Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
600 S Hale St
City
Algona
State
IA
County
Kossuth
Zip
50511-
Mailing Name
Algona High School
Mailing Address
600 S Hale St
Mailing City
Algona
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50511
Area Code
515
Phone
295-7207
Website
http://www.algona.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Red & Black
Mascot
Bulldogs
Conference
North Central

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Joe Carter
Superintendent Phone
515-295-3528x
Superintendent Email
jcarter@algona.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
600 S Hale St
Superintendent City
Algona
Superintendent Zip
50511
Superintendent District Name
Algona Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Andy Jacobson
Athletic Director Phone
515-295-7207x225
Athletic Director Email
ajacobson@algona.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Jared Cecil
Principal School Phone
515-295-7207x
Principal Email
jcecil@algona.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Brian Morgan

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Liz Bradley
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-295-7207x225

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Noel McLaughlin

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Pete Waltz

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Mike Weier

Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Kjerstin Brandt

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Elizabeth Bradley

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Todd Van Otterloo

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Sam Gade

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Chad Slagle

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Jared Cecil

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Pete Waltz

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Mike Ford

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Gregg Wellman

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Nick Kuecker

Football
Football Coach Name
Andy Jacobson

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Kirsty Riggert

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Kirsty Riggert

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Kirsty Riggert

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Rachel Zetlau

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Lisa Cassens, Mindi Spear

Band
Band Director Name
Nick Liebl

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Adam Orban

Orchestra