Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
2555 W 1st St
City
Grimes
State
IA
County
Dallas
Zip
50111
Mailing Name
Dallas Center-Grimes High School
Mailing Address
2555 W 1st St
Mailing City
Grimes
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50111
Area Code
515
Phone
986-9747
Website
http://dcgactivities.com

Other Information
School Colors
Red & White
Mascot
Mustangs
Conference
Little Hawkeye

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Scott Grimes
Superintendent Phone
515-992-3866x5402
Superintendent Email
scott.grimes@dcgschools.com
Superintendent Address
2405 W 1st St PO Box 680
Superintendent City
Grimes
Superintendent Zip
50111
Superintendent District Name
Dallas Center-Grimes Comm School

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Brent Buttjer
Athletic Director Phone
515-986-9747x4242
Athletic Director Email
brent.buttjer@dcgschools.com

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Madison Melchert
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
515-986-9747x4241
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
madison.melchert@dcgschools.com

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Jill Van Woerkom

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Scott Blum
Principal School Phone
515-986-9747x4252
Principal Email
scott.blum@dcgschools.com

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Travis Donahue

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Shauna Pertzsch
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-986-9747x4240

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Angie Rubel

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Lorainna Nedved

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Adam Jones

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Justin Droppert

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
John Klaessy

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Dan James

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Rich Kloster

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Steve Schlafke

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Cheryl Voelker

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Byron Peyton

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Joel Rankin

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Matt Pries

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Jordan Ray

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Collin Lane

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Jordan Sump

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Cory Stratton

Football
Football Coach Name
Scott Heitland

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Angie Rubel

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Allison Martin

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Addreonna Tucker

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Jane Altman, Anne Frett

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Jolie Morgan

Band
Band Director Name
Craig Crilly

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Eric Mohlis

Orchestra