Tuesday, Aug 27
VOLLEYBALL

Eagle Grove Triangular

2
South Hamilton
3-1
0
Eagle Grove
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
SHM 25 25 - - - 2
EGRV 11 11 - - - 0
Eagle Grove High School
Tuesday, Aug 27
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-2
2
Southeast Valley
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 10 22 - - - 0
SE V 25 25 - - - 2
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Thursday, Aug 29
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-3
3
Forest City
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 8 12 10 - - 0
FSTC 25 25 25 - - 3
Forest City High School
Friday, Aug 30
FOOTBALL

Senior Night

40
Belmond-Klemme
1-0
20
Eagle Grove
0-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
B K 14 20 6 0 40
EGRV 0 0 14 6 20
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Saturday, Aug 31
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-4
2
Belmond-Klemme
1-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 12 13 - - - 0
B K 21 21 - - - 2
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School
Saturday, Aug 31
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-7
2
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
6-0
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 1 6 - - - 0
CGD 21 21 - - - 2
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School
Saturday, Aug 31
VOLLEYBALL
2
Harris-Lake Park
1-4
0
Eagle Grove
0-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
H-LP 21 21 - - - 2
EGRV 6 7 - - - 0
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School
Saturday, Aug 31
VOLLEYBALL
2
North Butler
4-1
0
Eagle Grove
0-7
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N BT 21 21 - - - 2
EGRV 6 5 - - - 0
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School
Saturday, Aug 31
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-8
2
Clear Lake
4-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 3 8 - - - 0
C L 21 21 - - - 2
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School
Saturday, Aug 31
VOLLEYBALL

CGD Tournament

0
Eagle Grove
0-9
2
South Hamilton
7-5
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 4 17 - - - 0
SHM 21 21 - - - 2
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School
Tuesday, Sep 03
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-10
3
West Hancock
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 12 20 13 - - 0
WHC 25 25 25 - - 3
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Thursday, Sep 05
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-11
3
Belmond-Klemme
3-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 19 5 18 - - 0
B K 25 25 25 - - 3
Belmond-Klemme High School
Friday, Sep 06
FOOTBALL
12
Eagle Grove
0-2
36
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
1-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 0 12 0 0 12
CGD 6 14 2 14 36
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Middle School
Tuesday, Sep 10
VOLLEYBALL
3
Bishop Garrigan
4-4
0
Eagle Grove
0-12
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
B G 25 25 25 - - 3
EGRV 17 5 7 - - 0
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Thursday, Sep 12
VOLLEYBALL

Parent's Night

0
Eagle Grove
0-13
3
Lake Mills
8-2
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 7 7 9 - - 0
LK M 25 25 25 - - 3
Lake Mills Senior High School
Friday, Sep 13
FOOTBALL

Homecoming

40
St. Edmond
2-1
8
Eagle Grove
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
STE 7 21 12 0 40
EGRV 0 0 0 8 8
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Monday, Sep 16
VOLLEYBALL

Non-Conference JVR/JV/V

3
St. Edmond
6-6
0
Eagle Grove
0-14
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
STE 25 25 25 - - 3
EGRV 17 11 17 - - 0
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Sep 20
FOOTBALL

Homecoming

0
Eagle Grove
0-4
67
South Hardin
3-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 0 0 0 0 0
SHD 20 27 13 7 67
South Hardin High School
Tuesday, Sep 24
VOLLEYBALL

Staff Appreciation Night

3
Garner Hayfield Ventura
4-7
0
Eagle Grove
0-15
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
GHV 25 25 25 - - 3
EGRV 14 10 10 - - 0
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Sep 27
FOOTBALL
8
Eagle Grove
0-5
52
Pocahontas Area
3-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 0 0 0 0 8
PCHA 0 0 0 0 52
Pocahontas Area Athletic Complex
Tuesday, Oct 01
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-16
3
North Union
3-20
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 8 12 15 - - 0
N UN 25 25 25 - - 3
North Union High School
Thursday, Oct 03
VOLLEYBALL

AAU Night

0
Eagle Grove
0-17
3
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
23-6
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 4 6 10 - - 0
CGD 25 25 25 - - 3
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School
Friday, Oct 04
FOOTBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-6
35
Madrid
1-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 0 0 0 0 0
MD 14 21 0 0 35
Madrid High School
Monday, Oct 07
VOLLEYBALL
3
North Iowa
12-8
0
Eagle Grove
0-18
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
N IA 25 25 25 - - 3
EGRV 5 13 17 - - 0
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Oct 11
FOOTBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-7
59
Ogden
2-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 0 0 0 0 0
OGDN 28 18 7 6 59
Ogden High School
Tuesday, Oct 15
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-19
3
Newman Catholic
3-13
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 18 18 14 - - 0
NMNC 25 25 25 - - 3
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Thursday, Oct 17
VOLLEYBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-20
3
Paton-Churdan
6-13
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 12 11 20 - - 0
PCHN 25 25 25 - - 3
Paton-Churdan Community School
Friday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL
0
Eagle Grove
0-8
69
South Central Calhoun
8-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 0 0 0 0 0
SCC 49 14 6 0 69
Tuesday, Oct 22
VOLLEYBALL

