Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1006 M Ave
City
Grundy Center
State
IA
County
Grundy
Zip
50638-
Mailing Name
Grundy Center High School
Mailing Address
1006 M Ave
Mailing City
Grundy Center
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50638
Area Code
319
Phone
825-5449
Website
http://www.spartanpride.net

Other Information
School Colors
Maroon & White
Mascot
Spartans
Conference
North Iowa Cedar-West

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Robert Hughes
Superintendent Phone
319-825-5418x351
Superintendent Email
rhughes@spartanpride.net
Superintendent Address
1301 12th St
Superintendent City
Grundy Center
Superintendent Zip
50638
Superintendent District Name
Grundy Center Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Matt Lindeman
Athletic Director Phone
319-825-5449x302
Athletic Director Email
mlindeman@spartanpride.net

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Michael Vokes
Principal School Phone
319-825-5449x304
Principal Email
mvokes@spartanpride.net

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Dan Breyfogle

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Sarah Nolder
Athletic Secretary Phone
319-825-5449x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Jama Johnson

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Cara Doak

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Matt Lindeman

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Kerri Lynch

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Heather Gutknecht

Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Joel Johnson

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Todd Rohler

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Andy Lebo

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Lori Willis

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Patrick Brown Jr.

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Troy Ersland

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Kerri Lynch

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Dennis Dirks

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Jess Larison

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Chris Conger

Wrestling

Football
Football Coach Name
Travis Zajac

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Jama Johnson

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Brenda Corbett

Wrestling Cheer

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Renae Gingery

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Emily VanDyk

Band
Band Director Name
Andrew VanHooreweghe

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Mark Fakler

Orchestra