Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1243 20th St SW
City
Cedar Rapids
State
IA
County
Linn
Zip
52404-
Mailing Name
Jefferson High School
Mailing Address
1243 20th St SW
Mailing City
Cedar Rapids
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52404
Area Code
319
Phone
558-2435
Website
http://jefferson.cr.k12.ia.us/

Other Information
School Colors
Columbia Blue & White
Mascot
J-Hawks
Conference
Mississippi Valley-Valley

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Noreen Bush
Superintendent Phone
319-558-2223x
Superintendent Email
nbush@crschools.us
Superintendent Address
2500 Edgewood Rd NW
Superintendent City
Cedar Rapids
Superintendent Zip
52405
Superintendent District Name
Cedar Rapids Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Chris Deam
Athletic Director Phone
319-558-4604x
Athletic Director Email
cdeam@crschools.us

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Charlie Goetzinger
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
cgoetzinger@crschools.us

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Nicole Kooiker

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Name
Cynthia Phillips
Executive Coordinator Phone
319-558-2223x
Executive Coordinator Email
cphillips@crschools.us

Principal
Principal Name
Michael Hawley
Principal School Phone
319-558-2435x
Principal Email
mhawley@crschools.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Lorie Bateman

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Jackie Simoens
Athletic Secretary Phone
319-558-2148x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Sherren Huston

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Hannah Thompson

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Jason Edwards

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Matt Fowler

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Sarah Hilby

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
BJ McGrew

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Steven Evans

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Jessica Hinke

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Chad Garber

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Jermelle Lewis

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Mike Kuba

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Amy Norton

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Terry Schneekloth

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Wes Bruns

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Matt Fowler

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Matt Hilby

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
BJ McGrew

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
John O'Connor

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Tom Trausch

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Tim Preston

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Chris Buesing

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Rob Martin

Football
Football Coach Name
Chris Buesing

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Sherren Huston

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Sherren Huston

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Sherren Huston

Activities

Speech

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
John O'Connor

Band
Band Director Name
Thad Driskell; Chad Allard

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Patrick Fagan, Rachael Demaree

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Natalie Miller