Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
501 N Grand St
City
Chariton
State
IA
County
Lucas
Zip
50049-
Mailing Name
Chariton High School
Mailing Address
501 N Grand St
Mailing City
Chariton
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50049
Area Code
641
Phone
774-5066
Website
http://www.chariton.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Red & White
Mascot
Chargers
Conference
South Central

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Larry Achenbach
Superintendent Phone
641-774-5967x
Superintendent Email
larry.achenbach@chariton.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
140 E. Albia Rd. PO Box 738
Superintendent City
Chariton
Superintendent Zip
50049
Superintendent District Name
Chariton Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Tim Milledge
Athletic Director Phone
641-774-3401x
Athletic Director Email
tim.milledge@chariton.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Tracy Hall
Principal School Phone
641-774-5066x
Principal Email
tracy.hall@chariton.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Tim Milledge

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Heather Swarthout
Athletic Secretary Phone
641-774-5066x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Lee Sandy

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Tom Anderson

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
J.J. Stout

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Dennis St. Lawrence

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Chesea Miller

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Bob Cain

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Deb Seuferer

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Christopher Watkins

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Daryl Dotson

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Brett Spiker

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Eli Horton

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Ben Schooley

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Cole Pierschbacher

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Brian Zimmerli

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Josh Snook

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Jamie Cochran

Football
Football Coach Name
Curt Smyser

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Abby Diehl

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Caroline Hunkele

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Nicci Chandler

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Justin Sharp

Student Council

Band
Band Director Name
Sam Nau

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Tyler Urich

Orchestra