Softball 2018-19

Batting Average

1
Emily Wood, SOCF, #9

Pleasant Valley - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

.553
2
Carli Spelhaug, SR2B, #1

Pleasant Valley - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

.508
3
Yanna Roberts, SO#13

Davenport North - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

.505
4
Alex Honnold, JR#22

Valley - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

.504
5
Caitlyn Jones, SRP/1B, #2

Council Bluffs Jefferson - Class 5A - Missouri River

.494

Home Runs

1
Ayana Lindsey, SO#42

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

18
2
Sophia DelVecchio, SOP/RF, #18

Bettendorf - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

15
2
Brooke Tucker, SRP/DH, #24

Indianola - Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

15
4
Kaylin Kinney, JRP/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

14
4
Loghen Schnetzer, JR1B/U, #20

Fort Dodge - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

14

RBI

1
Lindsey Culver, SR2B, #20

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

61
2
Kaylie Reynolds, SRC/3B, #1

Muscatine - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

55
3
Carey Koenig, SO#7

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

54
3
Molly Jacobson, SRP, #22

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

54
5
Kaylynn Salyars, SO2B/U, #7

Muscatine - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

50

Stolen Bases

1
Heidi Wheeler, SOLF/SS, #18

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

40
2
Jasmine Rumley, JR#12

Ankeny - Class 5A - CIML-Central

39
3
Rylie Moss, SOCF/U, #6

Muscatine - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

38
4
Ayana Lindsey, SO#42

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

34
5
Emily Wood, SOCF, #9

Pleasant Valley - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

33

Earned Run Average

1
Kaylin Kinney, JRP/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.57
2
Jayme Scheck, SOP/1B, #10

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.95
3
Malarie Huseman, JRP/3B, #22

