Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1000 Grant St
City
Bondurant
State
IA
County
Polk
Zip
50035-
Mailing Name
Bondurant-Farrar High School
Mailing Address
1000 Grant St
Mailing City
Bondurant
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50035
Area Code
515
Phone
957-8191
Website
https://www.bfschools.org

Other Information
School Colors
Blue & White
Mascot
Bluejays
Conference
Raccoon River

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Dr. Rich Powers
Superintendent Phone
515-967-7819x3421
Superintendent Email
powersr@bfschools.org
Superintendent Address
300 Garfield St SW
Superintendent City
Bondurant
Superintendent Zip
50035
Superintendent District Name
Bondurant-Farrar Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Ryan Sweeney
Athletic Director Phone
515-957-8191x102
Athletic Director Email
sweeneyr@bfschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Chad Carlson
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
515-957-8191x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
carlsonc@bfschools.org

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Erik Garnass
Principal School Phone
515-957-8191x
Principal Email
garnasse@bfschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Jeremiah Ostrem

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Jamie Wagner
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-957-8191x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Patti Davis

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Nichole Lozano

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Ben Anderson

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Matt Johnston

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Erin Bone

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Jon Hamborg

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Jon Paulsen

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Josh Gibson

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Kris Baker

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Ray Sauer

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Brad Hamilton

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Travis Evans

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Matt Johnston

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Erin Bone

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Lance Maffin

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Matt Cox

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Kyle Hammes

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Matt Wonderlin

Football
Football Coach Name
Zach Pfantz

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Patti Davis

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Hannah Hafele

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Patti Davis

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Kaitlyn Vasey

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Allison Kerper, Alexis Klein

Band
Band Director Name
Braden Wipperman

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Coren Hucke

Orchestra