Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
4419 Center St
City
Des Moines
State
IA
County
Polk
Zip
50312-
Mailing Name
Roosevelt High School
Mailing Address
4419 Center St
Mailing City
Des Moines
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50312
Area Code
515
Phone
242-7272
Website
http://desmoinesroosevelths.rschoolteams.com/

Other Information
School Colors
Navy Blue & White
Mascot
Roughriders
Conference
CIML (Metro)

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Dr. Thomas Ahart
Superintendent Phone
515-242-7766x
Superintendent Email
superintendent@dmschools.org
Superintendent Address
2100 Fleur Dr
Superintendent City
Des Moines
Superintendent Zip
50321
Superintendent District Name
Des Moines Independent School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Charles Zanders
Athletic Director Phone
515-242-7277x
Athletic Director Email
charles.zanders01@dmschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Brent Wooters
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
515-242-7277x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
mooremt09@gmail.com, brent.wooters@dmschools.org

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Name
Troy Owens
Executive Coordinator Phone
515-242-8377x
Executive Coordinator Email
troy.owens@dmschools.org

Principal
Principal Name
Kevin Biggs
Principal School Phone
515-242-7272x
Principal Email
kevin.biggs@dmschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Mindy Euken / Melissa Floyd

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Crystalyn Jones
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-242-7277x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Morgan Schoneberg

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Steve Loew

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Jacob Kaemmer

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Jay Groth

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Trevor Neary

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Ethan Johnston

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Martha Chleborad (Interim)

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Jeff Naples

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Carlye Satterwhite

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Mark Steinbach

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Eric Evans

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Adam Daley

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Barry Thomas

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Sara Schwendinger

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Joel Miles

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Matt Ream-

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Ethan Johnston

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Daniel Pitz

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Sara Schwendinger

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Daryl Dotson

Football
Football Coach Name
Jared Barnett

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Lindsay Cannaday

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Lindsay Cannaday

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Lindsay Cannaday

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Loan Nuyen

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Brent Wooters

Band
Band Director Name
Treg Marcellus; David Steinke

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Rose Dino

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Jennifer Luft