Mississippi Valley

Monday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL
Cedar Rapids Washington
Junior Varsity (1-0)
Oskaloosa
Junior Varsity (0-0)
5:30 PM
10/18
Washington High School
Monday, Oct 18
FOOTBALL
7
Newton
Junior Varsity (1-3)
35
Xavier
Junior Varsity (8-0)
final
T
NWT 0 0 0 0 7
XVR 0 0 0 0 35
Xavier High School
Monday, Oct 18
VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A - Region 7 Quarterfinal

0
Wahlert Catholic
Varsity (8-18)
3
Monticello
Varsity (19-8)
final
T
WHC 0
MONT 3
Monticello High School
Tuesday, Oct 19
GIRLS SWIMMING Varsity

Dubuque City Meet

1
Dubuque Senior
2
Wahlert Catholic
3
Dubuque Hempstead
10/19 · 5:30 PM Stephen Hempstead High School-DCSD Aquatics Center
Tuesday, Oct 19
GIRLS SWIMMING
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Junior Varsity (3-1)
Pleasant Valley
Junior Varsity (0-0)
6:00 PM
10/19
Kennedy High School
Tuesday, Oct 19
GIRLS SWIMMING
44
Iowa City High
Varsity (13-25)
142
Iowa City West
Varsity (38-1)
6:00 PM
10/19
Coralville Recreation Center
Tuesday, Oct 19
GIRLS SWIMMING
95
Pleasant Valley
Varsity (18-15)
91
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Varsity (41-11)
6:00 PM
10/19
Kennedy High School
Tuesday, Oct 19
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 8 First Round

0
Waterloo West
Varsity (8-26)
3
Linn-Mar
Varsity (15-19)
final
T
WLW 0
LN-M 3
Linn-Mar High School
Tuesday, Oct 19
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 6 First Round

0
Davenport North
Varsity (0-22)
3
Cedar Rapids Washington
Varsity (6-28)
final
T
DP N 0
CR W 3
Washington High School
Tuesday, Oct 19
VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A - Region 6 First Round

1
Waterloo East
Varsity (8-20)
3
Webster City
Varsity (22-11)
final
T
WLE 1
WCT 3
Webster City High School
Wednesday, Oct 20
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Varsity

4A SQM - Cedar Rapids, Kennedy

1
Dubuque Hempstead
2
Cedar Falls
3
Prairie
4
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
5
Dubuque Senior
6
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
7
Waterloo West
8
Cedar Rapids Washington
9
Muscatine
10
Burlington
-
Waterloo East
10/20 · 4:00 PM Seminole Valley Park
Wednesday, Oct 20
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Varsity

4A SQM - Cedar Rapids, Kennedy

1
Dubuque Hempstead
2
Prairie
3
Dubuque Senior
4
Cedar Falls
5
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
6
Muscatine
7
Cedar Rapids Washington
8
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
9
Waterloo East
-
Burlington
10/20 · 4:00 PM Seminole Valley Park
Wednesday, Oct 20
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A SQM - Pleasant Valley

1
Iowa City High
2
Pleasant Valley
3
Iowa City Liberty
4
Bettendorf
4
Linn-Mar
6
North Scott
7
Davenport Central
8
Davenport North
9
Clinton
10
Davenport West
10/20 · 4:00 PM Crow Creek Park
Wednesday, Oct 20
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

3A SQM - Decorah

1
Western Dubuque
2
Decorah
3
Charles City
4
Waverly-Shell Rock
5
Center Point-Urbana
6
West Delaware
7
Xavier
8
Crestwood
9
Wahlert Catholic
10
Vinton-Shellsburg
11
Iowa Falls-Alden
12
Hampton-Dumont-CAL
13
Independence
10/20 · 4:00 PM Oneota Golf & Country Club
Wednesday, Oct 20
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A SQM - Indianola

1
Des Moines Roosevelt
2
Dowling Catholic
3
Indianola
4
Waukee
5
Iowa City West
6
Norwalk
7
Ottumwa
8
Council Bluffs Lincoln
9
Council Bluffs Jefferson
-
Des Moines Lincoln
10/20 · 4:00 PM Pickard Park
Wednesday, Oct 20
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A SQM - Pleasant Valley

