Name
James Harris

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Jessica Andersen

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Jessica Andersen

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Jessica Andersen

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Darien Robbins

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Melissa Nies

Band
Band Director Name
Ryan Arp

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Rob Williams; Caitlin Brannaman

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Andria Savage