Class 2A - Region 3 First Round

0
Eagle Grove
0-21
3
Manson-NW Webster
11-16
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
EGRV 8 9 9 - - 0
MNWW 25 25 25 - - 3
Manson Northwest Webster High School
Friday, Oct 25
FOOTBALL
6
Eagle Grove
0-9
54
South Hamilton
6-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 0 6 0 0 6
SHM 30 8 16 0 54
South Hamilton High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
GIRLS BASKETBALL
19
Eagle Grove
0-1
59
Forest City
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 2 8 7 2 19
FSTC 18 15 18 8 59
Forest City High School
Tuesday, Dec 03
BOYS BASKETBALL
35
Eagle Grove
0-1
65
Forest City
1-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 6 12 11 6 35
FSTC 11 27 20 7 65
Forest City High School
Friday, Dec 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL
78
West Hancock
3-0
21
Eagle Grove
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WHC 29 24 19 6 78
EGRV 6 2 4 9 21
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Dec 06
BOYS BASKETBALL
73
West Hancock
1-1
46
Eagle Grove
0-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
WHC 24 15 13 21 73
EGRV 10 12 14 10 46
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Saturday, Dec 07
WRESTLING
1
Nashua-Plainfield
2
Central Springs
3
South Winneshiek
4
North Linn
5
Oelwein
6
Eagle Grove
7
Wapsie Valley
8
Columbus Catholic
9
Anamosa
10
HLV
11
Riceville
12
Tripoli
13
Waukon
14
West Fork
15
Central City
16
Rockford
12/7 · 10:00 AM Wapsie Valley High School
Monday, Dec 09
GIRLS BASKETBALL
52
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2-1
20
Eagle Grove
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
CGD 14 20 14 4 52
EGRV 11 2 2 5 20
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Monday, Dec 09
BOYS BASKETBALL
66
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2-1
34
Eagle Grove
0-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
CGD 12 22 15 17 66
EGRV 5 6 15 8 34
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Tuesday, Dec 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
32
Eagle Grove
0-4
66
Belmond-Klemme
2-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 7 6 6 13 32
B K 15 27 17 7 66
Belmond-Klemme High School
Tuesday, Dec 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
47
Eagle Grove
1-3
39
Belmond-Klemme
1-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 12 15 9 11 47
B K 10 9 9 11 39
Belmond-Klemme High School
Friday, Dec 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL
78
Bishop Garrigan
12-1
21
Eagle Grove
2-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
B G 20 15 22 21 78
EGRV 2 5 11 3 21
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Dec 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
78
Bishop Garrigan
5-0
36
Eagle Grove
1-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
B G 21 24 23 10 78
EGRV 7 8 12 9 36
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Saturday, Dec 14
WRESTLING
Central Lyon
Algona
Denver
Eagle Grove
Emmetsburg
Estherville Lincoln Central
Forest City
Lake Mills
OABCIG
Okoboji-HMS
Pocahontas Area
St. Edmond
Storm Lake
West Bend-Mallard
12/14 · 10:30 AM Emmetsburg High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL
42
Eagle Grove
0-6
68
Lake Mills
4-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 14 7 7 14 42
LK M 18 23 15 12 68
Lake Mills Senior High School
Tuesday, Dec 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
39
Eagle Grove
1-5
65
Lake Mills
4-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 6 11 5 17 39
LK M 16 12 19 18 65
Lake Mills Senior High School
Thursday, Dec 19
GIRLS BASKETBALL
35
Eagle Grove
0-7
61
Humboldt
3-3
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 2 15 7 14 35
HMBT 13 16 13 19 61
Humboldt High School
Thursday, Dec 19
BOYS BASKETBALL
59
Eagle Grove
1-6
77
Humboldt
4-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 17 12 20 10 59
HMBT 19 21 24 13 77
Humboldt High School
Saturday, Dec 21
WRESTLING
Spencer
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Central Lyon
Eagle Grove
Emmetsburg
Estherville Lincoln Central
Lawton-Bronson
LeMars
Okoboji-HMS
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Sibley-Ocheyedan
Sioux Center
Spirit Lake
West Lyon
West Monona
12/21 · 10:00 AM Spencer Senior High School
Monday, Jan 06
GIRLS BASKETBALL
49
West Bend-Mallard
4-4
36
Eagle Grove
0-8
final
1 2 3 4 T
WBM 8 19 12 10 49
EGRV 7 10 11 8 36
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Monday, Jan 06
BOYS BASKETBALL

