Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
145 Iowa St
City
Center Point
State
IA
County
Linn
Zip
52213-
Mailing Name
Center Point-Urbana High School
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 296
Mailing City
Center Point
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52213
Area Code
319
Phone
849-1102
Website
http://www.cpuschools.org

Other Information
School Colors
Black & Gold
Mascot
Stormin Pointers
Conference
WaMaC

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Matt Berninghaus
Superintendent Phone
319-849-1102 x6010
Superintendent Email
mberninghaus@cpuschools.org
Superintendent Address
PO Box 296
Superintendent City
Center Point
Superintendent Zip
52213
Superintendent District Name
Center Point-Urbana Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Scott Kriegel
Athletic Director Phone
319-849-1102 x1022
Athletic Director Email
skriegel@cpuschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
John Elkin

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Rob Libolt
Principal School Phone
319-849-1102 x1011
Principal Email
rlibolt@cpuschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Tami Stark
Athletic Secretary Phone
319-849-1102 x96014

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Michelle McCann

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Emily Turnis

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Philip Klett

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Lew Paine, Jeff Engen

Girls Golf

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Kevin Schmidt

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Dennis Gilbertson

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Shane Light

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Michelle Halac

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Tyler Smith

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Mike Halac

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Jeff Engen, Lew Paine

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Matt Grennan

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Curtis Cassidy

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Jeff Engen

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Matt Grennan

Football
Football Coach Name
Dan Burke

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Michelle McCann

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Michelle McCann

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Michelle McCann

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Halane Cummings

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Cassie Mahoney

Band
Band Director Name
Dan Jacobi

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Bradley Wilson

Orchestra