Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
815 E 13th St
City
Des Moines
State
IA
County
Polk
Zip
50316-
Mailing Name
East High School
Mailing Address
815 E 13th St
Mailing City
Des Moines
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50316
Area Code
515
Phone
242-7788
Website
http://east.dmschools.org/

Other Information
School Colors
Red & Black
Mascot
Scarlets
Conference
CIML-Metro

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Dr. Thomas Ahart
Superintendent Phone
515-242-7766x
Superintendent Email
superintendent@dmschools.org
Superintendent Address
2100 Fleur Dr
Superintendent City
Des Moines
Superintendent Zip
50321
Superintendent District Name
Des Moines Independent School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
J.R. Randall
Athletic Director Phone
515-242-7945x
Athletic Director Email
john.randall@dmschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Lowell Long
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
515-242-7788x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
Lowell.Long@dmschools.org

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Tim Schott

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Name
Jason Allen
Executive Coordinator Phone
515-242-8377x
Executive Coordinator Email
jason.allen@dmschools.org

Principal
Principal Name
Leslie Morris
Principal School Phone
515-242-7788x
Principal Email
leslie.morris@dmschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Jill Versteeg

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Kim Smith
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-242-7740x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Matt Ellis

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Jeff Sousa

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Bill Reed

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Lowell Long

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Ried Bentley

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Erinesa Lowe

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Brian Koch

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Ken Morton

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Sam Allgeier

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Taylor Wells

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Brian Luft

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Larry Mason Jr

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
James Karaidos

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Pat Lowe

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Robert Bagley

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Derek Lounsberry

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Erinesa Lowe

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
John Niebaum

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Greg Schoon

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
James Giboo

Football
Football Coach Name
Greg Schoon

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Kara Cipperley

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Kara Cipperley

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Kara Cipperely

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Ginger Johnson

Student Council

Band

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Traci Squires

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Jennifer Luft