Coaches vs Cancer Night

29
West Bend-Mallard
0-7
45
Eagle Grove
2-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
WBM 5 6 12 6 29
EGRV 12 10 6 17 45
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Tuesday, Jan 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
49
Eagle Grove
0-9
69
North Union
6-4
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 8 19 13 9 49
N UN 10 20 21 18 69
North Union High School
Tuesday, Jan 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
45
Eagle Grove
3-6
36
North Union
1-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 11 11 10 13 45
N UN 12 10 5 9 36
North Union High School
Thursday, Jan 09
WRESTLING
West Hancock
North Union
Eagle Grove
1/9 · 18:00 PM Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Jan 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
36
North Iowa
0-11
42
Eagle Grove
1-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
N IA 2 10 8 16 36
EGRV 12 11 8 11 42
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Jan 10
BOYS BASKETBALL
58
North Iowa
3-7
55
Eagle Grove
3-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
N IA 9 11 13 25 58
EGRV 13 16 11 15 55
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Monday, Jan 13
BOYS BASKETBALL
25
Eagle Grove
3-8
64
St. Edmond
2-7
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 2 14 18 25 25
STE 13 35 42 64 64
St. Edmond Catholic K-12 School
Monday, Jan 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL
36
Eagle Grove
2-9
29
St. Edmond
0-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 8 8 11 9 36
STE 2 11 7 9 29
St. Edmond Catholic K-12 School
Tuesday, Jan 14
GIRLS BASKETBALL
51
Forest City
8-4
22
Eagle Grove
2-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
FSTC 19 14 12 6 51
EGRV 5 0 5 12 22
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Tuesday, Jan 14
BOYS BASKETBALL
62
Forest City
8-6
18
Eagle Grove
3-9
final
1 2 3 4 T
FSTC 9 17 18 18 62
EGRV 4 8 1 5 18
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Thursday, Jan 16
GIRLS BASKETBALL
21
Eagle Grove
2-11
62
West Hancock
15-0
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 3 6 9 3 21
WHC 20 19 13 10 62
West Hancock High School
Friday, Jan 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
37
Eagle Grove
3-10
64
West Hancock
8-6
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 12 8 11 6 37
WHC 16 18 12 18 64
West Hancock High School
Monday, Jan 20
GIRLS BASKETBALL
39
Eagle Grove
2-12
60
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
10-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 7 14 7 11 39
CGD 14 25 14 7 60
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School
Monday, Jan 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
38
Eagle Grove
3-11
76
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
7-5
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 15 11 9 3 38
CGD 23 22 22 9 76
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School
Tuesday, Jan 21
GIRLS BASKETBALL
51
Belmond-Klemme
5-9
30
Eagle Grove
2-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
B K 13 15 12 11 51
EGRV 5 7 9 9 30
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Tuesday, Jan 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
29
Belmond-Klemme
2-12
47
Eagle Grove
4-11
final
1 2 3 4 T
B K 11 8 5 5 29
EGRV 12 11 15 9 47
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Jan 24
GIRLS BASKETBALL
31
Eagle Grove
2-14
74
Bishop Garrigan
15-1
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 8 10 8 5 31
B G 17 24 15 19 74
Bishop Garrigan High School
Friday, Jan 24
BOYS BASKETBALL
24
Eagle Grove
4-12
84
Bishop Garrigan
12-2
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 7 6 4 7 24
B G 26 23 22 13 84
Bishop Garrigan High School
Saturday, Jan 25
GIRLS BASKETBALL
52
Garner Hayfield Ventura
5-10
39
Eagle Grove
2-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
GHV 23 10 12 7 52
EGRV 13 8 2 16 39
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Saturday, Jan 25
BOYS BASKETBALL
59
Garner Hayfield Ventura
8-7
28
Eagle Grove
4-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
GHV 16 25 16 2 59
EGRV 6 8 8 6 28
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Tuesday, Jan 28
GIRLS BASKETBALL
75
Lake Mills
7-10
40
Eagle Grove
2-16
final
1 2 3 4 T
LK M 18 22 19 16 75
EGRV 9 12 11 8 40
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Tuesday, Jan 28
BOYS BASKETBALL
70
Lake Mills
14-1
43
Eagle Grove
4-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
LK M 15 16 21 18 70
EGRV 11 8 16 8 43
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Tuesday, Feb 04
GIRLS BASKETBALL
67
North Union
12-7
39
Eagle Grove
2-17
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 19 15 10 23 67
EGRV 7 10 8 14 39
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Tuesday, Feb 04
BOYS BASKETBALL

