Tuesday, Mar 03
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
58
Iowa City West
0
Dubuque Hempstead
final
3:00 PM
3/3
University of Dubuque
Tuesday, Mar 03
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Regina Catholic
Central DeWitt
Dubuque Senior
Western Dubuque
Linn-Mar
Dubuque Hempstead
Wahlert Catholic
Bellevue
3/3 · 16:00 PM University of Dubuque
Thursday, Mar 05
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Dubuque Senior
Dubuque Hempstead
Western Dubuque
Wahlert Catholic
Central Elkader
Iowa City High
Beckman Catholic
3/5 · 16:30 PM
Friday, Mar 06
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
0
Dubuque Hempstead
0
Dubuque Senior
0
Western Dubuque
0
Cascade
0
Beckman Catholic
0
Wahlert Catholic
3/6 · 0:00 AM University of Dubuque
Monday, Mar 09
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Dubuque Hempstead
3/9 · 14:00 PM University of Northern Iowa: Wellness & Recreation Services
Tuesday, Mar 10
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Clinton
Waterloo West
Dubuque Hempstead
Columbus
Wahlert Catholic
Fort Madison
Iowa Falls-Alden
North Polk
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3/10 · 0:00 AM UNI-Dome
Saturday, Mar 14
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Central Elkader
Easton Valley
Linn-Mar
Dubuque Hempstead
3/14 · 10:30 AM University of Dubuque
Tuesday, Mar 17
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
0
Cedar Falls
0
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
0
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
0
Prairie
0
Xavier
0
Cedar Rapids Washington
0
Dubuque Hempstead
0
Dubuque Senior
0
Iowa City High
0
Wahlert Catholic
0
Iowa City Liberty
0
Iowa City West
0
Linn-Mar
0
Waterloo East
0
Waterloo West
0
Western Dubuque
3/17 · 16:30 PM University of Northern Iowa: Wellness & Recreation Services
Thursday, Mar 26
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Muscatine
Bettendorf
Davenport North
Dubuque Hempstead
North Scott
Pleasant Valley
Prairie
3/26 · 16:30 PM Muscatine High School
Tuesday, Apr 07
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Dubuque Senior
Dubuque Hempstead
Cascade
Clinton
Decorah
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Marquette Catholic
Monticello
Northeast
Wahlert Catholic
Western Dubuque
Waterloo East
West Delaware
4/7 · 16:00 PM Dubuque Senior High School
Thursday, Apr 09
GIRLS TENNIS
Dubuque Hempstead
Linn-Mar
4:00 PM
4/9
Linn-Mar High School
Thursday, Apr 09
BOYS SOCCER Varsity
Prairie
0-0
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
4:15 PM
4/9
Stephen Hempstead High School
Tuesday, Apr 14
GIRLS TENNIS
Dubuque Hempstead
Iowa City West
4:00 PM
4/14
Iowa City West High School
Thursday, Apr 16
BOYS TENNIS
Dubuque Hempstead
Wahlert Catholic
4:00 PM
4/16
Wahlert Catholic High School
Thursday, Apr 16
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Dubuque Senior
Anamosa
Beckman Catholic
Camanche
Cascade
Cedar Rapids Washington
Xavier
Dubuque Hempstead
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Mid-Prairie
Wahlert Catholic
Western Dubuque
4/16 · 16:00 PM Dubuque Senior High School
Saturday, Apr 18
GIRLS TENNIS
Dubuque Hempstead
Iowa City Liberty
1:00 PM
4/18
Liberty High School
Tuesday, Apr 21
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity

JV1 at 5:00 followed by Varsity

Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
Waterloo East
0-0
5:00 PM
4/21
Memorial Stadium
Thursday, Apr 23
GIRLS SOCCER Varsity
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
Decorah
0-0
5:00 PM
4/23
Decorah High School
Tuesday, Apr 28
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Dubuque Senior
Dubuque Hempstead
Cascade
Beckman Catholic
Wahlert Catholic
Western Dubuque
4/28 · 16:00 PM Dubuque Senior High School
Tuesday, Apr 28
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Dubuque Senior
Dubuque Hempstead
Beckman Catholic
Cascade
Western Dubuque
Wahlert Catholic
4/28 · 16:00 PM Dubuque Senior High School
Saturday, May 02
BOYS TENNIS
Dubuque Hempstead
Prairie
8:00 AM
5/2
Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
Saturday, May 16
BOYS SOCCER Varsity
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
Decorah
0-0
11:30 AM
5/16
Decorah High School
Tuesday, Jun 16
SOFTBALL Varsity
11
Dubuque Hempstead
6-0
0
Waterloo East
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 2 0 4 3 2 0 0 11
WLE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Waterloo East High School
Tuesday, Jun 16
BASEBALL Varsity

