Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1800 Clarke Drive
City
Dubuque
State
IA
County
Dubuque
Zip
52001
Mailing Name
Dubuque Senior High School
Mailing Address
1800 Clarke Drive
Mailing City
Dubuque
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52001
Area Code
563
Phone
552-5500
Website
http://www.dbqschools.org

Other Information
School Colors
Scarlet & Columbia Blue
Mascot
Rams
Conference
Mississippi Valley

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Stan Rheingans
Superintendent Phone
563-552-3012x
Superintendent Email
srheingans@dbqschools.org
Superintendent Address
2300 Chaney Rd
Superintendent City
Dubuque
Superintendent Zip
52001
Superintendent District Name
Dubuque Community School

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Brent P. Cook, CMAA
Athletic Director Phone
563-552-5522x
Athletic Director Email
bcook@dbqschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Joe Maloney, DCSD Director of Activities/Athletics
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
563-552-3019x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
jmaloney@dbqschools.org

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Mark Burns, Director of Secondary Education

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Name
Joe Maloney
Executive Coordinator Phone
563-552-3019x
Executive Coordinator Email
jmaloney@dbqschools.org

Principal
Principal Name
Daniel J. Johnson III, Ed.D.
Principal School Phone
563-552-5503x
Principal Email
dajohnson@dbqschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Tom Sieverding; Joan Schueller; Trica Brokus

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Amy Kafer
Athletic Secretary Phone
563-552-5521x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Jared Deutsch

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Peggy Pregler-Leibfried

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Louis Fischer

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Tim Felderman

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Robert Lynch

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Jesse Huff

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Chris Miller

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Tracy Demerath

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Kevin Steines

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Haley Zenner

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Andrew Reese

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Wendell Eimers

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Chris Schultz

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Dain Leytem

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Tim Felderman

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Sam Koenig

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Jesse Huff

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Dave Hash

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Ryan Giesemann

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Ian Summerville

Football
Football Coach Name
Dale Ploessl

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Terri Mayberry

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Terri Mayberry

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Halle Nichols

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Aaron Dean

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Erica Leavell; Chris Miller

Band
Band Director Name
John Garde

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Than Cheser

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Paul Price-Brenner