Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
906 School St
City
Guthrie Center
State
IA
County
Guthrie
Zip
50115-1436
Mailing Name
AC/GC High School
Mailing Address
906 School St
Mailing City
Guthrie Center
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50115-1436
Area Code
641
Phone
332-2236
Website
http://www.acgcschools.org

Other Information
School Colors
Black & Gold
Mascot
Chargers
Conference
West Central Activities

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Dennis McClain
Superintendent Phone
641-332-2972x
Superintendent Email
dmcclain@acgcschools.org
Superintendent Address
906 School St
Superintendent City
Guthrie Center
Superintendent Zip
50115-1436
Superintendent District Name
Guthrie Center Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Cody Matthewson
Athletic Director Phone
641-332-2974x
Athletic Director Email
cmatthewson@acgcschools.org

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Ethan Lensch
Principal School Phone
641-332-2974x
Principal Email
elensch@acgcschools.org

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Tara Embleton
Athletic Secretary Phone
641-332-2972x

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Brad Baudler

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Colin Shawgo

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Lori McGivney

Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Colin Shawgo

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Eric Van Meter

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Trevor Irwin

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Taylor Morris

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Lance Kading

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Colin Shawgo

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Lori McGivney

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Cody Matthewson

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Shawn Danker

Football
Football Coach Name
Cody Matthewson

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Jen Betterton, Courtney Sheeder

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Carie Gruber

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Brenda Rumelhart

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Kelsey Moran

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Marie Gipson

Band
Band Director Name
Kyra Babcock

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Kelsey Moran

Orchestra