Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
13007 Douglas Pkwy Suite 300
City
Urbandale
State
IA
County
Polk
Zip
50323
Mailing Name
Des Moines Christian Schools
Mailing Address
13007 Douglas Pkwy Suite 300
Mailing City
Urbandale
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50323
Area Code
515
Phone
252-2487
Website
http://dmcs.org

Other Information
School Colors
Navy & White
Mascot
Lions
Conference
West Central Activities Conference

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Cade Lambert
Superintendent Phone
515-252-2480x
Superintendent Email
clambert@dmcs.org
Superintendent Address
13007 Douglas Pkway Suite 100
Superintendent City
Urbandale
Superintendent Zip
50323
Superintendent District Name
Des Moines Christian Schools

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Jon Muller
Athletic Director Phone
515-252-2487
Athletic Director Email
jmuller@dmcs.org

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Julia Veenstra

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Cory Nikkel
Principal School Phone
515-252-2490x1050
Principal Email
cnikkel@dmcs.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Noelle Mann
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-252-2487

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Brad Johnson

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Andrew Hamer

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Maddie Sterry

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Dan Webster

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Dale Vander Wilt

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Amanda Giles

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Matt Thompson

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Derek Flack

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Jason Van Mersbergen

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Andrew Hamer

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Philip Conover

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Scott Nilius

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Dale Vander Wilt

Wrestling

Football
Football Coach Name
Matt Waring

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Sarah Shetler

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Katie Hansen

Wrestling Cheer

Activities

Speech

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Chelsea Vetter

Band
Band Director Name
Rob Lane

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Jeff Johannsen

Orchestra