Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1201 E 14th St
City
Atlantic
State
IA
County
Cass
Zip
50022-
Mailing Name
Atlantic High School
Mailing Address
1201 E 14th St
Mailing City
Atlantic
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50022
Area Code
712
Phone
243-5358
Website
http://www.atlanticiaschools.org

Other Information
School Colors
Black & Gold
Mascot
Trojans
Conference
Hawkeye Ten

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Steve Barber
Superintendent Phone
712-243-4252x
Superintendent Email
sbarber@atlanticiaschools.org
Superintendent Address
1100 Linn St
Superintendent City
Atlantic
Superintendent Zip
50022
Superintendent District Name
Atlantic Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Andrew Mitchell
Athletic Director Phone
712-243-5364x
Athletic Director Email
amitchell@atlanticiaschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Heather Joy McKay
Principal School Phone
712-243-5358x
Principal Email
hmckay@atlanticiaschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Andrew Mitchell

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Amber Jipsen
Athletic Secretary Phone
712-243-5364x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Michella Bartholomew

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Dan Vargason

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Dan Vargason

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Kathy Hobson

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Dan Vargason

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Dean Junker

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Mike McDermott

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Matt Mullenix

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Terry Hinzmann

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Michelle Blake

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Joe Brummer

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Derek Hall

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Dan Vargason

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Ed DenBeste

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Matt Smith

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Dean Junker

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Mike McDermott

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Abby Becker

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Tim Duff

Football
Football Coach Name
Joe Brummer

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Michella Bartholomew

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Michella Bartholomew

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Michella Bartholomew

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Brandon Baggett

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Sarah Rose

Band
Band Director Name
Jarrod O'Donnell

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Evan Adamon

Orchestra