Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1900 Morningside Dr
City
Iowa City
State
IA
County
Johnson
Zip
52245-
Mailing Name
City High School
Mailing Address
1900 Morningside Dr
Mailing City
Iowa City
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52245
Area Code
319
Phone
688-1040
Website
https://www.iowacityschools.org/Domain/396

Other Information
School Colors
Red & White
Mascot
Little Hawks
Conference
Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Div

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Matt Degner
Superintendent Phone
319-688-1000x
Superintendent Email
degner.matt@iowacityschools.org
Superintendent Address
1725 N Dodge St
Superintendent City
Iowa City
Superintendent Zip
52245-9589
Superintendent District Name
Iowa City Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Phillip Hansen
Athletic Director Phone
319-688-1045x
Athletic Director Email
hansen.phillip@iowacityschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Chace Ramey

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
John Bacon
Principal School Phone
319-688-1040x
Principal Email
bacon.john@iowacityschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Scott Jesperson

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Ellen Lee-Andino
Athletic Secretary Phone
319-688-1045x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Bill McTaggart

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Mike Degner

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Ryan Ahlers, Lynn Ahlers

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Michael Bevelacqua

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Corbin Scholz

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Mandi Kowal

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Fred Pedersen

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Jeremy Mims

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Jeff Koenig

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Tricia Carty

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Brian Mitchell

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Brennan Swayzer

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Mike Degner

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Jayme Skay

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
David Brighton

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Jose Michel Fajardo

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Mandi Kowal

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Chip Hardesty

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Mike Moore

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Cory Connell

Football
Football Coach Name
Mitch Moore

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Kelsey Harrison

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Kelsey Harrison

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Kelsey Harrison

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Troy Peters

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Nathan Hellwig

Band
Band Director Name
Aaron Ottmar

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Greg Grove

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Megan Stucky