Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
768 S Maple
City
Avoca
State
IA
County
Pottawattamie
Zip
51521-
Mailing Name
AHSTW Secondary School
Mailing Address
768 S Maple
Mailing City
Avoca
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
51521
Area Code
712
Phone
343-6364
Website
http://www.ahstwschools.org

Other Information
School Colors
Blue, White, and Red
Mascot
Vikings & Lady Vikes
Conference
Western Iowa

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Darin Jones
Superintendent Phone
712-343-6364 ext. 7502
Superintendent Email
darin.jones@ahstwschools.org
Superintendent Address
768 S Maple
Superintendent City
Avoca
Superintendent Zip
51521
Superintendent District Name
AHSTW Comm School DIstrict

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Jason Holst
Athletic Director Phone
712-343-6364 ext. 7606
Athletic Director Email
jason.holst@ahstwschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Mike Embrock
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
712-343-6364 ext.7604
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
Mike.embrock@ahstwschools.org

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Mike Embrock
Principal School Phone
712-343-6364 ext. 7604
Principal Email
Mike.embrock@ahstwschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Mary Kay Sievers
Athletic Secretary Phone
712-343-6364 ext. 7503

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Joy Best

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Jill Vanderhoof

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Jackson Renberg

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Lori Tiarks

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Beth Herbst

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Traye Pelzer

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Trevor Gipple

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Kelsey Muxfeldt

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Trey Brix

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Grant Harris

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Jackson Renberg

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Lori Tiarks

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
James Johnson

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Jackson Renberg

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Evan McCarthy

Football
Football Coach Name
Grant Harris

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Joy Best

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Joy Best

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Katie Pace

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Kim Noethe

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Truly Mothershead

Band
Band Director Name
Annie Keupp

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Tyler Privia

Orchestra