Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
501 Holcomb Ave
City
Des Moines
State
IA
County
Polk
Zip
50313-4955
Mailing Name
North High School
Mailing Address
501 Holcomb Ave
Mailing City
Des Moines
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50313
Area Code
515
Phone
242-7200
Website
http://north@dmschools.org

Other Information
School Colors
Black, White, Pink and Green
Mascot
Polar Bears
Conference
CIML-Metro

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Dr. Thomas Ahart
Superintendent Phone
515-242-7766x
Superintendent Email
superintendent@dmschools.org
Superintendent Address
2100 Fleur Dr
Superintendent City
Des Moines
Superintendent Zip
50321
Superintendent District Name
Des Moines Independent School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Chad Ryan
Athletic Director Phone
515-242-7269x
Athletic Director Email
chad.ryan@dmschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Michelle Harwood
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
515-242-7204x

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Matthew Smith

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Name
Jason Allen
Executive Coordinator Phone
515-242-8377x
Executive Coordinator Email
jason.allen@dmschools.org

Principal
Principal Name
Benjamin Graeber
Principal School Phone
515-242-7200x
Principal Email
benjamin.graeber@dmschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
James Zabel

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Terri Buban
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-242-7204x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Haywood Boston

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Alex Bormann

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Charlene Beattie

Girls Golf

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Lisa Grefe

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Scott Weinheimer

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Jane Bowen

Girls Track & Field

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Dominic Ellis

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Sabrina Douglass

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Brandon Weisert

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Julian Seay

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Mike Lucht

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Cory Berkenes

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Jon Augspurger

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Gabe Arroyo

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Greg Holland

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
John Bingham

Football
Football Coach Name
Eric Addy

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Julia Casas

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Julia Casas

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Julia Casas

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Amy Rost

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Amy Rost

Band
Band Director Name
Bobby Starace

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Vanessa Brady

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Marisa Maniglia