Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
4800 Aurora Ave
City
Des Moines
State
IA
County
Polk
Zip
50310-
Mailing Name
Hoover High School
Mailing Address
4800 Aurora Ave
Mailing City
Des Moines
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50310
Area Code
515
Phone
242-7300
Website
http://old.dmps.k12.ia.us/schools/3Hoover/index.htm

Other Information
School Colors
Forest Green & Gold
Mascot
Huskies
Conference
CIML-Metro

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Dr. Thomas Ahart
Superintendent Phone
515-242-7766x
Superintendent Email
superintendent@dmschools.org
Superintendent Address
2100 Fleur Dr
Superintendent City
Des Moines
Superintendent Zip
50321
Superintendent District Name
Des Moines Independent School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Jacob Burke
Athletic Director Phone
515-242-7311x
Athletic Director Email
jacob.burke@dmschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Rob Minick
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
515-242-7300x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
robert.minick@dmschools.org; joe.salazar@dmschools.org

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Matthew Smith

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Name
Jason Allen
Executive Coordinator Phone
515-242-8377x
Executive Coordinator Email
jason.allen@dmschools.org

Principal
Principal Name
Sherry Poole
Principal School Phone
515-242-7300x
Principal Email
sherry.poole@dmschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Boston Freilinger

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Mary Culp
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-242-7311x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Frances Curtis Negussie

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Brad Grier

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Courtney Henderson

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Jared Cochran

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Randi McGregor

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Scott Torres

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Frances Curtis Negussie

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Jon Means

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Kerigan Torres

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Cathryne Moore

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Tyler Brown

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Courtney Henderson

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
David King

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Jerry Rohach

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Jared Cochran

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Jon Rubino

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Scott Torres

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Carrie Harjes

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Jerry Rohach

Wrestling

Football
Football Coach Name
Tyrone Tyler

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Mariah Goodson

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Mariah Goodson

Wrestling Cheer

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Morgan King

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Sarah Hamilton

Band
Band Director Name
Ryan Rowley

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Eric Royer

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Lisa Fried