JV will begin at 3:30

14
Dubuque Hempstead
1-0
5
Dubuque Senior
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 2 0 5 1 0 3 3 14
DB 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 5
Dubuque Senior High School
Tuesday, Jun 16
SOFTBALL Varsity
17
Dubuque Hempstead
6-0
8
Waterloo East
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 1 1 2 0 2 6 5 17
WLE 0 1 0 1 4 2 0 8
Waterloo East High School
Thursday, Jun 18
SOFTBALL Varsity
1
Dubuque Senior
0-0
5
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
DB H 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 5
Stephen Hempstead High School
Thursday, Jun 18
SOFTBALL Varsity
2
Dubuque Senior
0-0
8
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
DB H 3 2 0 1 2 0 0 8
Stephen Hempstead High School
Thursday, Jun 18
BASEBALL Varsity

JV will begin at 3:30

4
Iowa City High
0-2
5
Dubuque Hempstead
2-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
IACH 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
DB H 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 5
Stephen Hempstead High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
BASEBALL Freshman

Blue Team

Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
Wahlert Catholic
0-0
10:00 AM
6/23
Stephen Hempstead High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
BASEBALL Freshman

Blue Team

Wahlert Catholic
0-0
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
12:00 PM
6/23
Stephen Hempstead High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
BASEBALL Varsity

Postponed: Postponed

Wahlert Catholic
2-1
Dubuque Hempstead
2-0
3:30 PM
6/23
Stephen Hempstead High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
SOFTBALL Varsity
1
Dubuque Hempstead
5-0
0
Wahlert Catholic
3-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
WHC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wahlert Catholic High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
SOFTBALL Varsity
13
Dubuque Hempstead
6-0
6
Wahlert Catholic
3-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 6 0 0 0 4 0 3 13
WHC 1 0 0 2 1 2 0 6
Wahlert Catholic High School
Tuesday, Jun 23
BASEBALL Varsity

Postponed

Wahlert Catholic
2-1
Dubuque Hempstead
2-0
5:30 PM
6/23
Stephen Hempstead High School
Thursday, Jun 25
SOFTBALL Junior Varsity

JV will play (1) game prior to Varsity DH

3
Linn-Mar
2-1
0
Dubuque Hempstead
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
LN-M 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
DB H 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stephen Hempstead High School
Thursday, Jun 25
BASEBALL Junior Varsity
2
Linn-Mar
3-2
3
Dubuque Hempstead
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
LN-M 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
DB H 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Thursday, Jun 25
SOFTBALL Varsity
0
Linn-Mar
4-1
10
Dubuque Hempstead
7-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
LN-M 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DB H 3 1 0 4 2 0 0 10
Stephen Hempstead High School
Thursday, Jun 25
BASEBALL Varsity
8
Dubuque Hempstead
3-0
2
Linn-Mar
2-3
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 3 1 0 2 0 1 1 8
LN-M 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Oak Ridge Middle School
Thursday, Jun 25
SOFTBALL Varsity
0
Linn-Mar
4-2
10
Dubuque Hempstead
8-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
LN-M 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DB H 4 4 0 0 2 0 0 10
Stephen Hempstead High School
Thursday, Jun 25
BASEBALL Junior Varsity
4
Linn-Mar
4-2
1
Dubuque Hempstead
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
LN-M 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
DB H 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Thursday, Jun 25
BASEBALL Varsity
15
Dubuque Hempstead
4-0
5
Linn-Mar
2-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 1 11 0 1 2 0 0 15
LN-M 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 5
Oak Ridge Middle School
Monday, Jun 29
BASEBALL Varsity
1
Iowa City West
3-4
2
Dubuque Hempstead
5-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
IACW 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
DB H 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
Stephen Hempstead High School
Monday, Jun 29
SOFTBALL Varsity
4
Dubuque Hempstead
9-0
2
Iowa City West
2-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 4
IACW 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
Iowa City West High School
Monday, Jun 29
BASEBALL Varsity
2
Iowa City West
3-5
5
Dubuque Hempstead
6-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
IACW 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
DB H 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 5
Stephen Hempstead High School
Monday, Jun 29
SOFTBALL Varsity
12
Dubuque Hempstead
10-0
2
Iowa City West
2-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 3 0 1 2 6 0 0 12
IACW 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Iowa City West High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
SOFTBALL Junior Varsity
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
1-1
Dubuque Hempstead
0-1
2:00 PM
7/1
Stephen Hempstead High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
BASEBALL Junior Varsity
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2-0
Dubuque Hempstead
1-1
3:30 PM
7/1
Stephen Hempstead High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
SOFTBALL Varsity
3
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
10-1
0
Dubuque Hempstead
10-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
CR K 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 3
DB H 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stephen Hempstead High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
BASEBALL Varsity

