Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1090 Jackson St
City
Brooklyn
State
IA
County
Poweshiek
Zip
52211-
Mailing Name
BGM High School
Mailing Address
1090 Jackson St
Mailing City
Brooklyn
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52211
Area Code
641
Phone
522-7058
Website
http://www.brooklyn.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Royal Blue and Red
Mascot
Bears
Conference
South Iowa Cedar League

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Brad Hohensee
Superintendent Phone
641-522-7058x212
Superintendent Email
bhohensee@brooklyn.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
1090 Jackson St
Superintendent City
Brooklyn
Superintendent Zip
52211
Superintendent District Name
B-G-M Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Jerod Burns
Athletic Director Phone
641-522-7058x231
Athletic Director Email
jburns@brooklyn.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
JR Glenn
Principal School Phone
641-522-7058x213
Principal Email
jglenn@brooklyn.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletic Secretary

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Franci McClenathan

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Steph Puls

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Matthew Smith

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Jon Holdefer

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Jerod Burns

Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Kyle Gritsch

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Jill Hulsing

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Regan Gritsch

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Jake Tibbetts

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Scott Sharp

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Jon Holdefer

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Jerod Burns

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Matthew Smith

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Wyatt Bauman

Football
Football Coach Name
Jerod Burns

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Franci McClenathan

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Franci McClenathan

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Franci McClenathan

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Beth Byers

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
JR Glenn

Band
Band Director Name
Nathan Johnson

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Carrie Dolmage

Orchestra