1
Pleasant Valley
2
Iowa City High
3
Linn-Mar
4
Iowa City Liberty
4
North Scott
6
Bettendorf
7
Davenport Central
8
Davenport North
9
Davenport West
-
Clinton
10/20 · 4:00 PM Crow Creek Park
Wednesday, Oct 20
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

3A SQM - Decorah

1
Western Dubuque
2
Wahlert Catholic
3
Center Point-Urbana
4
Waverly-Shell Rock
5
Crestwood
6
Decorah
7
Iowa Falls-Alden
8
West Delaware
9
Hampton-Dumont-CAL
10
Charles City
11
Vinton-Shellsburg
12
Xavier
13
Independence
10/20 · 4:00 PM Oneota Golf & Country Club
Wednesday, Oct 20
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A SQM - Indianola

10
Des Moines Roosevelt
-
Council Bluffs Jefferson
-
Council Bluffs Lincoln
-
Des Moines Lincoln
-
Dowling Catholic
-
Indianola
-
Iowa City West
-
Norwalk
-
Ottumwa
-
Waukee
10/20 · 4:00 PM Pickard Park
Thursday, Oct 21
FOOTBALL
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Sophomore (0-4)
Xavier
Sophomore (8-0)
5:30 PM
10/21
Xavier High School
Thursday, Oct 21
FOOTBALL
53
Iowa City High
Sophomore (4-3)
6
Davenport Central
Sophomore (0-7)
final
T
IACH 0 0 0 0 53
DP C 0 0 0 0 6
Davenport Brady St. Stadium
Thursday, Oct 21
FOOTBALL
6
Waterloo West
Freshman (1-8)
55
Iowa City Liberty
Freshman (7-1)
final
T
WLW 0 0 0 0 6
IACL 0 0 0 0 55
Liberty High School
Thursday, Oct 21
FOOTBALL
41
Linn-Mar
Freshman (10-1)
7
Prairie
Freshman (4-5)
final
T
LN-M 0 0 0 0 41
PR 0 0 0 0 7
Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
Thursday, Oct 21
FOOTBALL

Cancelled

Cedar Falls
Freshman (2-5)
Dubuque Senior
Freshman (2-3-1)
6:00 PM
10/21
Dubuque Senior High School
Thursday, Oct 21
FOOTBALL
0
Dubuque Hempstead
Freshman (1-5)
44
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Freshman (7-2)
final
T
DB H 0 0 0 0 0
CR K 0 0 0 0 44
Kingston Stadium
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 8 Semifinal

3
Cedar Falls
Varsity (29-8)
0
Linn-Mar
Varsity (15-20)
final
T
C F 3
LN-M 0
Cedar Falls High School
Thursday, Oct 21
FOOTBALL
63
Iowa City High
Varsity (8-1)
7
Davenport Central
Varsity (3-6)
final
T
IACH 0 0 0 0 63
DP C 0 0 0 0 7
Davenport Brady St. Stadium
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 6 Semifinal

1
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Varsity (9-26)
3
Muscatine
Varsity (15-17)
final
T
CR J 1
MSCT 3
Muscatine High School
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 3 Semifinal

2
Waukee Northwest
Varsity (17-20)
3
Prairie
Varsity (22-13)
final
T
NW 2
PR 3
Cedar Rapids Prairie High School
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 4 Semifinal

1
Southeast Polk
Varsity (12-24)
3
Iowa City High
Varsity (20-14)
final
T
SE P 1
IACH 3
Iowa City High
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 6 Semifinal

3
Iowa City Liberty
Varsity (33-4)
0
Cedar Rapids Washington
Varsity (6-29)
final
T
IACL 3
CR W 0
Liberty High School
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A - Region 7 Semifinal

3
Western Dubuque
Varsity (30-3)
0
Clinton
Varsity (13-20)
final
T
WDB 3
CLTN 0
Western Dubuque High School
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 8 Semifinal

3
Dubuque Senior
Varsity (21-16)
2
Dubuque Hempstead
Varsity (16-17)
final
T
DB 3
DB H 2
Stephen Hempstead High School
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A - Region 4 Semifinal

3
Xavier
Varsity (28-4)
0
Newton
Varsity (7-25)
final
T
XVR 3
NWT 0
Xavier High School
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 7 Semifinal

0
Bettendorf
Varsity (16-14)
3
Iowa City West
Varsity (16-16)
final
T
BTDF 0
IACW 3
Iowa City West High School
Thursday, Oct 21
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 4 Semifinal