Cancelled

Dubuque Hempstead
11-1
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
10-4
5:00 PM
7/1
Kennedy High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
SOFTBALL Varsity
10
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
11-1
3
Dubuque Hempstead
10-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
CR K 0 0 0 3 7 0 0 10
DB H 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3
Stephen Hempstead High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
BASEBALL Junior Varsity
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2-0
Dubuque Hempstead
1-1
5:30 PM
7/1
Stephen Hempstead High School
Wednesday, Jul 01
BASEBALL Varsity

Cancelled

Dubuque Hempstead
11-1
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
10-4
7:00 PM
7/1
Kennedy High School
Friday, Jul 03
BASEBALL Varsity
5
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
1-8
10
Dubuque Hempstead
7-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
CR J 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 5
DB H 4 6 0 0 0 0 0 10
Stephen Hempstead High School
Friday, Jul 03
SOFTBALL Varsity
1
Dubuque Hempstead
10-3
2
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
7-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
CR J 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
Jefferson Softball Field
Friday, Jul 03
BASEBALL Varsity
3
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
1-9
7
Dubuque Hempstead
8-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
CR J 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 3
DB H 3 0 0 0 4 0 0 7
Stephen Hempstead High School
Friday, Jul 03
SOFTBALL Varsity
1
Dubuque Hempstead
10-4
2
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
8-9
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
CR J 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2
Jefferson Softball Field
Monday, Jul 06
BASEBALL Freshman

Blue Team

Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
Wahlert Catholic
0-0
10:00 AM
7/6
Wahlert Catholic High School
Monday, Jul 06
BASEBALL Freshman

Blue Team

Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
Wahlert Catholic
0-0
12:00 PM
7/6
Wahlert Catholic High School
Monday, Jul 06
SOFTBALL Varsity
5
Iowa City Liberty
12-7
1
Dubuque Hempstead
10-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
IACL 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 5
DB H 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Stephen Hempstead High School
Monday, Jul 06
BASEBALL Varsity
10
Dubuque Hempstead
9-0
2
Iowa City Liberty
5-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 3 0 2 1 3 1 0 10
IACL 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
Liberty High School
Monday, Jul 06
SOFTBALL Varsity
4
Iowa City Liberty
12-8
5
Dubuque Hempstead
11-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
IACL 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
DB H 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 5
Stephen Hempstead High School
Monday, Jul 06
BASEBALL Varsity

Senior Night

5
Dubuque Hempstead
9-1
9
Iowa City Liberty
6-4
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
IACL 7 0 1 1 0 0 0 9
Liberty High School
Wednesday, Jul 08
BASEBALL Varsity

Senior Night

1
Waterloo West
3-4
3
Dubuque Hempstead
10-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLW 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
DB H 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3
Stephen Hempstead High School
Wednesday, Jul 08
SOFTBALL Varsity
8
Dubuque Hempstead
12-5
2
Waterloo West
1-10
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 0 0 1 0 3 2 2 8
WLW 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
Waterloo West High School
Wednesday, Jul 08
BASEBALL Varsity

