Softball 2018-19

Batting Average

1
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

.432
2
Central City

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

.430
3
Pleasantville

Class 2A - West Central

.410
4
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

.406
5
Carlisle

Class 4A - Raccoon River

.401

Home Runs

1
Camanche

Class 3A - River Valley - North

60
2
Iowa City High

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

56
3
Indianola

Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

49
4
Central Springs

Class 2A - Top of Iowa East

45
5
Bettendorf

Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

38

RBI

1
Central City

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

353
2
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

348
3
Newell-Fonda

Class 1A - Twin Lakes

339
4
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers West

336
5
Columbus Catholic

Class 3A - North Iowa Cedar-East

325

Stolen Bases

1
Carroll

Class 3A - Raccoon River

313
2
Newell-Fonda

Class 1A - Twin Lakes

236
3
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

197
4
Assumption

Class 3A - Mississippi Athletic

174
5
Carlisle

Class 4A - Raccoon River

171

Earned Run Average

1
Solon

Class 3A - WaMaC-East

0.08
2
Clarksville

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North

0.31
3
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

0.66
4
Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.73
4
Humboldt

Class 3A - North Central

0.73

Strikeouts

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers West

387
2
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

380
3
Louisa-Muscatine

Class 3A - SEISC - North

378
3
Treynor

Class 3A - Western Iowa

378
5
Murray

Class 1A - Bluegrass

354

Opponent Batting Average

1
New Hampton

Class 3A - Northeast Iowa

.075
2
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers West

.118
3
North Butler

Class 1A - Top of Iowa East

.137
4
Louisa-Muscatine

Class 3A - SEISC - North

.146
5
Independence

Class 4A - WaMaC-West

.149

Fielding Percentage

1
West Delaware

Class 4A - WaMaC-East

.979
2
Carlisle

Class 4A - Raccoon River

.976
3
West Burlington

Class 3A - SEISC South

.972
4
Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

.970
5
Louisa-Muscatine

Class 3A - SEISC - North

.968

Thrown Out Stealing

1
East Sac County

Class 2A - Twin Lakes

27
2
Earlham

Class 2A - West Central

22
3
Cardinal

Class 2A - SEISC South

19
4
Cedar Falls

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

18
4
Edgewood-Colesburg

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

18

Runs Scored

1
Newell-Fonda

Class 1A - Twin Lakes

427
2
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers West

418
3
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

395
4
Jesup

Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

394
5
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

376

Runs Against

1
Cedar Rapids Washington

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

433
2
Bellevue

Class 2A - River Valley - North

424
3
South Tama

Class 3A - WaMaC-West

378
4
Easton Valley

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers East

375
5
Waterloo West

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

366

Run Difference

1
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers West

357
2
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

324
3
Newell-Fonda

Class 1A - Twin Lakes

294
4
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

280
5
Jesup

Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

261

Hits

1
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

525
2
Central City

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

505
3
Newell-Fonda

Class 1A - Twin Lakes

469
4
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

462
5
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers West

459

Singles

1
Central City

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

422
2
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

396
3
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

355
4
Newell-Fonda

Class 1A - Twin Lakes

351
5
Fort Dodge

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

336

Doubles

1
Carlisle

Class 4A - Raccoon River

116
2
West Delaware

Class 4A - WaMaC-East

101
3
Pleasantville

Class 2A - West Central

90
4
Newell-Fonda

Class 1A - Twin Lakes

89
5
Jesup

Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

88

Triples

1
Newell-Fonda

Class 1A - Twin Lakes

21
2
Twin Cedars

Class 1A - Bluegrass

19
3
Van Meter

Class 2A - West Central

18
4
South O'Brien

Class 1A - War Eagle

17
5
West Harrison

Class 1A - Rolling Valley

16

Total Bases

1
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

721.0
2
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers West

670.0
3
Iowa City High

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

668.0
4
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

647.0
5
Camanche

Class 3A - River Valley - North

637.0

On Base Percentage

1
Central City

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

.496
2
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

.483
3
Newell-Fonda

Class 1A - Twin Lakes

.475
3
Van Meter

Class 2A - West Central

.475
5
Carlisle

Class 4A - Raccoon River

.473

Slugging Percentage

1
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

.605
2
Carlisle

Class 4A - Raccoon River

.593
3
Pleasantville

Class 2A - West Central

.588
4
Camanche

Class 3A - River Valley - North

.576
5
Assumption

Class 3A - Mississippi Athletic

.572

