Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
600 W Bluff St
City
Cherokee
State
IA
County
Cherokee
Zip
51012-
Mailing Name
Washington School
Mailing Address
600 W Bluff St
Mailing City
Cherokee
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
51012
Area Code
712
Phone
225-6755
Website
http://www.ccsd.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Black & Gold
Mascot
Braves
Conference
Lakes

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Kimbery Lingenfelter
Superintendent Phone
712-225-6767x
Superintendent Email
klingenfelter@ccsd.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
600 W Bluff St
Superintendent City
Cherokee
Superintendent Zip
51012
Superintendent District Name
Cherokee Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Josh Landhuis
Athletic Director Phone
712-225-6755x103
Athletic Director Email
jlandhuis@ccsd.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Scot Aden
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
712-225-6750x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
saden@ccsd.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Tom Ryherd
Principal School Phone
712-225-6755x
Principal Email
tryherd@ccsd.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Brian Christensen

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Adam Rapp
Athletic Secretary Phone
712-225-6755x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Brandon Slaughter

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Matt Hoskinson

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Heidi Gerstandt

Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Tricia Vannatta

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Matt Hoskinson

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Abby James

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Summer Herwig

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Tom Ryherd

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Mark Hurd

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Matt Hoskinson

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
James DeVos

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
David Zelle

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Jim Leonard

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Austin Todd

Football
Football Coach Name
Tony Gunter

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Melissa Schlenger

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Melissa Schlenger

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Kirsten Bellefy

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Jaylene DeVos

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Korrie Coombs

Band
Band Director Name
Joe Vannatta

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Tyler Puettmann

Orchestra