Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1155 SW Cherry St
City
Ankeny
State
IA
County
Polk
Zip
50023-
Mailing Name
Ankeny High School
Mailing Address
1155 SW Cherry St
Mailing City
Ankeny
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50023
Area Code
515
Phone
965-9630
Website
http://www.ankenyschools.org

Other Information
School Colors
Maroon & Gold
Mascot
Hawks/Hawkettes
Conference
CIML-Iowa

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Dr. Erick Pruitt
Superintendent Phone
515-965-9600x
Superintendent Email
erick.pruitt@ankenyschools.org
Superintendent Address
306 SW School St
Superintendent City
Ankeny
Superintendent Zip
50021
Superintendent District Name
Ankeny Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Andy Umthun
Athletic Director Phone
515-963-4335x2804
Athletic Director Email
andy.umthun@ankenyschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Tom Day
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
515-963-4335x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
tom.day@ankenyschools.org

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Dr. Darin Haack

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Peter Apple
Principal School Phone
515-965-9630x
Principal Email
peter.apple@ankenyschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Kelsie Goodman

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Sarah Murphy
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-963-4335x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Shonna Murrey

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Dallas Ott

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Dru McAnelly

Girls Bowling
Girls Bowling Coach Name
Lane Richtsmeier

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Eric Klingensmith

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Seth Hagarty

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Simon Brown

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Michelle Stout

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Steve Smith

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Thomas Cotter

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Dave Bingham

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Dave Whims

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Joe Balvanz

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Brandt Carlson

Boys Bowling
Boys Bowling Coach Name
Lane Richtsmeier

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Jon Lindaman

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Mike Weddingfeld

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Marucs Varnum

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Justin Crouch

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Ron Miller

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Nick Nelson

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Jack Wignall

Football
Football Coach Name
Rick Nelson

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Shonna Murrey

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Shonna Murrey

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Sarah Cain

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Caleb Grulke

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Emina Kovacevic

Band
Band Director Name
Jennifer Williams

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Ben Walters

Orchestra