Dubuque Hempstead - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

1.15
4
Kate Kralik, SOP, #33

Indianola - Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

1.24
5
Ayana Lindsey, SO#42

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

1.33

Wins

1
Kate Kralik, SOP, #33

Indianola - Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

31
2
Jalen Adams, FRP/3B, #12

Fort Dodge - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

24
3
Ayana Lindsey, SO#42

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

21
3
Molly Jacobson, SRP, #22

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

21
5
Kaylin Kinney, JRP/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

20

Strikeouts

1
Malarie Huseman, JRP/3B, #22

Dubuque Hempstead - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

192
2
Kacy Nickerson, JRP, #4

Ottumwa - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

184
3
CJ Banner, SR#20

Des Moines East - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

178
4
Ayana Lindsey, SO#42

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

172
5
Hailey Hoogers, SRP/1B, #23

Sioux City North - Class 5A - Missouri River

171

Opponent Batting Average

1
Becca Youngers, FRU, #9

Dowling Catholic - Class 5A - CIML-Central

.000
1
Khole Shipley, 08#22

Marshalltown - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

.000
1
Haley Jarrett, SRSS/3B, #16

Muscatine - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

.000
1
Ashlynn Sheets, 08P, #27

Ottumwa - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

.000
5
Mary Krystofiak, JRP/1B, #38

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

.062

Fielding Percentage

1
Abby Spore, JRC, #21

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

1.000
1
Destiny VanHecke, SRSS, #2

Davenport Central - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

1.000
1
CJ Banner, SR#20

Des Moines East - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

1.000
1
Roethler Emma, SOLF/CF, #11

Johnston - Class 5A - CIML-Central

1.000
1
Katie Newman, JR#9

Valley - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

1.000

Thrown Out Stealing

1
Emma Dennison, JRC, #13

Bettendorf - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

14
1
Lex Hesse, SOC/DH, #16

Cedar Falls - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

14
3
Sammie Becker, SRC, #5

Indianola - Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

13
4
Kaylynne Patterson, SR#10

Sioux City West - Class 5A - Missouri River

12
4
Natalie Wellet, JRC, #9

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

12

Runs

1
Ayana Lindsey, SO#42

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

73
2
Delaney Taylor, SRCF, #1

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

67
3
Heidi Wheeler, SOLF/SS, #18

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

65
4
Sophie Maras, SRC, #18

Johnston - Class 5A - CIML-Central

61
5
Carli Spelhaug, SR2B, #1

Pleasant Valley - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

57

Hits

1
Delaney Taylor, SRCF, #1

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

73
2
Jasmine Rumley, JR#12

Ankeny - Class 5A - CIML-Central

69
3
Heidi Wheeler, SOLF/SS, #18

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

68
4
Rylie Moss, SOCF/U, #6

Muscatine - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

66
4
Carli Spelhaug, SR2B, #1

Pleasant Valley - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

66

Singles

1
Rylie Moss, SOCF/U, #6

Muscatine - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

58
2
Heidi Wheeler, SOLF/SS, #18

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

55
3
Carly Rima, SRCF/RF, #2

Linn-Mar - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

54
4
Kayla LaPage, SRC, #30

Dubuque Hempstead - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

53
5
Delaney Taylor, SRCF, #1

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

52

Doubles

1
Kacy Nickerson, JRP, #4

Ottumwa - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

21
2
Kaylie Reynolds, SRC/3B, #1

Muscatine - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

20
3
Tristin Doster, SOC/U, #11

Fort Dodge - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

19
3
Abbi Cataldo, SO#44

Southeast Polk - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

19
5
Sydney Fellows, JR#4

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

18

Triples

1
Sophie Maras, SRC, #18

Johnston - Class 5A - CIML-Central

8
2
Lindsey Culver, SR2B, #20

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

7
2
Addie Parker, SOLF/2B, #25

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

7
4
Tristin Doster, SOC/U, #11

Fort Dodge - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

6
5
Alex Honnold, JR#22

Valley - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

5

Total Bases

1
Ayana Lindsey, SO#42

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

130.0
2
Sophie Maras, SRC, #18

Johnston - Class 5A - CIML-Central

126.0
3
Lindsey Culver, SR2B, #20

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

124.0
4
Jasmine Rumley, JR#12

Ankeny - Class 5A - CIML-Central

117.0
5
Carey Koenig, SO#7

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

116.0

On Base Percentage

1
Kaylin Kinney, JRP/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

.683
2
Ayana Lindsey, SO#42

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

.579
3
Emily Wood, SOCF, #9

Pleasant Valley - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

.578
4
Caitlyn Jones, SRP/1B, #2

Council Bluffs Jefferson - Class 5A - Missouri River

.573
5
Lindsey Culver, SR2B, #20

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

.568

Slugging Percentage

1
Kaylin Kinney, JRP/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

1.095
2
Lindsey Culver, SR2B, #20

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

1.008
3
Ayana Lindsey, SO#42

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

.970
4
Sophie Maras, SRC, #18

Johnston - Class 5A - CIML-Central

.933
5
Abby Nolte, SR#17

Des Moines Hoover - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

.932

Walks

1
Kaylin Kinney, JRP/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

53
2
Ayana Lindsey, SO#42

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

30
3
Kelsey Palmer, FRCF, #16

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

25
4
Haley Jarrett, SRSS/3B, #16

Muscatine - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

24
5
Sailor Laughlin, JR#23

Des Moines Lincoln - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

23

Hit By Pitches

1
Rylee Rommel, SO#20

Davenport West - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

15
2
Jessi Meyer, SORF, #8

Pleasant Valley - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

12
3
Nikki Griggs, JR#27

Southeast Polk - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

11
4
Brianna Schiller, SRCF/LF, #12

Council Bluffs Lincoln - Class 5A - Missouri River

10
4
Kaylee Bix, JRSS, #11

Ottumwa - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

10

Sacrifice Bunts

1
Hailey Etzel, JR#2

Valley - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

15
2
Kaylie Springer, JR2B, #26

Dubuque Hempstead - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

14
3
Shelby Romig, SO#3

Ankeny - Class 5A - CIML-Central

11
3
Anna Christiansen, SO#14

Ankeny Centennial - Class 5A - CIML-Central

11
5
Madeleine Murphy, SO#1

Ankeny - Class 5A - CIML-Central

10

Sacrifice Flys

1
Ella Cook, SO#22

Iowa City High - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

6
2
Heidi Wheeler, SOLF/SS, #18

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

4
3
Alyssa Martin, JRSS/CF, #33