0
Marshalltown
Varsity (11-22)
3
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Varsity (24-10)
final
T
MRSH 0
CR K 3
Kennedy High School
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
32
Xavier
Freshman (6-3)
21
Oskaloosa
Freshman (6-4)
final
T
XVR 0 0 0 0 32
OSK 0 0 0 0 21
Oskaloosa - Lacey Sports Complex
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
32
Xavier
Freshman (2-1)
21
Oskaloosa
Freshman (6-4)
final
T
XVR 0 0 0 0 32
OSK 0 0 0 0 21
Oskaloosa - Lacey Sports Complex
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
Iowa City Liberty
Sophomore (1-2)
Clinton
Sophomore (3-4)
5:00 PM
10/22
Coan Field
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
42
Prairie
Sophomore (7-2)
12
Linn-Mar
Sophomore (5-3)
final
T
PR 0 0 0 0 42
LN-M 0 0 0 0 12
Linn-Mar Stadium
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
14
Pella
Freshman (5-4)
40
Cedar Rapids Washington
Freshman (5-4)
final
T
PEL 0 0 0 0 14
CR W 0 0 0 0 40
Kingston Stadium
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
0
Dubuque Hempstead
Sophomore (4-5)
56
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Sophomore (8-1)
final
T
DB H 0 0 0 0 0
CR K 0 0 0 0 56
Kingston Stadium
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
25
Waterloo West
Sophomore (5-4)
14
Ottumwa
Sophomore (0-3)
final
T
WLW 0 0 0 0 25
OTM 0 0 0 0 14
Ottumwa High School
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
54
Western Dubuque
Sophomore (7-2)
0
Mason City
Sophomore (0-1)
final
T
WDB 0 0 0 0 54
MCTY 0 0 0 0 0
Mason City High School
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
20
Dubuque Senior
Sophomore (4-6)
38
Cedar Falls
Sophomore (7-2)
final
T
DB 0 0 0 0 20
C F 0 0 0 0 38
UNI-Dome
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL

Senior Night

24
Pleasant Valley
Sophomore (5-2)
8
Iowa City West
Sophomore (4-4)
final
T
PL V 0 0 0 0 24
IACW 0 0 0 0 8
Iowa City West High School
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
16
Waterloo East
Freshman/Sophomore (5-4)
36
Marion
Freshman/Sophomore (3-5-1)
final
T
WLE 0 0 0 0 16
MRN 0 0 0 0 36
Memorial Stadium
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Junior Varsity (2-0)
Dubuque Hempstead
Junior Varsity (1-1)
5:00 PM
10/22
Dalzell Field
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL

Senior Night

21
Pella
Varsity (4-5)
23
Cedar Rapids Washington
Varsity (5-4)
final
T
PEL 0 0 0 0 21
CR W 0 0 0 0 23
Kingston Stadium
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
70
Waterloo West
Varsity (4-5)
0
Ottumwa
Varsity (2-7)
final
T
WLW 0 0 0 0 70
OTM 0 0 0 0 0
Schafer Stadium
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
0
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Varsity (0-9)
61
Southeast Polk
Varsity (8-1)
final
T
CR J 0 0 0 0 0
SE P 0 0 0 0 61
Southeast Polk High School
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL

2A - First Round

35
Camanche
Varsity (6-3)
20
Wahlert Catholic
Varsity (3-6)
final
T
CMCH 0 0 0 0 35
WHC 0 0 0 0 20
Camanche High School
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL
21
Dubuque Senior
Varsity (5-4)
37
Cedar Falls
Varsity (6-3)
final
T
DB 0 0 0 0 21
C F 0 0 0 0 37
UNI-Dome
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL

Iowa City West Senior Night

41
Pleasant Valley
Varsity (7-2)
20
Iowa City West
Varsity (2-7)
final
T
PL V 0 0 0 0 41
IACW 0 0 0 0 20
Iowa City West High School
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL

Senior Night

36
Prairie
Varsity (7-2)
20
Linn-Mar
Varsity (7-2)
final
T
PR 0 0 0 0 36
LN-M 0 0 0 0 20
Linn-Mar Stadium
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL

Hempstead Class of 2022 Recognition

33
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Varsity (9-0)
25
Dubuque Hempstead
Varsity (4-5)
final
T
CR K 0 0 0 0 33
DB H 0 0 0 0 25
Dalzell Field
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL

