Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
408 7th St
City
Durant
State
IA
County
Cedar
Zip
52747-
Mailing Name
Durant High School
Mailing Address
408 7th St
Mailing City
Durant
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52747
Area Code
563
Phone
785-4431
Website
http://www.durant.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Royal Blue & Gold
Mascot
Wildcats
Conference
River Valley

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Joe Burnett
Superintendent Phone
563-785-4432x1290
Superintendent Email
joe.burnett@durant.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
408 7th St
Superintendent City
Durant
Superintendent Zip
52747
Superintendent District Name
Durant Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Matt Straube
Athletic Director Phone
563-785-4431x
Athletic Director Email
matt.straube@durant.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Joel Diederichs
Principal School Phone
563-785-4431x1205
Principal Email
joel.diederichs@durant.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Holly Nietfeldt
Athletic Secretary Phone
563-785-4431x1200

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Rebecca Stineman

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Ross Delong

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Mick Henderson

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Tracy Tappendorf

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Denise Ahrens

Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Doug Frett

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Aubrey Bland

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Peyton Miedema , Shannon Telsrow

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Shawn Dierickx

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Matt Straube

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Dan Sterner

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Andrew Hermiston

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Casey Strub

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Dan Knipfel

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Casey Strub

Football
Football Coach Name
Joel Diederichs

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Erin Utter

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Meika Jensen

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
TBD

Activities

Speech

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Jeff Trask

Band
Band Director Name
Kevin Mundt

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Jeanine Link

Orchestra