Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
600 1st St
City
Van Horne
State
IA
County
Benton
Zip
52346-
Mailing Name
Benton High School
Mailing Address
PO Box 70
Mailing City
Van Horne
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
52346
Area Code
319
Phone
228-8701
Website
http://www.benton.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Royal Blue & Gold
Mascot
Bobcats
Conference
WaMac

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Dr. Pam Ewell
Superintendent Phone
319-228-8701x1501
Superintendent Email
pewell@benton.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
PO Box 70
Superintendent City
Van Horne
Superintendent Zip
52346
Superintendent District Name
Benton Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Shawn Pfiffner
Athletic Director Phone
319-228-8701x1352
Athletic Director Email
spfiffner@benton.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Dr. James Bieschke

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Name
Dr. James Bieschke
Executive Coordinator Phone
319-228-8701x1502
Executive Coordinator Email
jbieschke@benton.k12.ia.us

Principal
Principal Name
Rob Arnold
Principal School Phone
319-228-8701x1350
Principal Email
rarnold@benton.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Ryan Junge

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Amy Eggert
Athletic Secretary Phone
319-228-8701x1357

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Bridget McWhorter

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Beth Pilcher

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Jeff Zittergruen

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Andy Kauder

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Marty Thomae

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Travis Dirks

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Thomas Trainer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Marty Thomae

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Eric Stenberg

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Mike Embretson

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Derek Anderson

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Larry Carlson

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Andy Kauder

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Marty Thomae

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Jeremy Suiter

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Will Stockman

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Kory Winsor

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Jake Voss

Football
Football Coach Name
Jeff Zittergruen, Kal Goodchild

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Bridget McWhorter

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Bridget McWhorter

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Bridget McWhorter

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Jennifer Bange

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Laurie Donald

Band
Band Director Name
Jared Lancaster

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
John Hayden

Orchestra