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

3
3
Jayme Scheck, SOP/1B, #10

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

3
3
Jordan Burch, SO#25

Davenport North - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

3

Strikeouts

1
Alex Honnold, JR#22

Valley - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

0
2
Faith Sheets, FR#14

Des Moines Roosevelt - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

1
3
Breanna Newton, JR2B, #5

Bettendorf - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

2
3
Kaylie Springer, JR2B, #26

Dubuque Hempstead - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

2
3
Abby Bowers, SR2B, #33

Ottumwa - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

2

Pitching Appearances

1
Kate Kralik, SOP, #33

Indianola - Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

37
2
Shandi Rulli, SOP, #8

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

32
2
Holly Hansen, 08P, #14

Council Bluffs Lincoln - Class 5A - Missouri River

32
2
Bre'Ann Olsson, JRP/1B, #10

Waterloo West - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

32
5
Elly Bates, SOP, #20

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

31

Pitching Starts

1
Kate Kralik, SOP, #33

Indianola - Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

37
2
Holly Hansen, 08P, #14

Council Bluffs Lincoln - Class 5A - Missouri River

31
3
Hailey Hoogers, SRP/1B, #23

Sioux City North - Class 5A - Missouri River

28
4
Chasity Johnson, SR#9

Sioux City East - Class 5A - Missouri River

27
5
Jalen Adams, FRP/3B, #12

Fort Dodge - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

26

Innings Pitched

1
Hailey Hoogers, SRP/1B, #23

Sioux City North - Class 5A - Missouri River

178.3
2
Chasity Johnson, SR#9

Sioux City East - Class 5A - Missouri River

169.7
3
Kate Kralik, SOP, #33

Indianola - Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

169.3
4
Jalen Adams, FRP/3B, #12

Fort Dodge - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

168.3
5
CJ Banner, SR#20

Des Moines East - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

165.3

Opponent At Bats

1
Grace Stockmaster, SRP/U, #2

Cedar Rapids Washington - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

1202
2
Holly Hansen, 08P, #14

Council Bluffs Lincoln - Class 5A - Missouri River

821
3
Bre'Ann Olsson, JRP/1B, #10

Waterloo West - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

782
4
Hailey Hoogers, SRP/1B, #23

Sioux City North - Class 5A - Missouri River

756
5
Chasity Johnson, SR#9

Sioux City East - Class 5A - Missouri River

720

Hits Allowed

1
Lindsey Mescher, SR#1

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Hope Morken, SR#6

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Izzy Rogers, JR#9

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Lauren Wingert , SO#24

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Zoe Baker, SR#8

Ankeny - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0

Runs Allowed

1
Lindsey Mescher, SR#1

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Hope Morken, SR#6

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Izzy Rogers, JR#9

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Rachel Rosacker, SO#13

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Lauren Wingert , SO#24

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0

Earned Runs Allowed

1
Kaylin Kinney, JRP/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

11
1
Maura Chalupa, 08P, #19

Muscatine - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

11
3
Jayme Scheck, SOP/1B, #10

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

15
4
Brooke Tucker, SRP/DH, #24

Indianola - Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

18
4
Gabby Robinson, JRP/U, #15

Prairie - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

18

Walks Allowed

1
Morgan Newmyer, SO#54

Davenport North - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

4
2
Maura Chalupa, 08P, #19

Muscatine - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

5
3
Lydia Ettema, 08P/2B, #6

Dubuque Hempstead - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

6
4
Kaylin Kinney, JRP/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

8
4
Gabby Robinson, JRP/U, #15

Prairie - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

8

Hit Batters

1
Lindsey Mescher, SR#1

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Hope Morken, SR#6

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Izzy Rogers, JR#9

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Rachel Rosacker, SO#13

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Lauren Wingert , SO#24

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0

Sacrifices Allowed

1
Lindsey Mescher, SR#1

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Hope Morken, SR#6

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Izzy Rogers, JR#9

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Rachel Rosacker, SO#13

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Lauren Wingert , SO#24

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0

Walks And Hits Per Inning Pitched

1
Kaylin Kinney, JRP/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.48
2
Jayme Scheck, SOP/1B, #10

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.73
3
Malarie Huseman, JRP/3B, #22

Dubuque Hempstead - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.82
4
Kate Kralik, SOP, #33

Indianola - Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

0.89
5
Jalen Adams, FRP/3B, #12

Fort Dodge - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

0.90

Total Chances

1
Abby Spore, JRC, #21

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

341
2
Liv Williams, SO#11

Iowa City West - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

289
3
Kennedy Rentschler, JR1B, #1

Linn-Mar - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

284
4
Jalyn Yaukovitz, SRC/2B, #13

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

276
5
Sammie Becker, SRC, #5

Indianola - Class 5A - Little Hawkeye

269

Put Outs

1
Abby Spore, JRC, #21

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

329
2
Liv Williams, SO#11

Iowa City West - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

281
3
Kennedy Rentschler, JR1B, #1

Linn-Mar - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

259
4
Jalyn Yaukovitz, SRC/2B, #13

Waukee - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

256
5
Jasmine Spann, SR#4

Valley - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

250

Assists

1
Payton Akers, SRP/U, #17

Prairie - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

120
2
Ashley Pearson, SR#2

Urbandale - Class 5A - CIML-Central

101
3
Lindsey Culver, SR2B, #20

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

100
4
Ciera Hansen, SRSS, #18

Linn-Mar - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

87
5
Jewels Buss, JR#5

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

86

Errors

1
Abby Spore, JRC, #21

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 5A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0
1
Destiny VanHecke, SRSS, #2

Davenport Central - Class 5A - Mississippi Athletic

0
1
CJ Banner, SR#20

Des Moines East - Class 5A - CIML-Metro

0
1
Roethler Emma, SOLF/CF, #11

Johnston - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Katie Newman, JR#9

Valley - Class 5A - CIML-Iowa

0

Stolen Bases Allowed

1
Brylie Anderson, FR#20

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Jewels Buss, JR#5

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Karlie Hill, JR#11

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Hope Morken, SR#6

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0
1
Rachel Rosacker, SO#13

Ames - Class 5A - CIML-Central

0