Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
1801 Ridgewood Ave
City
Ames
State
IA
County
Story
Zip
50010-5203
Mailing Name
Ames High School
Mailing Address
1801 Ridgewood Ave
Mailing City
Ames
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50010
Area Code
515
Phone
817-0600
Website
http://www.ames.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Orange & Black
Mascot
Little Cyclones
Conference
CIML-Iowa

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Paula Vincent
Superintendent Phone
515-268-6660x
Superintendent Email
paula.vincent@ames.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
2005 24th St
Superintendent City
Ames
Superintendent Zip
50010-4488
Superintendent District Name
Ames Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Lyle Fedders
Athletic Director Phone
515-817-0611x
Athletic Director Email
lyle.fedders@ames.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Zach Steinhoff
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
515-817-0611x
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
zach.steinhoff@ames.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Jeff Hawkins

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Steve Johns
Principal School Phone
515-817-0600x
Principal Email
steve.johns@ames.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Nicole Patton

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Tristan Spears
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-817-0611x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Kenneth Damron

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer
Competition Cheer Coach Name
Dana Logan

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Kelsie Vertanen

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Chris Harken

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Cole Anderson

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
R.J. Voss

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Bobby Myers

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Joe Fisher

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Tim Ellis, Anna Ellis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Erica Douglas

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Meghan VonBehren

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Meg Williams

Boys Coaches
Baseball

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Vance Downs

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Ravi Bhave

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
R.J. Voss

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
Ryan McGowan

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Joe Fisher

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
John Hernandez

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Erica Douglas

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Andy Fecht

Football
Football Coach Name
Brian Sauser

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Dana Logan

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Dana Logan

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Dana Logan

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
TBA

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Allison DiBlasi

Band
Band Director Name
Chris Ewan

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Peggy Dieter

Orchestra
Orchestra Director Name
Mary Kay Polashek