Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1 Comet Dr
City
Charles City
State
IA
County
Floyd
Zip
50616-
Mailing Name
Charles City High School
Mailing Address
1 Comet Dr
Mailing City
Charles City
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50616
Area Code
641
Phone
257-6510
Website
http://www.charlescityschools.org

Other Information
School Colors
Orange & Black
Mascot
Comets
Conference
Northeast Iowa

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Mike Fisher
Superintendent Phone
641-257-6500x
Superintendent Email
mfisher@charlescityschools.org
Superintendent Address
500 N Grand Ave
Superintendent City
Charles City
Superintendent Zip
50616
Superintendent District Name
Charles City Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Thomas Harskamp
Athletic Director Phone
641-257-6510x1211
Athletic Director Email
activitydirector@charles-city.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Moriah Mitchell
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
641-330-5105x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
activitydirector@charles-city.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Bryan Jurrens
Principal School Phone
641-257-6510x
Principal Email
bjurren@charlescityschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Heather Phillips

Athletic Secretary

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Tyler Downing

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Doug Bohlen

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Amanda Rahmiller

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Eric Johanningmeier

Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Brian Parrott

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Amanda Rahmiller

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Brian Bohlen

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Sue Hoefer

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Tyler Downing

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Ben Klapperich

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Doug Bohlen

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Ryan Rahmiller

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Dave Williams

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Brad McKenzie

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Ryan Rahmiller

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Dave Williams

Football
Football Coach Name
Bryan Bjorklund

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Keisha Cunnings

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Keisha Cunnings

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Keisha Cunnings

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Michelle Grob

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Heather Phillips

Band
Band Director Name
Jacob Gassman

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Derek Sturtevant

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Sam Naumann