Senior Night

4
Waterloo West
3-5
14
Dubuque Hempstead
11-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WLW 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
DB H 4 4 0 0 4 2 0 14
Stephen Hempstead High School
Wednesday, Jul 08
SOFTBALL Varsity
17
Dubuque Hempstead
13-5
3
Waterloo West
1-11
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 4 8 5 0 0 0 0 17
WLW 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Waterloo West High School
Friday, Jul 10
SOFTBALL Varsity
0
Western Dubuque
10-6
1
Dubuque Hempstead
15-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WDB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DB H 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Stephen Hempstead High School
Friday, Jul 10
SOFTBALL Varsity
3
Western Dubuque
10-6
10
Dubuque Hempstead
15-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WDB 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 3
DB H 0 3 5 0 0 2 0 10
Stephen Hempstead High School
Friday, Jul 10
BASEBALL Varsity

Cancelled

Dubuque Hempstead
11-1
Western Dubuque
5-5
7:00 PM
7/10
Farley Community Park
Monday, Jul 13
BASEBALL Varsity
7
Wahlert Catholic
6-3-1
12
Dubuque Hempstead
12-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WHC 0 1 0 0 0 2 4 7
DB H 0 0 3 0 6 3 0 12
Stephen Hempstead High School
Monday, Jul 13
BASEBALL Varsity
6
Wahlert Catholic
6-3-1
14
Dubuque Hempstead
12-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
WHC 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 6
DB H 0 0 3 8 3 0 0 14
Stephen Hempstead High School
Friday, Jul 17
BASEBALL Varsity

4A - Substate 4 First Round

0
Davenport Central
1-18
13
Dubuque Hempstead
14-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DP C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DB H 6 0 0 7 0 0 0 13
McAleece Park and Recreation Complex
Saturday, Jul 18
SOFTBALL Varsity

Class 5A - Region 6 Semifinal

3
Davenport West
7-14
2
Dubuque Hempstead
15-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DP W 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3
DB H 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
Stephen Hempstead High School
Wednesday, Jul 22
BASEBALL Varsity

4A - Substate 4 Championship

2
Prairie
12-6
5
Dubuque Hempstead
15-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
PR 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
DB H 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 5
McAleece Park and Recreation Complex
Wednesday, Jul 29
BASEBALL Varsity

4A - State Quarterfinal

6
Iowa City High
11-9
7
Dubuque Hempstead
16-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
IACH 1 0 0 0 1 2 2 6
DB H 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 7
Principal Park
Friday, Jul 31
BASEBALL Varsity

4A - State Semifinal

8
Dubuque Hempstead
16-2
9
Ankeny
21-8
final
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
DB H 0 4 4 0 0 0 0 8
ANK 5 2 0 1 0 0 1 9
Principal Park
Monday, Aug 24
BOYS FALL GOLF
Western Dubuque
Bettendorf
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Central DeWitt
Clinton
Davenport Central
Dubuque Hempstead
Dubuque Senior
Wahlert Catholic
Muscatine
Pleasant Valley
8/24 · 10:00 AM Thunder Hills Country Club
Tuesday, Sep 01
GIRLS SWIMMING
Decorah
Cedar Falls
Dubuque Hempstead
9/1 · 18:00 PM Holmes Swimming Pool
Tuesday, Sep 22
BOYS FALL GOLF
Cedar Falls
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Dubuque Senior
Dubuque Hempstead
Iowa City Liberty
Linn-Mar
Marshalltown
Muscatine
Prairie
Cedar Rapids Washington
Waukee
Western Dubuque
9/22 · 9:00 AM Beaver Hills Country Club
Tuesday, Sep 22
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
0-0
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
7:00 PM
9/22
Stephen Hempstead High School
Friday, Sep 25
FOOTBALL Varsity
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
0-0
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
7:15 PM
9/25
Dalzell Field
Tuesday, Oct 06
VOLLEYBALL Varsity
Xavier
0-0
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
7:00 PM
10/6
Stephen Hempstead High School
Friday, Oct 09
FOOTBALL Varsity
Dubuque Hempstead
0-0
Waterloo West
0-0
7:00 PM
10/9
Memorial Stadium
Thursday, Oct 15
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Xavier
Dubuque Senior
Dubuque Hempstead
Iowa City West
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Waterloo East
Waterloo West
10/15 · 15:30 PM Seminole Valley Park
Thursday, Oct 15
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Dubuque Hempstead
Dubuque Senior
Iowa City West
Waterloo West
Waterloo East
Xavier
10/15 · 15:30 PM Seminole Valley Park
Go Mustangs!
News
No recent news