Senior Night

70
North Union
2-16
67
Eagle Grove
4-15
final
1 2 3 4 T
N UN 12 11 10 19 70
EGRV 13 9 6 24 67
Eagle Grove Elementary School
Friday, Feb 07
GIRLS BASKETBALL
71
Eagle Grove
3-17
33
North Iowa
0-20
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 19 24 15 13 71
N IA 11 6 5 11 33
North Iowa Community School
Friday, Feb 07
BOYS BASKETBALL
53
Eagle Grove
4-16
71
North Iowa
5-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 15 14 9 15 53
N IA 15 17 14 25 71
North Iowa Community School
Tuesday, Feb 11
GIRLS BASKETBALL
35
Eagle Grove
3-18
63
Garner Hayfield Ventura
8-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 7 8 3 17 35
GHV 11 19 13 20 63
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School
Tuesday, Feb 11
BOYS BASKETBALL
34
Eagle Grove
4-17
72
Garner Hayfield Ventura
11-10
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 11 14 5 4 34
GHV 21 20 23 8 72
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School
Saturday, Feb 15
GIRLS BASKETBALL
37
Eagle Grove
3-19
61
Belmond-Klemme
9-13
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 8 8 11 10 37
B K 19 11 12 19 61
Belmond-Klemme High School
Monday, Feb 17
BOYS BASKETBALL

2A - Substate 3 Play-in Round

30
Eagle Grove
4-18
75
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
8-14
final
1 2 3 4 T
EGRV 10 7 11 2 30
CGD 19 19 23 14 75
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School
Friday, Mar 13
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Humboldt
Carlisle
Webster City
Eagle Grove
Garner Hayfield Ventura
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3/13 · 16:30 PM Humboldt High School
Monday, Apr 06
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Fort Dodge
Algona
Bishop Garrigan
Boone
Des Moines East
Eagle Grove
Humboldt
Marshalltown
Mason City
St. Edmond
Waukee
4/6 · 16:15 PM Dodger Stadium
Monday, Apr 06
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Southeast Valley
Carroll
Kuemper Catholic
Pocahontas Area
South Central Calhoun
Webster City
Eagle Grove
GTRA
Manson-NW Webster
Newell-Fonda
West Bend-Mallard
Woodward Academy
Paton-Churdan
4/6 · 16:30 PM Southeast Valley High School
Monday, Apr 06
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Kuemper Catholic
Carroll
Eagle Grove
Manson-NW Webster
Newell-Fonda
Paton-Churdan
Pocahontas Area
St. Edmond
South Central Calhoun
Webster City
West Bend-Mallard
4/6 · 16:30 PM Southeast Valley High School
Tuesday, Apr 14
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Southeast Valley
Madrid
Gilbert
Webster City
Roland-Story
Pocahontas Area
Woodward Academy
Kuemper Catholic
West Bend-Mallard
Manson-NW Webster
GTRA
Paton-Churdan
Eagle Grove
4/14 · 16:30 PM Southeast Valley Football Field/Track Complex
Monday, May 04
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Iowa Falls-Alden
Eagle Grove
St. Edmond
Grundy Center
Webster City
Valley Lutheran
5/4 · 17:00 PM Iowa Falls-Alden High School
Wednesday, Jun 17
SOFTBALL
Eagle Grove
0-0
West Hancock
0-0
6:00 PM
6/17
West Hancock High School
Thursday, Jun 18
BASEBALL
St. Edmond
0-0
Eagle Grove
0-0
1:00 PM
6/18
Greenwood Park
Monday, Jun 22
BASEBALL
Eagle Grove
0-0
Bishop Garrigan
0-0
7:30 PM
6/22
Bishop Garrigan High School
Wednesday, Jun 24
BASEBALL
Lake Mills
0-0
Eagle Grove
0-0
7:30 PM
6/24
Greenwood Park
Thursday, Jun 25
SOFTBALL

Varsity 1st

Pocahontas Area
0-0
Eagle Grove
0-0
6:00 PM
6/25
Greenwood Park
Monday, Jun 29
BASEBALL
Eagle Grove
0-0
Garner Hayfield Ventura
0-0
7:30 PM
6/29
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School
Go Eagles!
News
No recent news