Walks

1
Ogden

Class 2A - West Central

168
2
Jesup

Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

165
3
Spirit Lake

Class 3A - Lakes

164
4
Westwood

Class 1A - Western Valley

159
5
Newell-Fonda

Class 1A - Twin Lakes

158

Hit By Pitches

1
Orient-Macksburg

Class 1A - Bluegrass

46
2
Anamosa

Class 3A - River Valley - North

43
3
Southeast Warren

Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

42
4
Central City

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

41
4
Osage

Class 2A - Top of Iowa East

41

Sacrifice Bunts

1
Carlisle

Class 4A - Raccoon River

87
2
Lisbon

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers East

80
3
Akron-Westfield

Class 1A - War Eagle

61
3
North Scott

Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

61
3
Oskaloosa

Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

61

Sacrifice Flys

1
Columbus Catholic

Class 3A - North Iowa Cedar-East

22
2
Assumption

Class 3A - Mississippi Athletic

18
2
Springville

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

18
4
Central Springs

Class 2A - Top of Iowa East

17
4
North Scott

Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

17

Strikeouts

1
Fort Dodge

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

67
2
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

70
3
Jesup

Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

80
4
Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

Class 3A - Siouxland

83
5
South O'Brien

Class 1A - War Eagle

84

Pitching Appearances

1
North Scott

Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

80
2
Ankeny

Class 5A - CIML-Central

76
3
Southeast Polk

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

73
4
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

72
5
Waterloo East

Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

71

Innings Pitched

1
Independence

Class 4A - WaMaC-West

288.0
2
Beckman Catholic

Class 2A - WaMaC-East

283.0
3
North Scott

Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

281.7
4
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

281.0
5
Oskaloosa

Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

277.7

Opponent At Bats

1
New Hampton

Class 3A - Northeast Iowa

2152
2
Cedar Rapids Washington

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

1740
3
Springville

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

1480
4
Mount Pleasant

Class 4A - Southeast

1408
5
Dowling Catholic

Class 5A - CIML-Central

1379

Hits Allowed

1
Clarksville

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North

75
2
Treynor

Class 3A - Western Iowa

96
3
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

100
4
South O'Brien

Class 1A - War Eagle

111
5
Alta-Aurelia

Class 2A - Twin Lakes

117

Runs Allowed

1
CAL

0
1 0
3
Collins-Maxwell

Class 1A - Iowa Star - South

13
4
Clarksville

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North

21
5
Humboldt

Class 3A - North Central

35

Earned Runs Allowed

1
Solon

Class 3A - WaMaC-East

3
2
Clarksville

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North

9
3
Humboldt

Class 3A - North Central

20
4
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

21
5
Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

26

Walks Allowed

1
Clarksville

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North

25
2
Bishop Garrigan

Class 1A - Top of Iowa West

27
2
Regina Catholic

Class 2A - River Valley - South

27
4
Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

30
5
Saint Ansgar

Class 2A - Top of Iowa East

31

Hit Batters

1
CAL

0
1 0
1
West Delaware

Class 4A - WaMaC-East

0
4
Bishop Garrigan

Class 1A - Top of Iowa West

2
4
Colfax-Mingo

Class 2A - South Iowa Cedar

2

Sacrifices Allowed

1
Akron-Westfield

Class 1A - War Eagle

0
1
Aplington-Parkersburg

Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

0
1
Belmond-Klemme

Class 2A - Top of Iowa West

0
1
Benton

Class 3A - WaMaC-West

0
1
Burlington

Class 4A - Southeast

0

Walks And Hits Per Inning Pitched

1
Clarksville

Class 1A - Iowa Star - North

0.50
2
Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.60
3
Charles City

Class 4A - Northeast Iowa

0.61
4
Humboldt

Class 3A - North Central

0.66
5
North Linn

Class 2A - Tri-Rivers West

0.69

Total Chances

1
Independence

Class 4A - WaMaC-West

1545
2
Oskaloosa

Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

1435
3
Central City

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

1363
4
West Delaware

Class 4A - WaMaC-East

1308
5
Beckman Catholic

Class 2A - WaMaC-East

1274

Put Outs

1
Independence

Class 4A - WaMaC-West

860
2
North Scott

Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

856
3
Beckman Catholic

Class 2A - WaMaC-East

852
4
Oskaloosa

Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

843
4
Waukee

Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

843

Assists

1
Independence

Class 4A - WaMaC-West

626
2
Clinton

Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

550
3
Oskaloosa

Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

528
4
Central City

Class 1A - Tri-Rivers West

509
5
West Delaware

Class 4A - WaMaC-East

496

Errors

1
Carlisle

Class 4A - Raccoon River

27
1
West Burlington

Class 3A - SEISC South

27
3
West Delaware

Class 4A - WaMaC-East

28
4
Louisa-Muscatine

Class 3A - SEISC - North

29
5
Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

30

Stolen Bases Allowed

1
Akron-Westfield

Class 1A - War Eagle

0
1
Algona

Class 3A - North Central

0
1
Alta-Aurelia

Class 2A - Twin Lakes

0
1
Burlington

Class 4A - Southeast

0
1
CAL

0