Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
401 76th Ave SW
City
Cedar Rapids
State
IA
County
Linn
Zip
52404-
Mailing Name
Prairie High School
Mailing Address
401 76th Ave SW
Mailing City
Cedar Rapids
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52404
Area Code
319
Phone
848-5340
Website
http://www.prairiepride.org

Other Information
School Colors
Black & Orange
Mascot
Hawks
Conference
Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Doug Wheeler
Superintendent Phone
319-848-5201x
Superintendent Email
dwheeler@crprairie.org
Superintendent Address
401 76th Ave SW
Superintendent City
Cedar Rapids
Superintendent Zip
52404
Superintendent District Name
College Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Rocky Bennett
Athletic Director Phone
319-848-5361x
Athletic Director Email
rbennett@crprairie.org

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Andrew Davis
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
319-848-5502x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
adavis@crprairie.org

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Angela Morrison

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Name
Roderick Wade
Executive Coordinator Phone
319-848-5200x2012
Executive Coordinator Email
rodrickwade@crprairie.org

Principal
Principal Name
Karla Thies
Principal School Phone
319-848-5341x
Principal Email
kthies@crprairie.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Ian Kleman

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Lori Pleiness
Athletic Secretary Phone
319-848-5350

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Lindsey Meier

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Sarah Havel

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Josh Bentley

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Don Willfong

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Bill Schwarz

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Erik Columbus

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Scott Lennon

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Scott Leggat

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Bill Schwarz

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Alisha Frese

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Lynnette Stecklein

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
James Nelson

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Jeremy Rickertsen

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Don Willfong

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Bill Schwarz

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Erik Columbus

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Curt Lewis

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Eric Modracek

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Bill Schwarz

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Derick Ball

Football
Football Coach Name
Mark Bliss

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Lindsey Meier, Lori Pleiness

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Lindsey Meier, Lori Pleiness

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Lindsey Meier, Lori Pleiness

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Abby Osborne

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Anna Matheny

Band
Band Director Name
Deron Jimmerson, Joshua Hahn

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Justin Sands, Kelsey Legore

Orchestra