Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1916 High School Dr.
City
Afton
State
IA
County
Union
Zip
50830-
Mailing Name
East Union High School
Mailing Address
1916 High School Dr
Mailing City
Afton
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50830
Area Code
641
Phone
347-8421
Website
http://www.east-union.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Columbia Blue, Navy & White
Mascot
Eagles
Conference
Pride of Iowa

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Tim Kuehl
Superintendent Phone
641-347-5215x
Superintendent Email
tkuehl@eastunionschools.org
Superintendent Address
1916 High School Dr
Superintendent City
Afton
Superintendent Zip
50830
Superintendent District Name
East Union Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Josh Vanderflught
Athletic Director Phone
641-347-8421
Athletic Director Email
jvanderflught@eastunionschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Josh Vanderflught
Principal School Phone
641-347-8421x
Principal Email
jvanderflught@eastunionschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Dawn Arnold
Athletic Secretary Phone
641-347-5215

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Todd Verwers

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Richard Bryson

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Dave Campbell

Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Richard Bryson

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Todd Verwers

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Bailey Lukavsky

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Nate McCollough

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Michael Hansen

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Richard Bryson

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Dave Campbell

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
James Hardy

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
James Erlbacher

Football
Football Coach Name
Tony Neubauer

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Clarissa McCollough

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Clarissa McCollough

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
April Moore

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Clarissa McCollough

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
James Hardy

Band
Band Director Name
Wes Clark

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Wes Clark

Orchestra