Senior Night

14
Marion
Varsity (1-8)
20
Waterloo East
Varsity (2-7)
final
T
MRN 0 0 0 0 14
WLE 0 0 0 0 20
Memorial Stadium
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL

Senior Night

22
Western Dubuque
Varsity (4-5)
38
Mason City
Varsity (4-5)
final
T
WDB 0 0 0 0 22
MCTY 0 0 0 0 38
Mason City High School
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL

Senior Night

38
Xavier
Varsity (8-1)
14
Oskaloosa
Varsity (4-5)
final
T
XVR 0 0 0 0 38
OSK 0 0 0 0 14
Oskaloosa - Lacey Sports Complex
Friday, Oct 22
FOOTBALL

Senior Night

45
Iowa City Liberty
Varsity (3-6)
13
Clinton
Varsity (2-7)
final
T
IACL 0 0 0 0 45
CLTN 0 0 0 0 13
Coan Field
Saturday, Oct 23
FOOTBALL
Iowa City High
Sophomore (4-3)
North Scott
Sophomore (6-1)
10:00 AM
10/23
North Scott High School
Saturday, Oct 23
FOOTBALL
7
Iowa City High
Junior Varsity (1-2)
39
North Scott
Junior Varsity (2-0)
final
T
IACH 0 0 0 0 7
N SC 0 0 0 0 39
North Scott High School
Saturday, Oct 23
GIRLS SWIMMING Varsity

MVC Freshman/Sophomore Conference

1
Iowa City West
2
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
3
Cedar Falls
4
Dubuque Senior
5
Dubuque Hempstead
6
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
6
Iowa City High
8
Wahlert Catholic
9
Waterloo East
10
Linn-Mar
11
Cedar Rapids Washington
10/23 · 12:00 PM Stephen Hempstead High School
Tuesday, Oct 26
VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A - Region 7 Championship

Decorah
Varsity (28-6)
Western Dubuque
Varsity (30-3)
7:00 PM
10/26
Western Dubuque High School
Tuesday, Oct 26
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 7 Championship

Iowa City West
Varsity (16-16)
Pleasant Valley
Varsity (29-4)
7:00 PM
10/26
Pleasant Valley High School
Tuesday, Oct 26
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 3 Championship

Prairie
Varsity (22-13)
Ankeny Centennial
Varsity (29-9)
7:00 PM
10/26
Ankeny Centennial High School
Tuesday, Oct 26
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 4

Iowa City High
Varsity (20-14)
Ankeny
Varsity (38-5)
7:00 PM
10/26
Ankeny High School
Tuesday, Oct 26
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 6 Championship

Muscatine
Varsity (15-17)
Iowa City Liberty
Varsity (33-4)
7:00 PM
10/26
Liberty High School
Tuesday, Oct 26
VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A - Region 4 Championship

Xavier
Varsity (28-4)
Norwalk
Varsity (23-17)
7:00 PM
10/26
Xavier High School
Tuesday, Oct 26
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 5

Johnston
Varsity (26-11)
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Varsity (24-10)
7:00 PM
10/26
Kennedy High School
Tuesday, Oct 26
VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A - Region 8 Championship

Dubuque Senior
Varsity (21-16)
Cedar Falls
Varsity (29-8)
8:00 PM
10/26
Cedar Falls High School
Friday, Oct 29
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Varsity

State

Linn-Mar
10/29 · 12:00 AM Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
Friday, Oct 29
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

3A State Championships

Western Dubuque
Wahlert Catholic
Center Point-Urbana
Ballard
Gilbert
Carlisle
Glenwood
Spencer
MOC-Floyd Valley
Solon
Mount Vernon
Marion
Dallas Center-Grimes
North Polk
Harlan
10/29 · 2:30 PM Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
Friday, Oct 29
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

3A State Championships

Pella
Newton
Carlisle
Glenwood
MOC-Floyd Valley
Sioux Center
Western Dubuque
Decorah
Charles City
Marion
Solon
Mount Vernon
Dallas Center-Grimes
North Polk
ADM
10/29 · 3:15 PM Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
Friday, Oct 29
FOOTBALL

PLAY-OFFS RD. 1

Urbandale
Varsity (7-2)
Iowa City High
Varsity (8-1)
7:00 PM
10/29
Iowa City High